خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کے تفویض اختیارات کے لئے اسکیمیں ؍ پروگرام
04 FEB 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے ملک میں تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کو عام دھارے میں لانے کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں ؍ پروگراموں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
(1) وَن اسٹاپ سنٹر اور خواتین کی ہیلپ لائنوں کو لازمی بنانا: ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت نربھیا فنڈ سے دو اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہے، جو ون اسٹاپ سنٹراور خواتین کے لئے ہیلپ لائن کو لازمی بنانا ہیں۔ون اسٹاپ سنٹر جنہیں عام طور پر سکھی سنٹر کہا جاتا ہے، تشدد (بشمول گھریلو تشدد) سے متاثر عورتوں کی سہولت کے لئے ہیں۔ ویمن ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) اسکیم کے تحت تشدد سے متاثرہ عورتوں کے لئے 24 گھنٹے کی ہنگامی اور غیر ہنگامی کارروائیوں کے لئے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ایچ ایل مصیبت میں گرفتار عورتوں کو ریسکیو وین کے ذریعے بچا کر نکالنا اور انہیں کاؤنسلنگ کی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کو عورتوں کی بہبود کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ خواتین ویمن ہیلپ لائن سے خدمات حاصل کر نے کے لئے 181 ڈائل کر سکتی ہیں۔
(2)سودھر گرہ اسکیم: سوادھر گرہ اسکیم ان عورتوں کے لئے مرکزی اعانت والی اسکیم ہے جو مشکل حالات سے دوچار ہیں اور انہیں بازآبادکاری کی ضرورت ہے۔
(3)اجولا اسکیم : اجولا اسکیم مرکزی اعانت والی اسکیم ہے اور یہ انسانی خریدوفروخت کی روک تھام اور پیشہ ورانہ جسم فروشی کے لئے خریدی گئیں خواتین کو بچانے، بازآبادکاری اور انہیں دیگر سہولیات پہنچانے کے لئے ہے۔
(4)ورکنگ ویمن ہوسٹل: ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل اسکیم کا مقصد نوکری کرنے والی خواتین کو محفوظ اور ان کی سہولت والی جگہوں پر رہنے کی جگہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس میں شہری اور دیہی دونوں خواتین کے بچوں کے لئے ڈے کیئر سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں۔
(5)بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ ( بی بی بی پی): بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کا آغاز 22 جنوری 2015 کو ہوا تھا اور اس کا مقصد لڑکیوں کی شرح میں گراوٹ کا ازالہ کرنا اور لڑکیوں اور عورتوں کو با اختیار بنانا ہے۔
(6) مہیلا شکتی کیندر (ایم ایس کے): مہیلا شکتی کیندر اسکیم کو نومبر 2017 میں دیہی خواتین کو کمیونٹی میں شمولیت کے ذریعے با اختیار بنانا ہے۔ مرکزی اعانت والی اس اسکیم پر ریاستی حکومتیں اور یو ٹی انتظامیہ لاگت میں حصہ داری کے ذریعے عمل کرتی ہیں۔
(7)پردھان منتر ماتر وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی): پردھان منتری ماتروندنا یوجنا ، مرکزی اعانت والی مشروط کیش ٹرانسفر اسکیم ہے اور یہ ملک بھر میں یکم جنوری 2017 سے لاگو ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تمام حاملہ اور شیر خوار بچوں کی ماؤں کو زچگی کے فائدے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومت یا پی ایس یو میں باقاعدہ ملازمت رکھنے والی خواتین اس اسکیم کے دائرے میں نہیں آتیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کے کھاتوں میں 5000 روپے3 قسطوں میں دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں وزارت نے مشن شکتی (عورتوں کو تفویض اختیارات کا مربوط پروگرام) شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک وسیع تر مشن موڈ کی اسکیم ہے اور یہ عورتوں کی حفاظت اور انہیں با اختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
SCHEMES /PROGRAMMES FOR EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN
04 FEB 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing various schemes/ programmes to bring women into the mainstream of all the sectors in the country in order to empower them. The details are as under:
1. One Stop Centre and Universalization of Women Helplines: Ministry of WCD is administering two schemes from Nirbhaya Fund namely One Stop Centre and Universalization of Women Helplines. The One Stop Centres (OSCs), popularly known as Sakhi Centres, aim to facilitate women affected by violence (including domestic violence) with a range of integrated services under one roof such as Police facilitation, medical aid, providing legal aid and legal counselling, psycho-social counselling, temporary shelter etc. The Women Helpline (WHL) Scheme provides 24 hours emergency and non-emergency response to women affected by violence, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authority such as Police, One Stop Centre, Hospital, Legal Services etc. WHL also supports women in distress with rescue van and counselling services in addition to providing information about women welfare schemes and programs across the country. Women can dial 181 short code to avail services from Women Helpline.
1. Swadhar Greh Scheme: The Swadhar Greh Scheme is is being implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for women who are victims of difficult circumstances in need of institutional support for rehabilitation so that they could lead their life with dignity.
1. Ujjawala Scheme: The Ujjawala Scheme is being implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Prevention of trafficking and for Rescue, Rehabilitation, Reintegration and Repatriation of victims of trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation.
4. Working Women Hostel: Working Women Hostel Scheme is implemented by the Government with the objective to provide safe and conveniently located accommodation for working women, with day care facility for their children, wherever possible, in urban, semi urban, or even rural areas where employment opportunity for women exist.
5. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao(BBBP) : Beti Bachao Beti Padhao(BBBP) Scheme was launched on 22nd January 2015 with an aim to address declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over a life cycle continuum. The objectives of the scheme are, to prevent gender biased sex selective elimination, to ensure survival and protection of the girl child and to ensure education and participation of the girl child.
6. Mahila Shakti Kendra (MSK): The Mahila Shakti Kendra (MSK) Scheme was approved in November, 2017 as a centrally sponsored scheme to empower rural women through community participation. The aims to facilitate inter-sectoral convergence of schemes and programs meant for women. The scheme is implemented through State Governments and UT Administrations with a cost sharing ratio of 60:40 between Centre and States except for North East & Special Category States where the funding ratio is 90:10. For Union Territories 100% central funding is provided.
7. Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY): Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is a Centrally Sponsored Conditional Cash Transfer Scheme, for implementation across the country with effect from 01.01.2017. The maternity benefit under PMMVY is available to all Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), excluding PW&LM who are in regular employment with the Central Government or the State Governments or Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) or those who are in receipt of similar benefits under any law for the time being in force, for first living child of family. Under the scheme Rs.5,000/- are provided to the eligible beneficiary in three installments during pregnancy and lactation in response to individual fulfilling certain nutrition and health seeking conditions. The eligible beneficiary also receives the remaining cash incentive as per approved norms towards maternity benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) after institutional delivery so that on an average, a woman gets Rs.6,000/-.
Recently, Ministry has launched ‘Mission Shakti’ (Integrated Women Empowerment Programme) - an Umbrella Scheme in a mission mode aimed at strengthening interventions for safety, security and empowerment of women. It seeks to realise the Government’s vision for ‘women-led development’ by addressing issues affecting women on a life-cycle continuum basis and by making them equal partners in nation-building through convergence across Ministries/ Departments and different levels of governance, greater participation and support of Panchayats and other local governance bodies and Jan Sahabhagita, apart from strengthening digital infrastructure for last mile tracking of service delivery.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.