کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایکٹو فارما ان گریڈینس (اےپی آئی) مینو فیکچررس
02 FEB 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت وولیوم کے اعتبار سے دوا سازی میں عالمی سطح پر تیسرا سب سے بڑا فریق ہےاور دنیا میں کم لاگت کی جینرکس دوائیں اور ٹیکے سپلائی کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت دوا ساز ی اور طبی آلات کے سیکٹروں نیز ایکٹو فارما ان گریڈینس مینو فیکچرنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے مختلف اسکیموں کی شکل میں اقدامات بھی کررہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اے پی آئی مینو فیکچررکو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. ہندوستان میں اہم اسٹارٹنگ میٹریئل (کے ایس ایم)/ڈرگس انٹر میڈایٹس(ڈی آئی ایس)/ایکٹو فارمیسی ٹیکل انگریڈینس اے پی آئیز کی گھریلو مینو فیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبی اسکیم ۔
• مرکزی کابینہ نے نشان زد کے ایس ایم ایس ،ڈی آئی ایس اور اے پی آئی ایس کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے 20 مارچ2020 کو اس اسکیم کی منظوری دی تھی ۔اس اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2029-30 تک کے لئے ہے جس پر کل مالی خرچ 6940 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت مالی ترغیب 41 نشان زد مصنوعات کی فروخت پر فراہم کی گئی ہے جن کی چار ٹارگیٹ حصوں میں زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
1. دواسازی کے لئے پی آئی ایل اسکیم
• 24.02.2021 کو منظور کردہ اس اسکیم کے تحت مجاز دواؤں میں دواسازی کے مصنوعات کے دیگر زمروں میں ایکٹو فارمیسیٹکل انگریڈینس شامل ہے۔آپریشنل گائڈ لائنس 01.06.2021 کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔
• اس اسکیم کا کل مالی خرچ 15 ہزار کروڑروپے ہے اور اس اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2028-29تک ہے۔
1. بڑی مقدار میں داواؤں کے پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم
• 20 مارچ 2020 کو بڑی مقدار میں دواؤں کے پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی گئی تھی اس اسکیم کے تحت عالمی نوعیت کی عام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولتوں کی تشکیل کے لئے تین ڈرگس پارکس کے قیام کے لئے تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے اس اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط 27 جولائی 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کئے گئے تھے۔
• اس اسکیم کا کل مالی خرچ تین ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے جبکہ اس اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 2020-21 سے2024-25 تک کے لئے ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
API Manufacturers
02 FEB 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
India is the third largest player globally in Pharmaceuticals in terms of volume and is the largest supplier of low cost generics and vaccines to the world. The Government is also taking steps in the form of various schemes to attract investments in pharmaceuticals and medical devices sectors, including for the Active Pharma Ingredients (API) manufacturing.
The details of the scheme bolstering the Active Pharma Ingredients (API) manufacturers in India isgiven below:
(i) Production Linked Incentive Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates (DIs)/ Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India.
• The Union Cabinet approved the scheme on 20.03.2020 with the objective to boost domestic manufacturing of identified KSMs, DIs and APIs.The tenure of the scheme is from FY 2020-21 to 2029-30, with the total financial outlay of Rs. 6,940 crores.
• The Financial incentive under the sub-scheme is provided on sales of 41 identified products categorized into four Target Segments.
1. PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: -
• Eligible drugs under this schemeapproved on 24.02.2021 include Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients among other categories of pharmaceutical products. The Operational Guidelines have been issued on 1.6.2021.
• The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 15,000 crore and the tenure of the scheme is from FY 2020-2021 to 2028-29.
1. Scheme for Promotion of Bulk drug parks
• The scheme of “Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks” approved on 20th March, 2020. The scheme provides for support to establish three (03) Bulk Drug Parks for creation of world class Common Infrastructure Facilities (CIF). Guidelines of the scheme were notified on 27th July 2020.
• The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 3000 crores. The tenure of the scheme is from FY 2020-2021 to FY 2024-2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.