Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Substantial increase of 12.32% in the Budget Outlay of Rs. 8451 cr for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for 2022-22
Cabinet approves financial outlay of Rs.58,399 Crore for tribal development for the XV Finance Commission Cycle
Increase in STC component to Rs 87,500 crore in FY 2022-23
Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, congratulates the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister for presenting a blueprint to drive India’s Economic Growth
02 FEB 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance, in the Budget Outlay for the Financial Year 2022-2023 has earmarked an enhanced Total Budget Outlay of Rs. 8451.92 Crores for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, which is a substantial increase from the previous Total Budget Outlay of 2021-2022 that stood at Rs. 7524.87 Crores. A substantial increase of 12.32% is reflected in the Total Budget Outlay for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The budget allocation has been in accordance with the approval of the Cabinet vide its decision dated 19.01.2022, which has inter-alia approved 14 schemes of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs under umbrella of Central Sector and centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely National Tribal Welfare Program with total financial outlay of Rs.3,344 Crore; Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) with total financial outlay of Rs.28,920 Crore and Pradhan Mantri Van Bandhu Kalyan Yojana with total financial outlay of Rs.26,135 Crore for their continuation till 31.03.2026.
A total amount of Rs 2000 crores has been sanctioned for setting up of EMRSs in the budget for 2022-23. The cabinet has also approved the enhanced cost of construction for each school from Rs. 20 cr in plain areas and Rs. 24 crore in hilly/NE/LWE areas to Rs. 38 cr and Rs. 48 cr. respectively. The cabinet has approved total outlay of Rs. 28,920 cr for setting up of 452 new schools, upgradation of existing 211 schools and establishment of 15 Centres of Excellence for Sports for the 15th Finance Commission Cycle. By 2025, it is expected that all 740 schools will become functional. Out of 452 new schools, the States have already provided land in 319 locations across the country and states are being pursued to provide suitable land in remaining locations. As on date, construction is under progress in 207 schools and in another 50 schools, construction is expected to start by March, 2022. Hon’ble PM on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas had laid foundation of 50 EMRs across the country. By August, 2022, construction in 75 schools is expected to be completed and will be dedicated to the nation on the eve of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The EMRS scheme is flagship scheme of this Ministry and will provide quality education to around 3.5 lakh students in remotest tribal areas on the pattern of Navodaya Vidalayas.
The scope of existing scheme of SCA to TSS has been broadened wherein comprehensive development of 36,428 villages will be undertaken in convergence with line Ministries to develop these villages as Adarsh Gram, under ‘Pradhan Mantri Aadi Adarsh Gram Yojana’. These villages have tribal population of more than 500 and 50% tribals. An amount of Rs. 1354 cr. has been allocated which will be utilized as a gap filling arrangement in addition to the STC component of Rs. 87,524 crores allocated to different Ministries for tribal welfare programmes relating to their respective schemes. For next five years an amount of Rs. 7276 cr. has been approved by the cabinet.
In the budget, an amount of Rs. 499 cr. has been earmarked for Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission during the year. The Mission seeks to achieve livelihood driven tribal development in the next five years through formation of Vandhan groups who have been organized into Vandhan Kendras. The MFP gathered by tribals will be processed in these kendras and marketed through Van Dhan Producer Enterprises. New haats bazaar and ware houses will be developed in next 5 years as part of “Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhyan”. TRIFED would be the nodal agency for implementing the scheme. The products produced will be marketed through Tribe India Stores. An amount of Rs. 1612 cr has been earmarked under the Mission for next five years.
An amount of Rs. 50 cr. has been sanctioned in the budget for the new scheme of ‘Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes’ (VCF-ST), which is aimed at promoting Entrepreneurship among the STs. The VCF-ST scheme would be a social sector initiative to promote ST entrepreneurship and to support and incubate the start-up ideas by ST youth.
A new scheme for Development of Tribal Entrepreneurships in North East “Logistics and Marketing of Tribal Products in North East” has been approved and an amount of Rs. 75 cr. has been earmarked for the scheme for the year.
The budget has also provided funds for establishment of Central PMU in Ministry and State level Project Management Units with domain experts to monitor each and every scheme (Centrally sponsored and Central sector) like scholarship, EMRS, livelihood etc. and non-scheme initiatives of the Ministry like STC monitoring, FRA etc, which are implemented through States. The funds have also been provided for IT & Data Cell, Health Cell and Media Cell in Ministry. The PMU would ensure constant data and information flow from States, NGOs, TRIs and grantee Institutions required for monitoring and effective implementation of schemes for achieving goal of 5.0 of Data Governance quality Index and Output Outcome Monitoring framework. For monitoring physical and financial outcomes, Survey, social audit and field visits would be taken.
The Cabinet has also approved increased outlay for Scholarships and NGO schemes and the financial norms for the scholarships for students doing Ph. D and pursuing other higher education courses in top class institutes across the country have been enhanced. The financial norms for the NGOs who are working in remote tribal areas have also been enhanced.
ALLOCATION FOR M/o TRIBAL AFFAIRS OF F.Y. 2021-22 AND 2022-23(Rs in crores)
Comparative budget
BE
BE
2021-22
2022-23
Secretarial Budget
Establishment Expenditure of the Centre
40.80
45
Scheme Budget
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
1418.04
2000
Post- Matric Scholarship for STs
1993
1965.00
Pre- Matric Scholarship for STs
400
419.00
Grants under proviso to Article 275(1) of the Constitution
1350.00
1350.00
Special Central Assistance to Tribal Sub-Scheme (SCA to TSS)
1350
1354.38
Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal Products from North Eastern Region
-
107.53
Aid to Voluntary Organisations Working for the
Welfare of Scheduled Tribes
110
110
Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes.
50
Pradhan Mantri Jan Jatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
499
Tribal Research Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)
30
15.00
Monitoring, Evaluation, Survey, Social Audit (MESSA)
5
15.00
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students.
150
145.00
National Overseas Scholarship Scheme
3
4.00
Support to Tribal Research Institute
120
121.00
Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups(PVTGs)
250
252.00
8451.91
The details of the budget allocation to this Ministry for the last five years is appended below.
An amount of Rs. 87,584 cr has been allocated as Schedule Tribe Component as against an amount of Rs. 78,256 cr in the previous year. The 41 Central Ministries are required to incur this expenditure for the welfare of STs and development of tribal areas.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Budget 2022 seeks to lay the foundation to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years, from India at 75 to India at 100, continuing to build on the Vision of Budget 2021. The focus is on macro-level growth with micro-level welfare of the citizens.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, remarked in the Lok Sabha that the Budget is “Full of opportunities for more Infrastructure, more Investment, more growth, and more jobs. This will further open the green job sector. This Budget not only solves the contemporary problems but also ensures a bright future for the youth,” he added.
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda along with the Minister of Statefor Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti of India, Shri Bishweshwar Tudu and Minister of State, Smt. Renuka Saruta Minister of State for Tribal Affairs congratulated the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Minister of Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, for presenting an excellent budget for the FY 2022-2023. Shri Arjun Munda further opined that “In this year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, this budget has been formulated with an emphasis on inclusive growth and empowerment of every section of our country, for the next 25 years. Over the years, we have laid out the blueprint to drive a prosperous economy. This is a budget that will spur 'Make in India', accelerate demand and build capacity for a strong, prosperous and confident India.”
In her budget speech, the Finance Minister focused on supplementary education for children, particularly for those in the rural areas, those from the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes which had suffered due to the pandemic-induced closure of schools, it was imperative to, additionally other weaker sections. Hence, having lost almost two years of formal education, the need to impart supplementary Online teaching through E-Vidya for children has been emphasized through ‘One class-one TV channel’ Programme of the PM E- Vidya be expanded from 12 to 200 TV channels. This will enable all states to provide quality education in regional languages for grades 1 to 12. DESH-Stack E- Portal for a Digital Ecosystem for Skilling and Livelihood will be launched soon and it will comprise virtual labs and skilling e- labs to promote critical thinking skills, establish a Digital University with world-class quality and deliver exceptional e-content through Digital Teachers for the youth of the country.
Further, policies and required legislative changes to promote Argo-Forestry and Private Forestry will also be formulated and established. In addition, financial support will be provided to farmers belonging to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, who would like to engage in the occupation of Agro-Forestry.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए 8,451 करोड़ रुपये, बजट परिव्यय में 12.32 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
कैबिनेट ने पन्द्रहवें वित्त आयोग चक्र में जनजातीय विकास के लिए 58,399 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय को मंजूरी दी
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में एसटीसी घटक में 87,500 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने भारत के आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए एक खाका पेश करने पर प्रधानमंत्री और वित्त मंत्री को बधाई दी
02 FEB 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023 के बजट परिव्यय में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए कुल बजट परिव्यय को बढ़ाकर 8451.92 करोड़ रुपये निश्चित किए हैं, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-2022 के पिछले कुल बजट परिव्यय 7524.87 करोड़ रुपये से पर्याप्त रूप से अधिक है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए कुल बजट परिव्यय में 12.32 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दिखती है।
यह बजट आवंटन दिनांक 19 जनवरी 2022 को लिए गए निर्णय के तहत केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के अनुमोदन के अनुसार किया गया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय कल्याण कार्यक्रम के तहत 3,344 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की 14 योजनाओं, 28,920 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) और 26,135 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री वन बंधु कल्याण योजना को 31 मार्च 2026 तक जारी रखने के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है।
2022-23 के बजट में ईएमआरएस की स्थापना के लिए कुल 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रत्येक विद्यालय के निर्माण की लागत को मैदानी इलाकों के लिए 20 करोड़ रुपये और पहाड़ी/उत्तर-पूर्वी/वामपंथी उग्रवादग्रस्त क्षेत्रों के लिए 24 करोड़ से रुपये से बढ़ाकर क्रमश: 38 करोड़ रुपये और 48 करोड़ रुपये करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। मंत्रिमंडल ने 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र में 452 नए विद्यालयों की स्थापना, मौजूदा 211 विद्यालयों के उन्नयन और खेलों के लिए 15 उत्कृष्ट केन्द्रों की स्थापना के लिए 28,920 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय को मंजूरी दी है। उम्मीद की जाती है कि 2025 तक सभी 740 स्कूल पूरी तरह से काम करने लगेंगे। 452 नए स्कूलों में से 319 स्कूलों के लिए राज्यों ने पहले ही देश भर में 319 स्थानों पर भूमि उपलब्ध करा दी है और शेष स्थानों पर स्कूल के लिए उपयुक्त भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्यों से कहा जा रहा है। आज की तारीख में, 207 स्कूलों में निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है और अन्य 50 स्कूलों का निर्माण कार्य मार्च 2022 तक शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पर देश भर में 50 ईएमआरएस की नींव रखी थी। अगस्त, 2022 तक, 75 स्कूलों में निर्माण कार्य पूरा होने की उम्मीद है और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की पूर्व संध्या पर इन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जाएगा। ईएमआरएस योजना इस मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना है और इसके तहत नवोदय विद्यालयों की तर्ज पर दूर-दराज के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में लगभग 3.5 लाख छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान की जाएगी।
एससीए से टीएसएस की मौजूदा योजना के दायरे का विस्तार किया गया है। 'प्रधानमंत्री आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना' के तहत इन गांवों को आदर्श ग्राम के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर 36,428 गांवों में व्यापक रूप से विकास कार्य पूरे किये जायेंगे। इन गांवों में 500 से अधिक और 50 प्रतिशत जनजातीय आबादी है। 1354 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गयी है; जिसका उपयोग, एसटीसी घटक के अंतर्गत विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को उनकी संबंधित योजनाओं के जनजातीय कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के लिए आवंटित 87,524 करोड़ रुपये के विकास कार्यों की कमियों को पूरा करने के लिए किया जायेगा। अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए मंत्रिमंडल ने 7276 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है।
बजट में इस वर्ष के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन के लिए 499 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किये गए हैं। मिशन अगले पांच वर्षों में वन-धन समूहों के गठन के माध्यम से आजीविका संचालित जनजातीय विकास हासिल करना चाहता है, जिन्हें वन-धन केंद्रों में संगठित किया गया है। आदिवासियों द्वारा एकत्र किए गए एमएफपी को इन केंद्रों में संसाधित किया जाएगा और वन-धन उत्पादक उद्यमों के माध्यम से इनका विपणन किया जाएगा। "आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान" के हिस्से के रूप में अगले 5 वर्षों में नए हाट बाजार और भण्डार गृह विकसित किए जाएंगे। ट्राइफेड इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी होगी। उत्पादों का विपणन ट्राइब इंडिया स्टोर्स के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। मिशन के लिए, अगले पांच वर्षों में 1612 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि निर्धारित की गयी है।
बजट में, नई योजना अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी कोष (वीसीएफ-एसटी)के लिए 50 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि की मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य एसटी के बीच उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। वीसीएफ-एसटी योजना, एसटी उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और एसटी युवाओं के स्टार्ट-अप विचारों को समर्थन, मार्गदर्शन व पोषण देने के लिए एक सामाजिक क्षेत्र की पहल होगी।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में जनजातीय उद्यमिता के विकास के लिए एक नई योजना "उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में जनजातीय उत्पादों के परिवहन, रख-रखाव और विपणन" को मंजूरी दी गई है और योजना के लिए इस वर्ष 75 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि निर्धारित की गयी है।
बजट में मंत्रालय और राज्य स्तरीय परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाइयों में केन्द्रीय पीएमयू की स्थापना के लिए भी धनराशि मंजूर की गयी है। इसके तहत डोमेन विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रत्येक योजना (केंद्र प्रायोजित और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र) जैसे छात्रवृत्ति, ईएमआरएस, आजीविका आदि और मंत्रालय की गैर-योजनागत पहल, जैसे एसटीसी निगरानी, एफआरए आदि, जो राज्यों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं, की निगरानी की जाएगी। मंत्रालय के आईटी और डाटा प्रकोष्ठ, स्वास्थ्य प्रकोष्ठ और मीडिया प्रकोष्ठ के लिए भी धन उपलब्ध कराया गया है। पीएमयू राज्यों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, टीआरआई और अनुदान प्राप्त संस्थानों से निरंतर डेटा और सूचना प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करेगा तथा योजनाओं की निगरानी और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए संस्थाओं को गारंटी देगा, ताकि डाटा शासन गुणवत्ता सूचकांक 5.0 और उत्पादन परिणाम निगरानी रूपरेखा के लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सके। भौतिक और वित्तीय परिणामों की निगरानी के लिए सर्वेक्षण व सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा के साथ क्षेत्र का दौरा भी किया जाएगा।
कैबिनेट ने छात्रवृत्ति और एनजीओ योजनाओं के लिए बढ़े हुए परिव्यय को भी मंजूरी दी है और देश भर में शीर्ष संस्थानों में पीएचडी और अन्य उच्च शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम में अध्ययन करने वाले छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति की वित्तीय सीमा को बढ़ाया गया है। दूरदराज के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे गैर सरकारी संगठनों के लिए भी वित्तीय सीमा को बढ़ाया गया है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय का वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 और 2022-23 के लिए आवंटन ( रु. करोड़ में)
तुलनात्मक बजट
बजट अनुमान
बजट अनुमान
2021-22
2022-23
सचिवीय बजट
केंद्र का स्थापना व्यय
40.80
45
योजना के लिए बजट
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस)
1418.04
2000
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक स्कॉलरशिप
1993
1965.00
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक स्कॉलरशिप
400
419.00
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 (1) के प्रावधान के तहत अनुदान
1350.00
1350.00
जनजातीय उप-योजना के लिए विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए से टीएसएस)
1350
1354.38
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विपणन और लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी विकास
-
107.53
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने वाले स्वयंसेवी संगठनों को सहायता
110
110
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी कोष
50
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम)
499
जनजातीय अनुसंधान सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार और कार्यक्रम (टीआरआई-ईसीई)
30
15.00
निगरानी, मूल्यांकन, सर्वेक्षण, सामाजिक लेखा-परीक्षा (एमईएसएसए)
5
15.00
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के छात्रों की उच्च शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति और राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप
150
145.00
राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी छात्रवृत्ति योजना
3
4.00
जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान को सहायता
120
121.00
विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) का विकास
250
252.00
8451.91
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इस मंत्रालय को प्रदान किए गए बजट आवंटन का विवरण नीचे संलग्न है।
अनुसूचित जनजाति घटक (शेड्यूल ट्राइब कंपोनेंट) के रूप में पिछले वर्ष आवंटित की गई 78,256 करोड़ रुपये की राशि की तुलना में इस वर्ष 87,584 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है। अनुसूचित जनजाति के लोगों के कल्याण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए कुल 41 केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों को इस व्यय को वहन करने की जरूरत होगी।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि बजट 2021 की परिकल्पना को जारी रखते हुए बजट 2022 अर्थव्यवस्था को अगले 25 वर्षों के अमृत काल, यानी भारत को आजादी के 75वें वर्ष से आजादी के 100वें वर्ष, तक आगे ले जाने की नींव रखना चाहता है। इसमें मुख्य जोर सूक्ष्म स्तर पर नागरिकों के कल्याण के साथ वृहत स्तर पर विकास करने का है।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लोकसभा में अपनी टिप्पणी में सही कहा है कि यह बजट अधिक बुनियादी ढांचे, अधिक निवेश, अधिक विकास और अधिक नौकरियों की संभावनाओं से भरा है। यह ग्रीन जॉब के एक नए क्षेत्र को भी खोलता है। यह बजट न केवल सामयिक समस्याओं का समाधान करता है, बल्कि युवाओं के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने जनजातीय कार्य और जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडु और जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सरुता के साथ वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-2023 के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट बजट पेश करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को बधाई दी। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के इस वर्ष में यह बजट अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए समावेशी विकास और हमारे देश के हर वर्ग को सशक्त बनाने पर जोर देने की दृष्टि से बनाया गया है। वर्षों में हमने एक समृद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था को चलाने का खाका तैयार किया है। यह एक ऐसा बजट है जो 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देगा, मांग को बढ़ावा देगा और एक मजबूत, समृद्ध और आत्मविश्वास से भरे भारत के लिए क्षमता का निर्माण करेगा।
अपने बजट भाषण में, वित्त मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बच्चों, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के बच्चों के लिए पूरक शिक्षा पर जोर दिया, जो महामारी के कारण स्कूलों के बंद होने से बुरी तरह प्रभावित थे। अन्य कमजोर वर्गों के लिए भी ऐसा करना आवश्यक था। इसलिए, लगभग औपचारिक शिक्षा का दो साल खोने के बाद, बच्चों के लिए पीएम ई-विद्या के 'एक क्लास-एक टीवी चैनल' कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से पूरक ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए ई-विद्या को 12 से 200 टीवी चैनलों तक बढ़ाया गया है। यह सभी राज्यों को पहली से 12वीं कक्षा के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने में सक्षम करेगा। स्किलिंग और आजीविका के लिए एक डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम के लिए देश-स्टैक ई-पोर्टल जल्द ही लॉन्च किया जाएगा। इसमें देश के युवाओं के लिए डिजिटल शिक्षकों के माध्यम से चिंतन कौशल, विश्व स्तरीय गुणवत्ता वाला एक डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना और असाधारण ई-सामग्री के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्चुअल लैब और स्किलिंग ई-लैब शामिल होंगे।
इसके अलावा, कृषि-वानिकी और निजी वानिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतियां बनाई जाएंगी और आवश्यक विधायी परिवर्तन किए जाएंगे एवं उन्हें लागू किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के उन किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी जो कृषि-वानिकी के व्यवसाय में जुड़ना चाहते हैं।