Ministry of Textiles
Operational guidelines for the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles issued
Empowered Group of Secretaries Constituted to monitor the PLI scheme:to be chaired by the Cabinet Secretary
02 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Operational guidelines for the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles were issued on 28th December 2021. The approved outlay of the scheme isRs. 10,683 crore.Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), as constituted and Notified vide gazette No. P 36017/144/2020-Investment & Promotion dated 10.06.2020 issued by the DPIIT will monitor the implementation of the scheme. The composition of the EGoS for monitoring of PLI for Textiles will be as under:
Cabinet Secretary, Chairperson
1. CEO, NITI Aayog, Member
2. Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Member Convenor
3. Secretary, Department of Commerce, Member
4. Secretary, Department of Revenue, Member
5. Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Member
6. Secretary, Ministry of Textiles
The EGoS chaired by the Cabinet Secretary will monitor the progress of this PLI scheme; undertake periodic review of the outgo under the Scheme; ensure uniformity with other PLIs and take appropriate action to ensure that the expenditure is within the prescribed outlay. EGoS is also empowered to make any changes in the modalities of the scheme, and address any issue related to genuine hardship that may arise during the course of implementation, within the overall financial outlay of Rs 10,683 crore.The scheme shall be valid upto 2029-30. The gestation period of the scheme is two years i.e. FY: 2022-23 to FY: 2023-2024.
This information was given by the Minister of state for Textiles Smt. DarshanaJardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑے کی صنعت سے متعلق مصنوعات سے مربوط ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے لئے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی نگرانی کرنے کے لئے سکریٹریوں کا بااختیار گروپ تشکیل دیاگیا، کابینہ سکریٹری گروپ کے چیئرمین ہوں گے
02 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کپڑے کی صنعت کے لئے مصنوعات سے مربوط ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط 28 دسمبر 2021 کو جاری کئے گئے۔اسکیم کا منظور شدہ تخمینہ 10683 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ سکریٹری حضرات پر مشتمل تشکیل کردہ بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس) جس کی مشتہری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی جانب سے بموجب گزٹ نمبر پی 36017/144/2020 سرمایہ کاری اور فروغ مورخہ 10 جون 2020 کی گئی ہے، اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گا۔ کپڑے کی صنعت کے لئے پی ایل آئی کی نگرانی کے لئے سکریٹریوں کا با اختیار گروپ حسب ذیل ہوگا۔
کابینہ سکریٹری ، چیئرمین
1. سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ، ممبر
2. صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، کنوینر ممبر
3. محکمہ تجارت کے سکریٹری، ممبر
4. محصولات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری، ممبر
5. اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری، ممبر
6. کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری
کابینہ سکریٹری کی زیر صدارت ای جی او ایس ایس پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرے گا اور اسکیم کے تحت تخمینے پر وقتا فوقتا نظرثانی کرے گا اور دوسری پی ایل آئی ایس کے ساتھ یکسانیت کو یقینی بنائے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مناسب اقدام کرے گا کہ اخراجات بیان کردہ تخمینے کے اندرر ہیں۔ ای جی او ایس کو یہ بھی اختیار ہوگا کہ وہ اسکیم کے طریقہ کار میں کوئی تبدیلی کرے اور نفاذ کے دوران پیش آمدہ مشکلات کا 10683 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی مالی تخمینے کے دائرہ میں نپٹارا کرے۔ اسکیم 30-2029 تک نافذ رہے گی۔ اسکیم کت تکمیل کی مدت دو سال یعنی مالی سال 23- 2022 تا مالی سال 24-2023 ہے۔