पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता मंत्रालय
हिंदी महासागरात सागरी उष्णता कालावधी वाढल्याचा मान्सूनवर परिणाम: भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय हवामानशास्त्र संस्थेतील अभ्यासाचा निष्कर्ष
02 FEB 2022 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2022
हिंद महासागरात सागरी उष्णता कालावधीचे प्रमाण वाढत असून त्याचा भारतातील मान्सूनवर परिणाम होत आहे, असे पुणे स्थित भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय हवामानशास्त्र संस्थेच्या (IITM) रॉक्सी मॅथ्यू कोल यांनी केलेल्या अभ्यासात म्हटले आहे.
'जेजीआर ओशन्स' या जर्नलमध्ये प्रकाशित झालेल्या या अभ्यासात, संशोधकांनी सागरी उष्णता घटनांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवली आहे. हिंदी महासागराच्या तापमानात वेगाने झालेली वाढ आणि प्रबळ अल निनो यांचा हा परिणाम आहे. अभ्यासात असे आढळून आले की सुमुद्राचे तापमान वाढण्याच्या घटना या मध्य भारतीय उपखंडातील पाऊसमान कमी तर दक्षिण द्वीपकल्पातील पाऊसमान वाढवतात .
सागरी उष्णता प्रसंग / कालावधी म्हणजे काय?
सागरी सागरी उष्णता घटना / प्रसंग हा समुद्रातील अत्यंत उच्च तापमानाचा कालावधी (90 पर्सेन्टाइल पेक्षा अधिक ) असतो. या घटनांमुळे प्रवाळांच्या रंग बदलतो, सागरी गवत नष्ट होते आणि समुद्रातील शैवालवनांचा नाश झाल्यामुळे अधिवास उध्वस्त होतो, ज्याचा मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्रावर प्रतिकूल परिणाम होतो. पाण्याखाली केलेल्या सर्वेक्षणात असे दिसून आले आहे की मे 2020 मधील सागरी उष्णतेच्या घटनेनंतर तामिळनाडू किनार्‍याजवळील मन्नारच्या आखातातील 85% प्रवाळाचा रंग बदलला आहे. मात्र अलीकडील अभ्यासांमधून जागतिक महासागरांमध्ये सागरी उष्णतेच्या वाढत्या घटना आणि त्याचे परिणाम नोंदवले असले तरी, उष्णकटिबंधीय हिंदी महासागर प्रदेशात त्या कमी आढळतात.
अशा प्रकारच्या उष्णतेच्या घटना उष्णकटिबंधीय हिंदी महासागरात दुर्मिळ होत्या , मात्र आता दरवर्षी आढळून येतात. पश्चिम हिंदी महासागर प्रदेशात प्रत्येक दशकात सुमारे 1.5 घटना या दराने सागरी उष्णतेच्या प्रसंगांमध्ये सर्वाधिक वाढ झाली आहे, त्याखालोखाल बंगालच्या उत्तरेकडील उपसागरात प्रत्येक दशकात 0.5 दराने ही वाढ झाली आहे. 1982-2018 दरम्यान, पश्चिम हिंदी महासागरात एकूण 66 तर बंगालच्या उपसागरात 94 वेळा असे घडले आहे.
मान्सूनवर परिणाम
पश्चिम हिंद महासागर आणि बंगालच्या उपसागरातील सागरी उष्णतेच्या घटनांमुळे मध्य भारतीय उपखंडात कोरडेपणा जाणवतो. त्याच वेळी, बंगालच्या उत्तरेकडील उपसागरातील उष्णतेच्या घटनांमुळे दक्षिण द्वीपकल्पीय भागात पावसाच्या प्रमाणात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. हे बदल उष्णतेच्या प्रसंगाद्वारे बदललेल्या मान्सूनच्या वाऱ्यांचा परिणाम आहेत. सागरी उष्णतेच्या लाटा आणि वातावरणीय परिसंचार आणि पर्जन्यमान यांच्यात जवळचा संबंध असल्याचे प्रथमच एका अभ्यासाने दाखवले आहे.
भविष्यातील आव्हान
"भविष्यात हिंद महासागरात आणखी तापमानवाढीची शक्यता हवामान मॉडेलच्या अंदाजात दिली आहे. यामुळे सागरी उष्णतेच्या घटना आणि मान्सूनच्या पावसावर त्यांचा परिणाम होण्याची शक्यता आहे." असे कोल म्हणाले. "समुद्री उष्णतेच्या प्रसंगांची ची वारंवारता, तीव्रता आणि त्याचे क्षेत्र वाढत असल्यामुळे, या घटनांचे अचूक निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी आपल्याला महासागर निरीक्षण व्याप्ती वाढवणे आवश्यक आहे , तसेच तापमानवाढीबाबत जगाने मांडलेल्या आव्हानांचा कुशलतेने अंदाज लावण्यासाठी आपली हवामानविषयक मॉडेल अद्ययावत करणे आवश्यक आहे" असे ते म्हणाले.
कोल यांनी सरन्या जे.एस. (केरळ कृषी विद्यापीठ), पाणिनी दासगुप्ता (आयआयटीएम ), आणि अजय आनंद (कोचीन विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठ) या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या सहकार्याने हे संशोधन केले आहे .
संदर्भ: सरन्या, जे. एस., रॉक्सी, एम. के., दासगुप्ता, पी., आणि आनंद, ए. (2022). उष्णकटिबंधीय हिंदी महासागरावरील सागरी उष्णतेच्या घटनांची उत्पत्ती आणि कल आणि भारतीय उन्हाळी मान्सूनशी त्यांचा परस्परसंबंध. जर्नल ऑफ जिओफिजिकल रिसर्च: ओशन, 127, e2021JC017427.
अभ्यासाची लिंक:
https://agupubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1029/2021JC017427
अतिरिक्त माहितीसाठी , कृपया संपर्क साधा: roxy@tropmet.res.in

Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
IITM Study: Increasing heat-waves in the Indian Ocean alters the monsoon rains
02 FEB 2022 11:32AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 02nd February 2022
Marine heatwaves are increasing in the Indian Ocean and that is having an impact on the Indian monsoon rainfall, reports a study led by Roxy Mathew Koll of the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune.
In the study published in the journal JGR Oceans, the researchers report a significant increase in marine heatwaves, aided by rapid warming in the Indian Ocean and strong El Niños. They find that these marine heatwaves impact the monsoon by reducing the rainfall over the central Indian subcontinent while enhancing it over the southern peninsula.
What are marine heatwaves?
Marine heatwaves are periods of extremely high temperatures in the ocean (above the 90th percentile). These events cause habitat destruction due to coral bleaching, seagrass destruction, and loss of kelp forests, affecting the fisheries sector adversely. An underwater survey showed that 85% of the corals in Gulf of Mannar near the Tamil Nadu coast got bleached after the marine heatwave in May 2020. Though recent studies have reported their occurrence and impacts in the global oceans, they are least understood in the tropical Indian Ocean.
Marine heatwaves lead to coral bleaching, seagrass destruction, and loss of kelp forests, affecting the fisheries sector adversely. Image Credits: Chasing Coral, Netflix.
Example of a marine heatwave in the Bay of Bengal during April–May 2020. Marine heatwaves are periods of extremely high temperatures in the ocean (above the 90th percentile of sea surface temperatures). 85% of the corals in Gulf of Mannar near the Tamil Nadu coast got bleached after the marine heatwave in May.
Increase in marine heatwaves in the Indian Ocean, in response to rapid ocean warming
These heatwaves used to be rare in the tropical Indian Ocean, but now they have become an annual affair. The western Indian Ocean region experienced the largest increase in marine heatwaves at a rate of about 1.5 events per decade, followed by the north Bay of Bengal at a rate of 0.5 events per decade. During 1982–2018, the western Indian Ocean had a total of 66 events while the Bay of Bengal had 94 events.
During 1982–2018, the western Indian Ocean region experienced the largest increase in marine heatwaves at a rate of 1.2–1.5 events per decade, followed by the north Bay of Bengal at a rate of 0.4–0.5 events per decade.
Impact on the monsoon
The marine heatwaves in the western Indian Ocean and the Bay of Bengal are found to result in drying conditions over the central Indian subcontinent. At the same time, there is a significant increase in the rainfall over south peninsular India in response to the heatwaves in the north Bay of Bengal. These changes are in response to the modulation of the monsoon winds by the heatwaves. This is the first time that a study has demonstrated a close link between marine heatwaves and atmospheric circulation and rainfall.
The marine heatwaves in the western Indian Ocean and the Bay of Bengal are found to result in drying conditions over the central Indian subcontinent. At the same time, there is a significant increase in the rainfall over south peninsular India in response to the heatwaves in the north Bay of Bengal. The legend next to the thermometer indicates the climatic factors responsible for the marine heatwaves— ocean warming, El Niño, Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD), and North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO).
Future challenge
“Climate model projections suggest further warming of the Indian Ocean in the future, which will very likely intensify the marine heatwaves and their impact on the monsoon rainfall.” said Koll. “Since the frequency, intensity, and area covered by the marine heatwaves are increasing, we need to enhance our ocean observational arrays to monitor these events accurately, and update our weather models to skillfully predict the challenges presented by a warming world” he said.
Koll conducted the research in collaboration with other scientists—Saranya J.S. (Kerala Agriculture University), Panini Dasgupta (IITM), and Ajay Anand (Cochin University of Science and Technology).
Reference: Saranya, J. S., Roxy, M. K., Dasgupta, P., & Anand, A. (2022). Genesis and trends in marine heatwaves over the tropical Indian Ocean and their interaction with the Indian summer monsoon. Journal of Geophysical Research: Oceans, 127, e2021JC017427.
Link to the study:
https://agupubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1029/2021JC017427
For additional details, please contact: roxy@tropmet.res.in