Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientists develop efficient and durable solar cells by tuning the length and porosity of nanorods
31 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have devised a new process for increasing the efficiency and stability of Titanium dioxide (TiO2) nanorods based on Perovskite Solar Cells (PSC). It will help develop solar cells with stable light-harvesting active layer.
Perovskite solar cells have become commercially attractive because of the potential of achieving even higher efficiencies and very low production costs. However, the challenge lies in its short- and long-term stability.
Scientists led by Dr. V. Ganapathy from International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, have increased the efficiency and stability of Titanium dioxide (TiO2) nanorods based Perovskite Solar Cells (PSC) by varying the length and porosity of the TiO2-Nanorods. They did this by establishing a correlation between the lengths of the TiO2-NR and the porosity of the electrode for the ambient processed PSCs.
The team explains that porosity of the electrode plays a vital role in perovskite infiltration and sensitization. The inter-pore distance between the two TiO2 nanorods determines the photo-electrode's porosity, and the porosity varies as the growth of the nanorod length increases.
“In this work, we had precise control over the length, porosity, and morphology of the TiO2-NR from compact film to nanostructured film.”
The team controlled nanostructures of the TiO2-NR by varying the concentration of the titania precursor and the growth time. The power conversion efficiency for nanorod-based PSCs was enhanced with variation in the length and porosity of the TiO2-NR. The interspacing between the TiO2-NR facilitated deep infiltration of the perovskite during the spin coating and is locally confined to the surface of the TiO2-NR. Due to the large pores present in the TiO2-NR photoelectrode, infiltration of small molecular HTM was also enhanced. The present work was published in the ‘Journal of Alloys and Compounds’,
The PSCs prepared with 350nm TiO2-NR exhibited better efficiency when compared with the conventional NP-TiO2. The similar thickness of NP-TiO2 based device exhibited less photocurrent value than NR-TiO2, which was attributed to the dense packing of 20nm TiO2 particles inhibiting the loading of perovskite. The high crystallinity of the TiO2-NR provided a low resistance to the flow of electrons in the Electron transport layer (ETL).
In the current work, apart from high efficiency, the crystalline structure of ETL also significantly influenced the stability of PSCs.
“The decomposition of perovskite absorber is a critical factor behind the performance degradation of PSCs. Given the similar nature of perovskite, enhanced stability of TiO2-NR PSC is attributed to slow ion migration across thermodynamically stable rutile TiO2-NR/MAPbI3 interface,” added Dr. V. Ganapathy.
Figure 1. (a) Schematic diagram representing electron transport in TiO2 nanorods Vs. nanoparticle, (b) Cross-sectional FE-SEM images of PSC devices composed of TiO2-NR and TiO2-NP electrode, (c) Current-voltage spectrum of the two different photoelectrodes, and (d) Stability comparison of TiO2-NR and TiO2-NP based PSCs aged under ambient conditions (25oC, 40 ~ 60% RH).
Publication Link: doi.org/10.1016/j.jallcom.2021.161061
For more details, Dr. V. Ganapathy, Scientist (ganagv@arci.res.in), can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने नैनोरॉड की लंबाई और छिद्रता को दुरुस्त करके कारगर तथा टिकाऊ सौर सेलों का विकास किया
31 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने पेरोवस्काइट सौर सेल (पीएससी) आधारित टाइटेनियम डाई-ऑक्साइड (टीआईओ2) नैनोरॉड की स्थिरता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिये एक नई प्रक्रिया निकाली है। इस प्रक्रिया से ऐसी सौर सेलों का विकास करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिनकी सक्रिय परतों से स्थिर प्रकाश उत्पन्न होगा।
पेरोवस्काइट सौर सेल का व्यापार में बहुत आकर्षण है, क्योंकि इसकी दक्षता अपेक्षाकृत अधिक है और निर्माण लागत बहुत कम। बहरहाल, इसके बारे में अल्पकालीन और दीर्घकालीन चुनौतियां जरूर मौजूद हैं।
इंटरनेशनल एडवान्स्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई), भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्था है। डॉ. वी. गणपति के नेतृत्व में संस्था के वैज्ञानिकों ने पेरोवस्काइट सौर सेलों (पीएससी) आधारित टाइटेनियम डाई-ऑक्साइड (टीआईओ2) नैनोरॉड की दक्षता और स्थिरता बढ़ा दी है। इसके लिये वैज्ञानिकों ने टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड की लंबाई तथा छिद्रता में बदलाव किये है। वैज्ञानिकों ने (टीआईओ2) नैनोरॉड की लंबाई और इलेक्ट्रोड की छिद्रता के बीच प्रसंस्कृत पीएससी सम्बंधी तालमेल बैठाकर यह काम अंजाम दिया है।
दल ने बताया कि इलेक्ट्रोड में जो अनगिनत छिद्र होते हैं, वे पेरोवस्काइट को छानने तथा उन्हें शुद्ध करने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। दो टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉडों के बीच एक छिद्र से दूसरे छिद्र के बीच का फासला फोटो-इलेक्ट्रोड छिद्रता से तय होता है। जैसे-जैसे नैनोराड की लंबाई बढ़ती जाती है, छिद्रता की भिन्नता में भी परिवर्तन आता जाता है।
इस काम में, ठोस फिल्म से नैनो-निर्मित फिल्म पर टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड को उतारते वक्त उसकी लंबाई, छिद्रता और उसकी संरचना पर हमारा सटीक नियंत्रण था।
वैज्ञानिक दल ने टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड के ढांचे को नियंत्रित किया। यह कार्य टाइटेनियम घटकों के ठोस होने और उनके बढ़ने की प्रक्रिया में बदलाव लाकर किया गया। नैनोरॉड आधारित पीएससी का बिजली में बदलने की दक्षता को टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड की लंबाई और छिद्रता की भिन्नता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया। टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड के बीच-बीच में जो अंतराल होते हैं, उनसे पेरोवस्काइट को गहराई से छानने में मदद मिलती है। यह पेरोवस्काइट पर पतली-पतली परतें चढ़ाने के दौरान होता है, जो टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड की सतह पर जम जाती हैं। टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड फोटो इलेक्ट्रोड पर बड़े छिद्र होने के कारण एचटीएम के छोटे कणों को छानने के काम को भी बढ़ाया गया। इस पूरी प्रक्रिया को जर्नल ऑफ एलॉयज एंड कंपाऊंड्स मं प्रकाशित किया गया है।
350एनएम टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड के साथ तैयार पीएससी में एनपी-टीआईओ2 की अपेक्षाकृत बेहतर दक्षता होती है। एनपी-टीआईओ2 आधारित उपकरण की समान मोटाई एनपी-टीआईओ2 की अपेक्षाकृत कम फोटोकरंट महत्ता रखते हैं। यह 20एनएम टीआईओ2 कणों के सघन बंधन के कारण होता है, जिसमें पेरोवस्काइट ज्यादा नहीं समा पाते। टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड की उच्च क्रिस्टिलता इलेक्ट्रॉन भेजने वाली परत (ईटीएल) में इलेक्ट्रॉन के प्रवाह को प्रतिबंधित नहीं करती।
मौजूदा कार्य में उच्च दक्षता के अलावा, ईटीएल का क्रिस्टिलता ढांचा भी पीएससी की स्थिरता को बहुत प्रभावित करता है।
डॉ. वी. गणपति कहते हैं, पेरोवस्काइट को सोखने वाले तत्त्व का अलग-थलग हो जाना पीएससी की दक्षता के कम हो जाने का बड़ा कारण है। पेरोवस्काइट की समान प्रकृति के कारण टीआईओ2 नैनोरॉड पीएससी की स्थिरता में बढ़ोतरी का कारण टाइटेनियम डाई-ऑक्साइड पर आयन की धीमी गति होती है, जो टीआईओ2-एनआर/एमएपीबीआई3 इंटरफेस से सम्बंधित है।
रेखाचित्र 1 (ए) रेखीय चित्र टीआईओ2-एनआर बनाम नैनो-पार्टिकल में इलेक्ट्रॉन के पहुंचने का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, (बी) टीआईओ2-एनआर और टीआईओ2-एनपी द्वारा निर्मित पीएससी उपकरणों की अंतर-वर्गीय एफई-एसईएम छवियां, (सी) दो भिन्न फोटोइलेक्ट्रोड्स सम्बंधी विद्युत-वोल्टेज परिधि, (डी) टीआईओ2-एनआर और टीआईओ2-एनपी आधारित पीएससी की अनुकूल परिस्थितियों (250 सेल्यिस, 40 ~ 60 % आरएच) में प्रगति
प्रकाशन लिंक: doi.org/10.1016/j.jallcom.2021.161061
अधिक विवरण के लिये डॉ. वी. गणपति, वैज्ञानिक (ganagv@arci.res.in), पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।