Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Virtual PPP Roadshow organized by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Invest India
Smart City leaders showcased their upcoming PPP projects to investors in an online roadshow
21 JAN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual roadshow to showcase PPP opportunities under the Smart Cities Mission was organised today by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation agency. This event was the first such investor roadshow providing an opportunity to various Smart City CEOs to directly showcase PPP opportunities from their cities to private investors and start-ups. The opening session was addressed by Mr. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Mr. Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India, and Mr. Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA. Participants included senior officials from Smart Cities, private sector infrastructure and technology companies, and startups.
During the roadshow, the Ministry stressed upon the importance of private sector participation in the progress of the Smart Cities Mission. There is a need for innovative solutions to develop the cities in a smart manner, and with the support of private sector, the Mission had successfully completed 228 PPP projects worth INR 22,000 crore across 60+ cities. It was highlighted to investors that more than 160 PPP early-stage projects worth INR 15,000 crore could benefit from private sector participation, both in terms of investment and development.
The program also highlighted the need for driving continued participation from across the globe and the opportunities hosted on India Investment Grid, the portal developed by Invest India, that has received over 3.5 million views from more than 195 countries, with Smart Cities projects attracting increasing global interest.
PPP opportunities were showcased by CEOs from 10 Smart cities (Ranchi, Nashik, Nagpur, Srinagar, Pune, Gwalior, Imphal, Bilaspur, Shivamogga and Warangal) in 4 sectoral sessions, vis. Urban Transport, Commercial Infrastructure & Hospitality, Education and Energy. The projects covered areas such as market redevelopment, multi-level smart parking, urban mobility, solar power generation, development of multi-modal transport hubs as well as establishment of educational hub.
The audience consisted of established players in the Smart Cities ecosystem as well as new entities looking to foray into this rapidly growing space, with more than 200 attendees from about 100 organizations, including infrastructure and technology companies, start-ups, trade associations, financial investors and multilateral agencies participating in the event.
The roadshow, organised as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav activities under MoHUA, sought to provide an impetus to enabling stronger partnerships between the private sector and Smart Cities. More opportunities from Smart Cities can be accessed on India Investment Grid (IIG) (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in), the official discovery platform of Government of India.
“The Smart Cities Mission aims to drive economic growth and improve the quality of life through comprehensive work on social, economic, physical and institutional pillars of each city. Under the mission, the government has focussed on innovative digital technologies and solutions furthering its ‘Digital India’ mandate. Many projects related to e-governance, mobility, integrated traffic management and solid waste management have been very successful, and many more are envisaged.”
-Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
“India has seen hugely positive interest from global investors on opportunities in infrastructure, including those from the Smart Cities Mission. There is enormous potential for fruitful partnerships with the private sector to unlock the new India growth story.”
-Deepak Bagla, CEO, Invest India
“The Smart Cities Mission provides an opportunity to private players to participate in building sustainable infrastructure through application of smart development solutions and innovative funding mechanisms.”
-Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary & Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने वर्चुअल पीपीपी रोड शो का आयोजन किया
स्मार्ट सिटी के अगुवा लोगों ने एक ऑनलाइन रोड शो के तहत निवेशकों के लिए अपनी आगामी पीपीपी परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया
21 JAN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) और इन्‍वेस्‍ट इंडिया की नेशनल इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट प्रोमोशन एंड फैसिलिटेशन एजेंसी द्वारा स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत पीपीपी अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आज एक वर्चुअल रोड शो का आयोजन किया गया। यह आयोजन अपने प्रकार का पहला निवेशक रोड शो था जिसने विभिन्न स्मार्ट सिटी के सीईओ को उनके शहरों से निजी निवेशकों और स्टार्ट-अप के लिए सीधे पीपीपी संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। उद्घाटन सत्र को आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी, इन्‍वेस्‍ट इंडिया के एमडी एवं सीईओ श्री दीपक बागला और संयुक्‍त सचिव एवं आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के स्‍मार्ट सिटी मिशन के मिशन निदेशक श्री कुणाल कुमार ने संबोधित किया। अन्‍य प्रतिभागियों में स्मार्ट सिटी, निजी क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचा एवं प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
रोड शो के दौरान मंत्रालय ने स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन की प्रगति में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। शहरों को स्मार्ट तरीके से विकसित करने के लिए अभिनव समाधानों की आवश्यकता है और निजी क्षेत्र की मदद से मिशन ने 60 से अधिक शहरों में 22,000 करोड़ रुपये की 228 पीपीपी परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। निवेशकों को यह भी बताया गया कि निवेश और विकास दोनों के मोर्चे पर 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की 160 से अधिक प्रारंभिक चरण की पीपीपी परियोजनाएं निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी से लाभान्वित हो सकती हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दैरान दुनिया भर से निरंतर भागीदारी को बेहतर करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा विकसित पोर्टल इंडिया इन्वेस्टमेंट ग्रिड पर मौजूद अवसरों को उजागर किया गया। इसे 195 से अधिक देशों में 35 लाख से अधिक बार देखा गया है। इससे पता चलता है कि स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं में वैश्विक निवेशकों की दिलचस्‍पी बढ़ रही है।
पीपीपी अवसरों को 10 स्मार्ट सिटी (रांची, नासिक, नागपुर, श्रीनगर, पुणे, ग्वालियर, इंफाल, बिलासपुर, शिवमोग्गा और वारंगल) के सीईओ द्वारा 4 क्षेत्रीय सत्रों- शहरी परिवहन, वाणिज्यिक बुनियादी ढांचा एवं आतिथ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और ऊर्जा- के तहत प्रदर्शित किया गया। इन परियोजनाओं के तहत कवर किए गए क्षेत्रों में बाजार पुनर्विकास, बहु-स्तरीय स्मार्ट पार्किंग, शहरी मोबिलिटी, सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन, मल्‍टी-मॉडल परिवहन हब का विकास, शैक्षिक केंद्र की स्थापना आदि शामिल थे।
दर्शकों में स्मार्ट सिटी परिवेश की स्थापित कंपनियों के साथ-साथ तेजी से उभरते इस क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने की संभावनाएं तलाश रहीं नई संस्थाएं शामिल थीं। इसमें बुनियादी ढांचा एवं प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों, स्टार्ट-अप, व्यापार संघों, वित्तीय निवेशकों और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियां सहित लगभग 100 संगठनों के 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव गतिविधियों के तहत इस रोड शो का आयोजन किया गया। इसके तहत निजी क्षेत्र और स्मार्ट सिटी के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने की कोशिश की गई। भारत सरकार के आधिकारिक खोज प्‍लेटफॉर्म इंडिया इन्वेस्टमेंट ग्रिड (आईआईजी) (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in) पर स्मार्ट शहरों में मौजूद तमाम अवसरों को देखा जा सकता है।
'स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक शहर के सामाजिक, आर्थिक, भौतिक एवं संस्थागत स्तंभों पर व्यापक कार्य के जरिये आर्थिक विकास को गति देना और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है। इस मिशन के तहत सरकार ने अपने 'डिजिटल इंडिया' पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए नई डिजिटल तकनीकों और समाधानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। ई-गवर्नेंस, मोबिलिटी, इंटीग्रेटेड ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट और सॉलिड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट से संबंधित कई परियोजनाएं काफी सफल रही हैं और ऐसी कई अन्‍य परियोजनाओं की परिकल्पना की गई है।'
-मनोज जोशी, सचिव, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
'भारत ने स्‍मार्ट सिटी मिशन सहित बुनियादी ढांचे में मौजूद अवसरों में वैश्विक निवेशकों की जबरदस्‍त सकारात्मक दिलचस्‍पी देखी है। नए भारत के विकास की कहानी को आगे बढाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ बेहतर साझेदारी की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।'
-दीपक बागला, सीईओ, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया
'स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन निजी क्षेत्र को स्मार्ट विकास समाधान एवं अभिनव वित्त पोषण व्‍यवस्‍था के जरिये टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।'
-कुणाल कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन