Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Virtual PPP Roadshow organized by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Invest India
Smart City leaders showcased their upcoming PPP projects to investors in an online roadshow
21 JAN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual roadshow to showcase PPP opportunities under the Smart Cities Mission was organised today by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation agency. This event was the first such investor roadshow providing an opportunity to various Smart City CEOs to directly showcase PPP opportunities from their cities to private investors and start-ups. The opening session was addressed by Mr. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Mr. Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India, and Mr. Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA. Participants included senior officials from Smart Cities, private sector infrastructure and technology companies, and startups.
During the roadshow, the Ministry stressed upon the importance of private sector participation in the progress of the Smart Cities Mission. There is a need for innovative solutions to develop the cities in a smart manner, and with the support of private sector, the Mission had successfully completed 228 PPP projects worth INR 22,000 crore across 60+ cities. It was highlighted to investors that more than 160 PPP early-stage projects worth INR 15,000 crore could benefit from private sector participation, both in terms of investment and development.
The program also highlighted the need for driving continued participation from across the globe and the opportunities hosted on India Investment Grid, the portal developed by Invest India, that has received over 3.5 million views from more than 195 countries, with Smart Cities projects attracting increasing global interest.
PPP opportunities were showcased by CEOs from 10 Smart cities (Ranchi, Nashik, Nagpur, Srinagar, Pune, Gwalior, Imphal, Bilaspur, Shivamogga and Warangal) in 4 sectoral sessions, vis. Urban Transport, Commercial Infrastructure & Hospitality, Education and Energy. The projects covered areas such as market redevelopment, multi-level smart parking, urban mobility, solar power generation, development of multi-modal transport hubs as well as establishment of educational hub.
The audience consisted of established players in the Smart Cities ecosystem as well as new entities looking to foray into this rapidly growing space, with more than 200 attendees from about 100 organizations, including infrastructure and technology companies, start-ups, trade associations, financial investors and multilateral agencies participating in the event.
The roadshow, organised as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav activities under MoHUA, sought to provide an impetus to enabling stronger partnerships between the private sector and Smart Cities. More opportunities from Smart Cities can be accessed on India Investment Grid (IIG) (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in), the official discovery platform of Government of India.
“The Smart Cities Mission aims to drive economic growth and improve the quality of life through comprehensive work on social, economic, physical and institutional pillars of each city. Under the mission, the government has focussed on innovative digital technologies and solutions furthering its ‘Digital India’ mandate. Many projects related to e-governance, mobility, integrated traffic management and solid waste management have been very successful, and many more are envisaged.”
-Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
“India has seen hugely positive interest from global investors on opportunities in infrastructure, including those from the Smart Cities Mission. There is enormous potential for fruitful partnerships with the private sector to unlock the new India growth story.”
-Deepak Bagla, CEO, Invest India
“The Smart Cities Mission provides an opportunity to private players to participate in building sustainable infrastructure through application of smart development solutions and innovative funding mechanisms.”
-Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary & Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے ذریعہ ورچووَل پی پی پی روڈ شو کا اہتمام
اسمارٹ سٹی کے قائدین نے ایک آن لائن روڈ شو میں سرمایہ کاروں کے سامنے اپنے آئندہ پی پی پی پروجیکٹس پیش کیے
21 JAN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 جنوری 2022:
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اور قومی سرمایہ کاری فروغ اور سہولت ایجنسی، انویسٹ انڈیا کے ذریعہ آج اسمارٹ سٹیزی مشن کے تحت پی پی پی مواقع کو پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک ورچووَل روڈ شو منعقد کیا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام اس طرح کا اولین انویسٹر روڈ شو تھا جس نے اسمارٹ سٹی کے مختلف سی ای او حضرات کو اپنے شہروں سے لے کر نجی سرمایہ کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس تک ، براہِ راست پی پی پی کے مواقع پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی ، انویسٹ انڈیا کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر اور سی ای او جناب دیپک باگلا اور اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن ایم او ایچ یو اے کے مشن ڈائرکٹر اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کنال کمار نے تقریب کے افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ شرکاء میں اسمارٹ سٹیز کے سینئر افسران، نجی شعبہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور تکنالوجی کمپنیاں اور اسٹارٹ اپس شامل تھے۔
روڈشو کے دوران، وزارت نے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کی پیش رفت میں نجی شعبہ کی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ شہروں کی بہترین انداز میں ترقی کے لیے اختراعی حل تلاشنے کی ضرورت ہے، اور اس سلسلے میں مشن نے نجی شعبہ کے تعاون سے 60 سے زائد شہروں میں 22000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے 228 پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ سرمایہ کاروں کے سامنے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ 15000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے 160 سے زائد پی پی پی شروعاتی پروجیکٹس سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کے لحاظ سے ، نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری سے مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں۔
پروگرام نے پوری دنیا سے مسلسل شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس پروگرام نے افزوں عالمی دلچسپی حاصل کررہے اسمارٹ سٹیز پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ، انویسٹ انڈیا کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پورٹل ،انڈیا انویسٹمنٹ گرڈ ، جسے 195 سے زائد ممالک کی جانب سے 3.5 ملین سے زائد آراء حاصل ہوئی ہیں، کے پاس موجود مواقع کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
10 شہروں (رانچی، ناسک، ناگپور، سری نگر، پونے، گوالیئر، امپھال، بلاس پور، شیواموگا اور وارنگل) کے سی ای او حضرات کے ذریعہ چار شعبہ جاتی سیشنوں یعنی شہری نقل و حمل، کاروباری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور میزبانی، تعلیم اور توانائی، میں پی پی پی مواقع پیش کیے گئے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں نے منڈی کی ازسرنو ترقی، کثیر سطحی اسمارٹ پارکنگ، شہری نقل و حمل، شمسی بجلی پیداوار، کثیر ماڈل نقل و حمل مراکز کی ترقی اور تعلیمی مرکز کے قیام جیسے مختلف میدانوں پر احاطہ کیا ۔
اس پروگرام میں اسمارٹ سٹیز ایکو نظام میں قائم شدہ کمپنیوں اور تیزی کے ساتھ ابھرتے اس شعبے میں شامل ہونے کے لیے دلچسپی رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کے علاوہ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور تکنالوجی کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، تجارتی انجمنوں، مالی سرمایہ کاروں اور کثیر جہتی کمپنیوں سمیت تقریباً 100 تنظیموں کے 200 سے زائد شرکاء بطور ناظرین موجود تھے۔
اس روڈ شو کا انعقاد ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی سرگرمیوں کے جزو کے طور پر کیاگیا، جس کا مقصد نجی شعبوں اور اسمارٹ سٹیز کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری پیدا کرنے کے لیے محرک فراہم کرانا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں مزید جانکاری ،حکومت ہند کے سرکاری ڈسکوری پلیٹ فارم انڈیا انویسٹمنٹ گرڈ (آئی آئی جی) (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in) سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
’’اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کا مقصد ہر شہر کے سماجی، اقتصادی، مادی اور ادارہ جاتی ستونوں پر جامع طریقے سے کام کرکے معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت، حکومت نے ’ڈجیٹل انڈیا ‘کی اہمیت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، اختراعی ڈجیٹل تکنالوجیوں اور حل پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ ای۔حکمرانی، موبیلٹی، مربوط ٹریفک انتظام کاری اور ٹھوس فضلہ انتظام کاری سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹس بہت کامیاب ثابت ہوئے ہیں اور متعدد پروجیکٹوں پر غور کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
-ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، منوج جوشی
’’بھارت نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ شعبہ سمیت اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن میں موجود مواقع کو لے کر عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے ذریعہ ظاہر کی گئی زبردست دلچسپی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ نیو انڈیا کی نمو کی داستان کو منظر عام پر لانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ بارآور شراکت داری کو لے کر زبردست مضمرات موجود ہیں۔‘‘
-انویسٹ انڈیا، کے سی ای او، دیپک باگلا
’’اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن نجی سرمایہ کاروں کو اسمارٹ ترقیاتی حل بروئے لاکر اور اختراعی فنڈنگ میکنزم کے توسط سے ہمہ گیر بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر میں شراکت داری کے لیے ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔‘‘
-اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر، کنال کمار