പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സ്‌പൈസസ് ബോർഡിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ തയാറാക്കിയ, കയറ്റുമതി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ ഓൺലൈൻ സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജന പോർട്ടൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സോം പ്രകാശ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
20 JAN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
spicexchangeindia.com എന്ന പോർട്ടൽ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സവിശേഷമായ 3D വെർച്വൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമാണ്
കൊച്ചി,ജനുവരി 20, 2022 :
സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജന കയറ്റുമതി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ വെർച്വൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ‘Spice Xchange India', ഓൺലൈനായും അല്ലാതെയും കൊച്ചിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സമ്മിശ്ര പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്രവാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി സോം പ്രകാശ് ഇന്ന് (വ്യാഴാഴ്ച) ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. “മഹാമാരിയുടെ ഘട്ടത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കയറ്റുമതി വിഹിതത്തിൽ സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങൾ മികച്ച സംഭാവനയാണ് നൽകിയതെന്ന്", പ്രസ്തുത സവിശേഷ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 180 ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് 225 വ്യത്യസ്ത സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങളും സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജന ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോള സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജന വിപണിയിൽ പ്രബലപങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു.
കയറ്റുമതി വികസനവും പ്രോത്സാഹനവും മൂല്യവർദ്ധനയും ഗുണമേന്മ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലും ഗവൺമെൻറ് പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്ന മേഖലകളാണെന്നും സ്പൈസസ് ബോർഡ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഓൺലൈൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം കയറ്റുമതി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സർക്കാർ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് വളരെയധികം ഊർജ്ജം പകരുമെന്നും ശ്രീ സോം പ്രകാശ് പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്‌പൈസസ് ബോർഡ് ആരംഭിച്ച
spicexchangeindia.com , ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നവരെ, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുമായി, സ്ഥല, കാല, ഭാഷാ പരിമിതികൾ മറികടന്ന് ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു 3D വെർച്വൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നവരെ ഉചിതമായ സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജന ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പോർട്ടൽ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. പോർട്ടലിന്റെ ഡാറ്റാബേസ് ആക്‌സസ് ചെയ്യാനും സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജന ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങാനും വില്ക്കാനും സാധ്യതയുള്ളവരെ കണ്ടെത്താനും സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വരിക്കാർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുമായി വെർച്വൽ യോഗങ്ങൾ ചേരാൻ പാകത്തിലുള്ള വിപുലീകൃത ഓഫീസായി പോർട്ടൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.

Special Service and Features
Union Minister Som Parkash launches India’s first online spice portal for exports by Spices Board
20 JAN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
spicexchangeindia.com is a unique 3D virtual platform using AI based technology
Kochi, 20 December: Som Parkash, the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, launched India’s first virtual platform for spice exports ‘Spice Xchange India at a hybrid event held in Kochi and online on Thursday. While launching this unique platform the minister said “Spices have contributed greatly to India’s export basket despite the pandemic and India presently enjoys a dominant share in the global spice market by exporting 225 different spices and spice products to more than 180 countries'. Som Parkash went on to say “export development and promotion, value addition and quality improvement continue to be thrust areas for the government and the online platform introduced by the Spices Board will immensely add value to the government efforts in increasing exports'.
The spicexchangeindia.com, launched by the Spices Board, is a 3D virtual platform aimed at connecting India’s spice exporters with buyers from around the world beyond the constraints of time, space and language. The portal uses AI based technology to connect relevant spice buyers with the Indian spice exporters. The buyers and sellers can access the database to find the potential customers on this platform. The portal works as an extended office enabling the subscribers to conduct virtual meetings with their customers.
While delivering the introductory remarks, D. Sathiyan IFS, Secretary Spices Board said “The pandemic has forced Spices Board to conceptualize and create this unique portal, but we feel it’s highly relevant and beneficial even after the pandemic period as it easily connects the exporters and importers”. He further said, “This will help in creating greater new business opportunities for the spice sector with the help of technology”.
Joint Secretary, ministry of commerce & industry, government of India, Diwakar Nath Misra, IAS, who spoke at the function said “I believe this novel initiative ‘Spice Xchange India’ by Spices Board, will facilitate ease of doing business and is definitely a giant leap in strengthening export transactions of spices from India”.
Gaitri Isssar Kumar IFS, High Commissioner, High Commission of India, United Kingdom, Sanjay Sudhir, IFS, Ambassador, Embassy of India, Abu Dhabi, Vikram K Doriswami IFS, High Commissioner, High Commission of India, Dhaka, Bangladesh, Acquino Vimal, IFS, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India, Beijing, China were the guests of honor at the launch function.
Sujit Gopal, Managing Director, Trident Exhibitors Ltd., & service provider, Spice Xchange India and T. P. Prathyush, Deputy Director, marketing Spices Board made the technical presentation and briefed the audience about the advantages of the spicexchangeindia.om portal.
Spices Board Director, Marketing B. N. Jha delivered the welcome address and Dr. A. B. Rama Shree, Director Research & Finance, Spices Board delivered the vote of thanks.