রেলমন্ত্রক
রেল বোর্ডের নতুন চেয়ারম্যান এবং সিইও পদে শ্রী বিনয় কুমার ত্রিপাঠি
03 JAN 2022 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত কমিটি উত্তর পূর্ব রেলের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী বিনয় কুমার ত্রিপাঠিকে রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান তথা মুখ্যকার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক (সিইও) পদে নিয়োগের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
রুড়কি আইআইটি থেকে ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং-এ বিটেক ডিগ্রিধারী শ্রী ত্রিপাঠি ১৯৮৩-তে ভারতীয় রেল সার্ভিসে যোগ দেন। উত্তর রেলের অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ড ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ার পদে তাঁর কর্মজীবন শুরু হয়। এরপর তিনি রেলের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।
রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান তথা সিইও পদে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পূর্বে শ্রী ত্রিপাঠি রেল বোর্ডের অতিরিক্ত সদস্য পদে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।
শ্রী ত্রিপাঠি সুইজারল্যান্ড ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়ে এসেছেন। ভারতীয় রেলে তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে অত্যাধুনিক লোকোমোটিভ চালু করার ক্ষেত্রে তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিলেন। এই লোকোমোটিভগুলি এখন ভারতীয় রেলের অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি। রেলের কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে শ্রী ত্রিপাঠির যেমন সুদীর্ঘ অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে, তেমনি তিনি রেলের আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের কাছেও ব্যক্তি হিসেবে অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয়।

Ministry of Railways
Vinay Kumar Tripathi New Chairman and CEO of Railway Board
03 JAN 2022 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, January 3, 2022
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, General Manager, North Eastern Railway to the post of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Railway Board. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved a six-month extension, i.e., till December, 2022.
Shri Tripathi did B. Tech (electrical Engineering) from Roorkee and joined the Railways through Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers (IRSEE) batch of 1983. His first posting was as an Assistant Electrical engineer on Northern Railway. In his distinguished career, Shri Tripathi has successfully discharged his responsibilities in important posts of Northern, Central and Western Railway as well as held key posts of Divisional Railway Manager, North Central Railway, Allahabad, Chief Electrical Locomotive Engineer, Additional General Manager of Western Railway and Additional Member/Traction in the Railway Board.
This apart, Shri Tripathi attended higher management training programmes in Switzerland and USA. He played a key role in commissioning of a state-of-the art three-phase locomotives and their indigenisation which now serve as the workhorse of the Indian Railways. Under his able guidance, North Eastern Railway won two Railway Board shields-one in sale management and the other in running room category. Besides having a wide experience in railway management, Shri Tripathi is equally popular among the railway officers and staff.