Special Service and Features
IIT Madras to launch a Master’s Program on Electric Vehicles
03 JAN 2022 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras is going to launch a Master’s Program on Electric Vehicles. This Interdisciplinary Dual Degree (IDDD) will boost the students’ engagement with eMobility and will be offered for its BTech and Dual Degree Students. This program will enhance the research capabilities in this exciting field.
Students are expected to enrol in this programme from January 2022 during their third year of BTech and Dual Degree Programs. The initial intake is expected to be 25students.
The students graduating from this program will have the skill sets required to pursue job opportunities in EV Product Development including EV Integration, Vehicle Aggregate Engineering, Communication and Calibration, Verification and Validation, and Product and Portfolio Planning.
Highlighting the unique aspects of this program, Prof. T. Asokan, Head, Department of Engineering Design, IIT Madras, said, “The course will be the result of nearly eight departments collaborating to induct the skills required for a student to engineer Electric Vehicles. The content offered is carefully curated to build sufficient depth in each domain, starting from Vehicle Basics and going to very specific EV aggregates including Batteries and Motors.
Further,Prof. T. Asokan said, “While the Department of Engineering Design will anchor the Program, it will be delivered as a joint effort from various departments. Over the next few years, we are hoping to have more Programs with different structures in the eMobility space.”
IIT Madras provides its undergraduate students with an option to upgrade to IDDD programmes where the students will study for five years and obtain B.Tech. in a parent discipline and M.Tech. in an interdisciplinary area. The objective is to provide greater flexibility to students, giving them the opportunity to take courses across disciplines, and build towards expertise in modern interdisciplinary areas that will define the future of engineering and technology.
Elaborating on the importance of such programs, Prof. KarthickAthmanathan, Professor of Practice, IIT Madras, said, “These are exciting times for the eMobility sector. We are clearly at the tipping point. It is important to have more resources skilled in various aspects of EV Engineering and eMobility. IIT Madras has had a dominant presence in this sector for the last few years through various initiatives and centres. We are now starting this phase where formal Programs for EVs and eMobility are being offered with very close engagement with Industry. Such initiatives are going to help India achieve and retain the lead technologically in the medium and long term.”
Prof. C.S. Shankar Ram, Department of Engineering Design, IIT Madras, added, “The students will be undergoing core courses that will build the foundation for EV Engineering. They will, then, pursue electives in the specific area of specialisation of their choice. They would also do a Master’s project in this domain as part of their degree requirement. Care has been taken to enable the student to either opt for Industry Employment or pursue further research. This provides flexibility to the students in choosing their sub-domain as well as orient towards Industry and Research.”
Over the years, IIT Madras has been at the forefront of building capabilities in the country for eMobility, through its various centres and programmes including the Centre for Battery Engineering and Electric Vehicles (CBEEV) as well as incubating a host of start-ups in the eMobility space over the years through the IIT Madras Incubation Cell.
This is stated in a Press Release of IIT Madras.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை ஐஐடி, எலக்ட்ரிக் வாகனங்கள் குறித்த மாஸ்டர் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது
03 JAN 2022 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்விக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி), எலக்ட்ரிக் வாகனங்கள் குறித்த மாஸ்டர் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கவிருக்கிறது. துறைகளுக்கிடையேயான இந்த இரட்டைப்பட்டம் (IDDD) மாணவர்கள் இ-மொபிலிடியில் ஈடுபடுவதை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு ஐஐடி-யின் பிடெக் மற்றும் இரட்டைப்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும். இந்த திட்டம் ஆர்வமிக்க துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி திறன்களை விரிவுப்படுத்தும்.
தங்களின் பிடெக் மற்றும் இரட்டைப்பட்ட திட்டத்தில் மூன்றாமாண்டு பயிலும்போது ஜனவரி 2022 முதல் இதில் சேர்வார்கள் என்றும், ஆரம்பத்தில் 25 மாணவர்கள் இருப்பார்கள் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த திட்டத்திலிருந்து பட்டப்படிப்பை முடிக்கும் மாணவர்கள், இவி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, வாகன ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பொறியியல், தகவல் மற்றும் கேலிப்ரேஷன், வெரிஃபிகேஷன் அண்ட் வேலிடேஷன் மற்றும் புராடக்ட் அண்ட் போர்ட்ஃபோலியோ பிளானிங் உள்ளிட்ட இவி புராடக்ட் டெவலப்மென்ட்டில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளைத் தொடர்வதற்கு தேவையான திறன்களை கொண்டிருப்பார்கள்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் தனித்துவ அம்சங்கள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த வடிவமைப்பு பொறியியல் துறையின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் டி. அசோகன், மின்சார வாகன பொறியியல் மாணவர்களுக்கு தேவையான திறன்களை வழங்க சுமார் எட்டு துறைகள் இணைந்ததன் விளைவு இந்த பாடப்பிரிவு என்றார். இந்த திட்டத்தின் அடித்தளமாக வடிவமைப்பு பொறியியல் துறை உள்ள நிலையில் பல்வேறு துறைகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சியையும் இது கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இ-மொபிலிட்டி தளத்தில் பல்வேறு கட்டமைப்புகளுடன் அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மேலும் கூடுதலான திட்டங்களை பெற்றிருப்போம் என்று நம்புவதாகவும் பேராசிரியர் அசோகன் தெரிவித்தார்.
இத்தகைய திட்டங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விவரித்த பேராசிரியர் கார்த்திக் ஆத்மநாதன், “இ-மொபிலிட்டி பிரிவில் இது மிகவும் ஆர்வம் உள்ள காலமாகும். தற்போது நாங்கள் தொடக்கநிலையில் இருக்கிறோம் என்பது தெளிவு. மின்சார வாகனப் பொறியியல் மற்றும் இ-மொபிலிட்டியின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் கூடுதலான திறன்களை பெற வேண்டியது முக்கியமானதாகும். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் மையங்கள் மூலம் இந்த துறையில் சென்னை ஐஐடி செல்வாக்கான இடத்தை பெற்றுள்ளது. இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகள் குறுகிய மற்றும் நீண்டகால அளவில் தொழில்நுட்ப தலைமையை இந்தியா அடைவதற்கும், தக்கவைத்து கொள்வதற்கும் உதவும்” என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சென்னை ஐஐடி-யின் வடிவமைப்பு பொறியியல் துறை பேராசிரியர் சி.எஸ்.சங்கர் ராம் இந்த திட்டம் குறித்து மேலும் கூறுகையில், “இந்த பாட வகுப்பைப் பயிலும் மாணவர்கள் மின்சார வாகன பொறியியலுக்கான அடித்தளத்தை கட்டமைத்து கொள்ள முடியும். பின்னர் அவர்கள் விருப்பம் போல் குறிப்பிட்ட துறையில் தனித்துவ பகுதியை தேர்வு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். அவர்களின் பட்டத்தேவைக்கேற்ப இந்த துறையில் மாஸ்டர் திட்டத்தையும் அவர்கள் மேற்கொள்ளலாம். இந்த மாணவர்கள் தொழில்துறை வேலைவாய்ப்பைத் தெரிவு செய்ய அல்ல ஆராய்ச்சியை மேலும் தொடர கவனம் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படுவார்கள்” என்றார்.
சென்னை ஐஐடி வெளியிட்ட செய்திக் குறிப்பில் இந்தத் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.