विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-एनआयओने साजरा केला 57 वा वर्धापन दिन
01 JAN 2022 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 1 जानेवारी 2022
सीएसएआयआर- राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थेने आज 57 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा केला. राज्यपाल पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांनी कार्यक्रमाला व्हर्च्युअल माध्यमातून संबोधित केले. राज्यपालांनी राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थेच्या संशोधन कार्याचे कौतुक केले. राज्यपाल म्हणाले, आर्थिक आणि व्युहात्मकदृष्ट्या दिवसेंदिवस सागरांचे महत्व वाढत आहे. तसेच सागर विविध स्रोतांचा खजिना असून भूभागापेक्षा सागरी संशोधनावर भर दिला जात आहे.
राज्यपालांनी संस्थेच्या अद्ययावत प्रयोगशाळा आणि संशोधन कार्यक्रमाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. भविष्यात संस्थेने सागरी संशोधनात नवनवीन उंची गाठावी, अशा शुभेच्छा त्यांनी दिल्या.
तत्पूर्वी संस्थेचे संचालक प्रो. सुनील कुमार सिंग यांच्या हस्ते संस्थेच्या प्रांगणात वृक्षारोपण करण्यात आले. याप्रसंगी संचालकांनी विविध श्रेणीतील पुरस्कार जाहीर केले. यात वैयक्तिक आणि सामुहिक पुरस्कारात डॉ सत्यवती पनकला राव पुरस्कार, गीता मुखोपध्याय उत्कृष्ठ दीर्घ लेख प्रबंधन (थेसिस) पुरस्कार, आयसीबीएबी उत्कृष्ट पेपर सादरीकरण, एसीएसआयआर उत्तम गुण पुरस्कार, सागर सुक्ती पुरस्कार जाहीर करण्यात आले. प्रधान शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ सनील कुमार यांनी यांनी आभारप्रदर्शन केले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIO celebrates 57thFoundation Day
01 JAN 2022 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | January 1, 2022
CSIR- National Institute of Oceanography celebrated its 57th Foundation today. Governor Shri Shri P.S.Sreedharan Pillai graced the occasion through virtual mode. In his address the Governor said “The importance of Oceans is gaining prominence every year for economic and strategic value. Oceans is a treasure house of resources and with the increasing constraints on land the focus of research is growing on the ocean front.”
Governor congratulated the institute for having state of the art laboratories and research programmes. As he concluded he emphasized that the “The role of CSIR-NIO will grow tremendously in the years to come, and that the CSIR-NIO will achieve new milestones and the country will attain new heights of glory in ocean development”.
Earlier a tree plantation programme was conducted for the new entrants to the institute during the year 2021 in the campus. During the in-house program, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO has addressed the staff with new year greetings. He further announced various categories of awards to the staff and students of the institute such as CSIR-NIO Foundation Day Awards (Individual and Team). Dr.Sathyavathi Panakala Rao award; Geeta Mukhopadhyay Best Thesis Award; ICBAB best paper award; AcSIR Topper award; Sagar Sukti Award; He congratulated all the awardees.
Dr. Sanil Kumar, Chief Scientist and Chairman of the Foundation Day committee proposed the vote of thanks.