वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
नोव्हेंबर 2021 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक (आधारः 2011-12=100)
31 DEC 2021 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 डिसेंबर 2021
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (DPIIT) च्या आर्थिक सल्लागारांच्या कार्यालयाने नोव्हेंबर 2021 महिन्यासाठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा निर्देशांक(आयसीआय) जारी केला आहे. आयसीआयमध्ये कोळसा, खनिज तेल, नैसर्गिक वायू, तेलशुद्धीकरण उत्पादने, खते, पोलाद, सिमेंट आणि वीज या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांच्या एकत्रित आणि प्रत्येकाच्या स्वतंत्र कामगिरीचे मोजमाप केले जाते. औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकात(आयआयपी) समाविष्ट असलेल्या जिन्नसांच्या भारामध्ये या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा 40.27 टक्के वाटा आहे. वृद्धी दराचा वार्षिक आणि मासिक तपशील अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट 1 आणि 2 मध्ये दिला आहे.
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक नोव्हेंबर मध्ये 131.7 वर होता, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळाच्या तुलनेत त्यात 3.1 टक्के वाढ झाली. कोळसा, नैसर्गिक वायू, तेलशुद्धीकरण उत्पादने, खते, पोलाद आणि वीज उद्योगांचे उत्पादन नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत वाढले आहे. ऑगस्ट 2021 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा अंतिम वाढीचा दर त्याच्या तात्पुरत्या स्तरावरील 11.6% वरून 12.2% वर सुधारित करण्यात आला आहे. एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2021-22 मध्ये ICI चा वाढीचा दर गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 13.7% होता.
टीप 1: सप्टेंबर, 2021, ऑक्टोबर, 2021 आणि नोव्हेंबर, 2021 साठीची आकडेवारी तात्पुरती आहे.
टीप 2: एप्रिल, 2014 पासून, नवीकरणीय स्रोतांद्वारे होणाऱ्या वीज निर्मितीची आकडेवारी देखील समाविष्ट केली आहे.
टीप 3: वर दर्शविण्यात आलेला उद्योगनिहाय भार आयआयपीमधून घेतलेला वैयक्तिक उद्योगाचा भार आहे आणि प्रो रेटा आधारावर 100 च्या बरोबरीचा ICI चा एकत्रित भार आहे.
टीप 4: मार्च 2019 पासून, तयार स्टीलच्या उत्पादनात 'कोल्ड रोल्ड (CR) कॉइल्स' या जिन्नसा अंतर्गत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड अँड ऑइल्ड (HRPO) नावाचे नवीन स्टील उत्पादन देखील समाविष्ट केले गेले आहे.
टीप 5: डिसेंबर 2021 साठी निर्देशांकाचे प्रकाशन सोमवार 31 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी होईल.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Nov 2020-21
Apr-Nov 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
110.2
123.0
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
80.4
78.2
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
58.4
71.7
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
108.9
120.5
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
113.5
112.8
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
125.3
157.0
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
114.2
146.5
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
154.4
170.1
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
115.4
131.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Nov 2020-21
Apr-Nov 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-2.6
11.6
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-6.0
-2.7
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-12.1
22.8
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-14.9
10.6
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
3.8
-0.6
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-18.2
25.3
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-19.5
28.3
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-4.6
10.2
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-11.1
13.7
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Nov-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
Dec-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
Jan-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
Feb-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
Mar-21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
Apr-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
May-21
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
Jun-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21*
114.0
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
154.1
141.1
167.9
126.9
Oct-21*
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
165.5
161.9
167.3
137.4
Nov-21*
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.3
127.8
147.0
131.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Nov-20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
Dec-20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21*
8.0
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
2.8
11.3
0.9
4.5
Oct-21*
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
4.5
14.5
3.2
8.4
Nov-21*
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.8
-3.2
1.5
3.1
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR NOVEMBER, 2021
31 DEC 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) for the Month of November, 2021. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 131.7 in November 2021, which increased by 3.1 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of November 2020. The production of Coal, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel and Electricity industries increased in November 2021 over the corresponding period of last year.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for August 2021 is revised to 12.2% from its provisional level 11.6%. The growth rate of ICI during April-November 2021-22 was 13.7% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal – Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 8.2 per cent in November, 2021 over November, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 11.6 per cent during April to November, 2021-22 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil – Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 2.2 per cent in November, 2021 over November, 2020. Its cumulative index declined by 2.7 per cent during April to November, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 23.7 per cent in November, 2021 over November, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 22.8 per cent during April to November, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products – Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 4.3 per cent in November, 2021 over November, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 10.6 per cent during April to November, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers – Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 2.5 per cent in November, 2021 over November, 2020. Its cumulative index decreased by 0.6 per cent during April to November, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel – Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 0.8 per cent in November, 2021 over November, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 25.3 per cent during April to November, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement – Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) decreased by 3.2 per cent in November, 2021 over November, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 28.3 per cent during April to November, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity – Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 1.5 per cent in November, 2021 over November, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 10.2 per cent during April to November, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for September, 2021, October, 2021 and November, 2021 are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for December, 2021 will be on Monday 31st January, 2022.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Nov 2020-21
Apr-Nov 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
110.2
123.0
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
80.4
78.2
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
58.4
71.7
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
108.9
120.5
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
113.5
112.8
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
125.3
157.0
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
114.2
146.5
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
154.4
170.1
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
115.4
131.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Nov 2020-21
Apr-Nov 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-2.6
11.6
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-6.0
-2.7
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-12.1
22.8
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-14.9
10.6
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
3.8
-0.6
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-18.2
25.3
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-19.5
28.3
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-4.6
10.2
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-11.1
13.7
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Nov-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
Dec-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
Jan-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
Feb-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
Mar-21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
Apr-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
May-21
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
Jun-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21*
114.0
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
154.1
141.1
167.9
126.9
Oct-21*
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
165.5
161.9
167.3
137.4
Nov-21*
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.3
127.8
147.0
131.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Nov-20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
Dec-20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21*
8.0
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
2.8
11.3
0.9
4.5
Oct-21*
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
4.5
14.5
3.2
8.4
Nov-21*
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.8
-3.2
1.5
3.1
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year