অর্থমন্ত্রক
সিবিআইসি দেশ জুড়ে করদাতাদের ৭৫টি সহায়ক কেন্দ্র চালু করেছে
কলকাতায় এ ধরনের দুটি কেন্দ্র উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে
30 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় পরোক্ষ কর ও সীমাশুল্ক পর্ষদ দেশ জুড়ে করদাতাদের সুবিধার্থে ৭৫টি সহায়ক কেন্দ্র চালু করেছে। কলকাতায় এ ধরনের দুটি কেন্দ্রের আজ উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। সীমাশুল্কের মুখ্য কমিশনার (বিমানবন্দর ও বিমানে পণ্য পরিবহণকারী বিভাগ) শ্রী দীপ শেখর কলকাতা কাস্টমস্‌ জোনের করদাতাদের জন্য এ ধরনের একটি সহায়ক কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। কলকাতার কাস্টমস্‌ হাউসে এই কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের স্থল, বন্দর ও বিমানবন্দর কমিশনারেটের করদাতারা এই কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হবেন। অপর কেন্দ্রটি সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ দপ্তরের মুখ্য কমিশনার শ্রী এপিএস সুরী কলকাতার জিএসটি ভবনের উদ্বোধন করেন। ট্যাক্সপেয়ার ফেসিলিটেশন সেন্টার বা টিএফসি-র মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় পরোক্ষ কর ও সীমাশুল্ক পর্ষদ করদাতাদের বিভিন্ন অভাব-অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করবে। দেশের প্রশাসনে আরও জনঅংশীদারিত্ব নিশ্চিত করতে পর্ষদ দেশ জুড়ে জিএসটি এবং সীমাশুল্কের জন্য এই ৭৫টি টিএফসি’র সূচনা করেছে। করদাতাদের পরিষেবা প্রদান, বিভিন্ন অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি এবং আরও উন্নত পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য টিএফসি-গুলি সহায়ক হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় পরোক্ষ কর ও সীমাশুল্ক পর্ষদ দেশ জুড়ে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ উদযাপন — আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি চালু করল। সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুবিধার্থে পর্ষদ এর আগেও বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই জিএসটি হেল্পডেস্ক এবং সিবিআইসি সক্ষম সেবার সাহায্যে করদাতারাদের জিএসটি-র বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করা হয়। এছাড়াও, সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত যে কোনও সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য যাঁরা আমদানী-রপ্তানী বাণিজ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত তাঁরা আইসগেট হেল্পডেস্ক-এর সুবিধা পেয়ে থাকেন। করদাতাদের আরও সুবিধার জন্য নতুন এই কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে তোলা হ’ল, যেখানে করদাতারা বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের উত্তর পাবেন এবং নানা অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি করতে পারবেন।
CG/CB/SB
কলকাতা কাস্টমস্‌ জোনের জন্য সীমাশুল্কের মুখ্য কমিশনার শ্রী দীপ শেখর করদাতাদের সহায়ক কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করছেন
সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজের করদাতাদের জন্য মুখ্য কমিশনার শ্রী এপিএস সুরী কলকাতার জিএসটি ভবনে করদাতাদের সহায়ক কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করছেন

Ministry of Finance
CBIC is dedicating 75 Taxpayer Facilitation Centres all over the country
Kolkata gets Two such centres
30 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 30th December, 2021
Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs is dedicating 75 Taxpayer Facilitation Centres (in GST & Customs) to the taxpayers all over the country today. Among them 2 centres are in Kolkata. One such Centre was dedicated for taxpayers of Kolkata Customs Zone. It was inaugurated by Shri Deep Shekhar, IRS, Principal Commissioner of Customs (Airport & Air Cargo Complex). This centre is located at Custom House, Kolkata. It will serve the taxpayers of Land, Port and Airport commissionarates in West Bengal. The other centre was dedicated for taxpayers of excise zones. It was inaugurated by Shri A.P.S. Suri, Principle Chief Commissioner, Kolkata Zone (Central excise) . This centre is located at GST Bhawan, Kolkata. The TFCs will act as an on-going outreach platform for the various initiatives launched by the finance department from time to time. Considering the vital role of people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari) in making our country, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs is dedicating these 75 Taxpayer Facilitation Centres (in GST & Customs) to the taxpayer on the lines of theme : Idea, Achievement and Resolve across the country with emphasis on service delivery, grievance redressal and excellence in service.
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) in the Ministry of Finance, Government of India through its field formations is actively participating 75 years of India’s Independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with the nation and organizing various citizen centric activities with a view to connect with its taxpayers’ base with emphasis on Ease of Doing Business. While there is GST Helpdesk and CBIC Saksham Seva through which taxpayers can connect through phone/mail for resolution of any issue or for help related to any techno-functional query pertaining to GST law and portal process, the persons involved in import and export of goods can connect with ICEGATE Helpdesk for any Customs related issue. In addition to this, CBIC has now set up Taxpayer Facilitation Centres (TFCs) in each CGST Zone and Customs Zone to act as a local Helpdesk to assist the taxpayers with their informational needs, responses to any query and for hand-holding exercise for them from time to time.
CG/CB/
Shri Deep Shekhar, IRS, Principal Commissioner of Customs is inaugurating the Taxpayer Facilitation Centres (TFC) for Kolkata Customs Zone at Custom House, Kolkata. on 30th December, 2021
Shri A.P.S. Suri, Principle Chief Commissioner, Kolkata Zone (Central excise) is inaugurating the Taxpayer Facilitation Centres (TFC) in GST Bhawan, Kolkata