Ministry of Finance
CGST Navi Mumbai arrests authorized person of firm for claiming Input Tax Credit against fake invoices
Firm avails Rs. 5 Crore fictitious Input Tax Credit; accused arrested, sent on judicial custody
30 DEC 2021 3:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30th December 2021
Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST), Navi Mumbai arrested the authorized person of M/s. G. S. Steel, for having availed and utilised fictitious Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to Rs. 5.13 Crores against bogus invoices without supply of goods. The accused has been arrested and was produced before the First class Magistrate, Belapur today, 30th December 2021 and has been sent on judicial custody for 14 days.
A team of officers of Anti-Evasion, CGST, Navi Mumbai conducted inquiry against the firm, which is involved in trading of metal scrap. During the inquiry it was found that the firm and had been availing fraudulent Input Tax Credit based on bogus invoices from their suppliers namely M/s. V K Aluminium, M/s. Markandey Traders, M/s Rigal Aluminium, M/s. M S Steels, M/s. Tamanna Trading Co., M/s. United Traders, M/s. Sunrise Traders, M/s Divine Enterprise and all the suppliers have been found to be non-existent on enquiry.
As per Section 132 of the CGST Act 2017, issuance of an invoice or bill without supply of goods or services and wrongful availment or utilisation of Input Tax Credit is a cognizable and non-bailable offence if the amount is over Rs. 5 Crore. The accused has been arrested under Section 69 (1) of the Central Goods and Services Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section Section 132 (1) (c) of the said Act
(Source : CGST Navi Mumbai Release)

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नवी मुंबई केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर कार्यालयाने बनावट पावत्यांच्या आधारावर इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीटचा लाभ घेणाऱ्या एका कंपनीच्या अधिकृत व्यक्तीला अटक
या कंपनीने 5 कोटी रुपयांच्या इनपुट क्रेडीटचा लाभ घेतला, आरोपींना अटक, न्यायालयीन कोठडीत रवानगी
30 DEC 2021 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 डिसेंबर 2021
नवी मुंबईच्या केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर कार्यालयाने मेसर्स जी एस स्टील या कंपनीच्या एका अधिकृत व्यक्तीला कोणत्याही प्रकारे मालाचा पुरवठा न करता बनावट पावत्यांच्या आधारे 5.13 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीटचा लाभ घेतल्याबद्दल आणि त्याचा वापर केल्याबद्दल अटक केली आहे. या आरोपीला अटक केल्यावर आज 30 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी बेलापूरच्या प्रथमवर्ग दंडाधिकाऱ्यांसमोर हजर करण्यात आले आणि त्याला 14 दिवसांच्या न्यायालयीन कोठडीत पाठवण्यात आले आहे.
नवी मुंबईच्या सीजीएसटीच्या करचुकवेगिरी प्रतिबंधक पथकाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी धातूच्या भंगाराच्या व्यवसायात असलेल्या या कंपनीची चौकशी केल्यावर या कंपनीचे मेसर्स मार्कंडेय ट्रेडर्स, मेसर्स रिगल ऍल्युमिनियम, मेसर्स एम एस स्टील्स, मेसर्स तमन्ना ट्रेडींग कंपनी, मेसर्स युनायटेड ट्रेडर्स, मेसर्स सनराईझ ट्रेडर्स, मेसर्स डिव्हाईन एन्टरप्राईझ आणि इतर सर्व पुरवठादार अस्तित्वात नसल्याचे आणि त्यांच्या नावावर बोगस इनपुट क्रेडीटचा लाभ घेतल्याचे आढळले.
सीजीएसटी कायदा 2017 च्या 132 कलमान्वये माल किंवा सेवेचा पुरवठा न करता इन्वॉईस किंवा बिल तयार करणे आणि चुकीच्या पद्धतीने इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडीटचा लाभ घेणे किंवा वापर करणे हा जर हे व्यवहार पाच कोटी रुपयांच्या वर असतील तर दखलपात्र आणि अजामीनपात्र गुन्हा आहे. आरोपीला सीजीएसटी कायदा 2017 च्या 132(1) (क) या कलमाचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल या कायद्याचे कलम 69 (1) अन्वये अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
स्रोतः सीजीएसटी नवी मुंबई पत्रक