Ministry of Education
An IIT Kharagpur Alumni Receives his 200th US Patent Grant to Enter Global List of Prolific Inventors
30 DEC 2021 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, December 30, 2021
An alumnus of IIT Kharagpur, belonging to the Computer Science and Engineering Department of the Institute has received his 200th US patent grant in November, this year. Anil Agiwal, thus has entered the global list of prolific inventors that includes individuals who have been granted 200 or more patents in the USA. Shri Agiwal is now on an all-time list of 316 inventors. The patents included innovations on advanced radio access technologies (such as 4G, 5G, 5G advanced) for cellular communication.
It is to be mentioned that Shri Agiwal graduated with an M.Tech in Computer Science & Information Technology in 2001. He joined Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore (SRI-B) through campus placement from IIT Kharagpur in 2002. He is a researcher and standardisation expert in wireless communications. Currently, Shri Agiwal is working as a Director in the Samsung Research Centre at Samsung Research, Seoul. His current role involves research and standardization of 5G/5G-advanced radio communication technologies for lower and higher frequency bands (licensed and unlicensed), which enables enhanced Mobile Broadband (eMBB), massive Machine Type Communication (m-MTC), Ultra-Reliable and Low Latency Communication (URLLC) and support verticals such as Industrial Internet of Things (IIOT) and Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) communications.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
আইআইটি খড়গপুরের প্রাক্তনী তার ২০০তম মার্কিন পেটেন্টটি পেয়ে স্থান করে নিলেন বিশ্ব তালিকায়
30 DEC 2021 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আইআইটি খড়গপুরের প্রাক্তনী কম্পিউটার সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং বিভাগের ছাত্র ২০২১এর নভেম্বরে তাঁর ২০০-তম মার্কিন পেটেন্টটি পেয়ে গেলেন। অনিল আগিওয়াল স্থান করে নিলেন গ্লোবাল লিস্ট অফ প্রলিফিক ইনভেন্টর্স-এ। মার্কিন দেশে ২০০ বা তার বেশি পেটেন্ট পেয়েছেন এমন ব্যক্তিদের নিয়েই এই তালিকা তৈরি হয়। শ্রী আগিওয়াল অতএব চলে এলেন সর্বকালীন ৩১৬ জন আবিষ্কারকের তালিকায়। তাঁর পেটেন্টখগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে সেলুলার যোগাযোগের জন্য ফোর-জি, ফাইভ-জি, উন্নত ফাইভ-জির মতো রেডিও অ্যাকসেস প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত উদ্ভাবন।
এটি উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে, শ্রী আগিওয়াল ২০০১ সালে কম্পিউটার সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজিতে এম টেক করেন। ২০০২ সালে খড়গপুর আইআইটি-তে ক্যাম্পাস প্লেসমেন্ট-এর সুযোগ কাজে লাগিয়ে তিনি ব্যাঙ্গালোরের স্যামসাং আর অ্যান্ড ডি ইন্সটিটিউটে। তিনি কেবল গবেষক-ই নন, তিনি ওয়্যারলেস কমিউনিকেশন সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে একজন নামী স্ট্যান্ডর্ডাইজেশন এক্সপার্ট-ও।
বর্তমানে শ্রী আগিওয়াল সিওল-এ স্যামসাং রিসার্চে স্যামসাং রিসার্চ সেন্টারের অধিকর্তা হিসেবে কাজ করছেন। তাঁর বর্তমান কাজকর্মের মধ্যে রয়েছে লোয়ার এবং হায়ার ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি ব্র্যান্ডের জন্য (লাইসেন্স এবং লাইসেন্স বিহীন) ৫-জি এবং ৫-জি অ্যাডভান্স রেডিও কমিউনিকেশন টেকনোলজি নিয়ে গবেষণা চালিয়ে যাওয়া এবং স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন তৈরি করা। এর সাহায্যেই সম্ভব হয় মোবাইল ব্রডব্যান্ড, আল্ট্রা রিলায়েবল অ্যান্ড লো লেটেন্সি কমিউনিকেশন এবং ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ইন্টারনেট- এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক তথ্য প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।