جل شکتی وزارت
پورے بھارت میں نل سے جل اسکیم کی صورتِ حال
20 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 دسمبر / اگست ، 2019 ء سے بھارت سرکار ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ 2024 ء تک ہر دیہی گھر اور گاؤوں میں سرکاری اداروں ، جیسے اسکول ، آنگن واڑی مراکز ، آشرم شالہ ( قبائلی رہائشی اسکول ) ، صحت مراکز ، گرام پنچایت کی بلڈنگ وغیرہ تک نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کا انتظام کیا جا سکے ۔ اس مشن پر خرچ ہونے والی کل رقم 3.60 لاکھ کرو ڑروپئے ہے ، جس میں سے مرکز کا حصہ 2.08 لاکھ کرو ڑروپئے ہے ۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلانات کے بعد سے 18.96 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 3.23 کرو ڑ ( 17فی صد ) گھروں میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن پہنچائے جانے کی اطلاع ہے ۔ گذشتہ 27 مہینے میں 5.44 کرو ڑ ( 28.30 فی صد ) دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ اسی طرح آج کی تاریخ تک ملک کے 19.22 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے 8.67 کرو ڑ( 45.10 فی صد ) گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے ۔ اب تک 8.33 لاکھ ( 81 فی صد ) اسکولوں اور 8.75 لاکھ ( 78.3 فی صد ) آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی فراہمی کی جا چکی ہے ۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے دیہی گھروں ، اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کی ریاستی / یو ٹی ، ضلع اور گاؤں کی سطح پر صورتِ حال عوام کے درمیان ہے اور جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx پر اس سے متعلق معلومات دستیاب ہے ۔
ہر دیہی گھرانے تک نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے انتظام کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے کی گئی خدمات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے :
2020 ء
2021 ء
2022ء
2023 ء
2024 ء
گوا
تلنگانہ
بہار
پڈوچیری
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
دادر اور نگر حویلیاور دمن اور دیو
گجرات
ہماچل پردیش
ہریانہ
اترا کھنڈ
لداخ
منی پور
میگھالیہ
پنجاب
سکم
جموں و کشمیر
اروناچل پردیش
چھتیس گڑھ
کرناٹک
کیرالہ
مدھیہ پردیش
میزورم
ناگا لینڈ
تمل ناڈو
تری پورہ
آسام
آندھرا پردیش
جھار کھنڈ
مہاراشٹر
اڈیشہ
راجستھان
اتر پردیش
مغربی بنگال
گوا ، تلنگانہ ، ہریانہ ، پڈو چیری ، انڈ مان و نکوبار جزائر ، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو میں تمام دیہی گھروں تک نل کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہمی کی جا چکی ہے ۔
نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی یقین دہانی کے ساتھ جے جے ایم لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے ، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی معیاری زندگی میں بہتری لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ دیہی آبادی کی صحت اور اسی طرح سماجی – اقتصادی حالت میں بہتری لانے کے لئے گھروں میں محفوظ پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے ۔ اس سے دیہی خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی پریشانیوں کو بھی کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جو اپنے کنبے کے لئے پانی لانے کی خاطر دور دراز مقامات کا سفر کرتی ہیں ۔ اس مشن کے نفاذ اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مواقع میں خواتین کی شرکت سے لڑکیوں کے اسکولی دنوں میں ، جو نقصان انہیں اٹھانا پڑتا تھا ، اُس میں کمی آئی ہے اور اُن کی صحت پر ، جو منفی اثرات ہوتے تھے ، اُس میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
جے جے ایم دیہی علاقوں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کو بہتر بناکر کوو ڈ- 19 وباء کے اثر کو کم کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے کیونکہ اس قدم سے پانی لینے کی جگہوں پر ، اب بھیڑ بھاڑ نہیں ہوتی ہے ۔ اسکول ، آشرم شالہ اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی یقین دہانی اور ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولیات سے کورونا وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو رکنے میں بھی مدد مل رہی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی فراہمی سے دیہی معیشت کو بھی فرو غ ملا ہے اور دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کے لئے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے واقع بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Status of Nal Se Jal Scheme across India
20 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission, in partnership with States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household and public institutions in villages like schools, anganwadi centres, ashramshalas (tribal residential schools), health centres, Gram Panchayat building, etc., by 2024.The estimated outlay of the mission is Rs. 3.60 lakh Crore, out of which Central share is Rs. 2.08 lakh Crore.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, 3.23 Crore (17%) households were reported to have tap water connections. In last 27 months, 5.44 Crore (28.30%) rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as of date, out of 19.22 Crore rural households in the country, 8.67 Crore (45.10%) households are reported to have provision of tap water supply in their homes. So far, provision of tap water supply has been made in 8.33 lakh (81%) schools and 8.75 lakh (78.3%) anganwadi centres.
The State/ UT, district & village-wise status of tap water connection in rural households, schools and anganwadi centres as reported by States/ UTs is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Year-wise timelines finalized by States/ UTs for making provision of tap water supply to every rural household is as follows:
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Goa
Telangana
Bihar
Puducherry
A & N Islands
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Gujarat
Himachal Pradesh
Haryana
Uttarakhand
Ladakh
Manipur
Meghalaya
Punjab
Sikkim
Jammu & Kashmir
Arunachal Pradesh
Chhattisgarh
Karnataka
Kerala
Madhya Pradesh
Mizoram
Nagaland
Tamil Nadu
Tripura
Assam
Andhra Pradesh
Jharkhand
Maharashtra
Odisha
Rajasthan
Uttar Pradesh
West Bengal
In Goa, Telangana, Haryana, Puducherry, A & N Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, provision for tap water supply to all rural households has been made.
With assured tap water supply, JJM is playing a significant role in improving the ‘quality of life’ of people as well as enhancing their 'ease of living', especially of women and children. Assured availability of safe drinking water in the household premises help in improving the health and thereby socio-economic condition of rural population. It also brings down the drudgery of rural women and girls, who travel long distance to fetch water for the family. With the implementation of the mission, participation of women in income generation opportunities is also expected to improve as well as reduction in loss of school days for girls and adverse health impacts.
JJM is also helping in mitigating the impact of CoVid-19 pandemic by ensuring tap water supply in rural homes, thereby avoiding crowding at public stand-posts. Assured tap water supply and handwashing facilities in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres, also helps in preventing the spread of Coronavirus.
Apart from this, implementation of drinking water supply works to ensure tap water supply in all 6.04 lakh rural villages to raise demand for materials like cement, bricks, gravel, sand, steel, pipes, motors, faucets, etc. on one hand and engagement of unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled workers for creation as well as for operation and maintenance of water supply schemes on the other. This also boosts the rural economy and income generation to people in rural areas.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.