Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE GOVERNOR OF MAHARASHTRA VISITS QUEEN MARY’S TECHNICAL INSTITUTE (QMTI) AND PARAPLEGIC REHABILITATION CENTER (PRC) AT PUNE
30 DEC 2021 1:21PM by PIB Mumbai
The Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, who is also Patron in Chief of Queen Mary’s Technical Institute (QMTI) for Rehabilitation of Disabled Soldiers, Kirkee, Pune visited the institute and met with disabled soldier students undergoing rehabilitation training on 29 December 2021. The Hon’ble Governor visited Workshop, Class Room and interacted with soldiers. The Hon’ble Governor applauded the efforts put in by the Teachers and staff of QMTI in bringing a positive change in the life of soldiers who had been disabled while in service to the Nation.
Established in 1917, QMTI is a 104 years old institute and only one of its kind in India giving rehabilitation training to wounded serving & retired soldiers, for their respectable rehabilitation in life after superannuation from services. The institute gives vocational training to disabled soldiers in ITI courses, Management courses by Pune University and Computer courses certified by NIELIT. QMTI has imparted rehabilitation training to more than 12000 disabled soldiers since its inception. QMTI trained soldiers have been placed with leading Industrial Houses and in various State Government jobs. Hon’ble Governor later also visited Paraplegic Rehabilitation Center (PRC), Kirkee and interacted with the residents. He appreciated the rehabilitation training being conducted by the PRC.
Lt Gen Arvind Walia, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Southern Command and Maj Gen Inderjeet Singh, SC, SM, General Officer Commanding, Dakshin Maharashtra & Goa Sub Area who is also Chairman of QMTI were present during the visit of Hon’ble Governor.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्राच्या माननीय राज्यपालांनी क्वीन मेरीज तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (क्यूएमटीआय) आणि पॅराप्लेजिक पुनर्वसन केंद्र (पीआरसी) येथे भेट दिली
30 DEC 2021 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 30 डिसेंबर 2021
पुण्यात खडकी येथे दिव्यांग सैनिकांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी असलेल्या क्वीन मेरीज तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेला (क्यूएमटीआय)) महाराष्ट्राचे माननीय राज्यपाल भगतसिंह कोश्यारी यांनी 29 डिसेंबर रोजी भेट दिली आणि पुनर्वसनासाठी प्रशिक्षण घेत असलेल्या दिव्यांग सैनिक विद्यार्थ्यांची भेट घेतली. माननीय राज्यपालांनी कार्यशाळा,वर्ग कक्षाला भेट दिली आणि सैनिकांशी संवाद साधला.राष्ट्रसेवेत असताना दिव्यांग झालेल्या सैनिकांच्या जीवनात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी क्यूएमटीआयच्या शिक्षक आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माननीय राज्यपालांनी प्रशंसा केली.
1917 मध्ये स्थापित, क्यूएमटीआय ही 104 वर्षे जुनी संस्था आहे आणि सेवारत आणि सेवानिवृत्त जखमी सैनिकांना, सेवांमधून निवृत्त झाल्यानंतरच्या जीवनात त्यांचे सन्मानाने पुनर्वसन व्हावे यादृष्टीने पुनर्वसन प्रशिक्षण देणारी भारतातील अशा प्रकारची ही एकमेव संस्था आहे. ही संस्था दिव्यांग सैनिकांना आयटीआय अभ्यासक्रम, पुणे विद्यापीठाद्वारे व्यवस्थापन अभ्यासक्रम आणि एनआयईएलआयटी द्वारे प्रमाणित संगणक अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण देते.क्यूएमटीआयने स्थापनेपासून 12000 हून अधिक दिव्यांग सैनिकांना पुनर्वसन प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे.क्यूएमटीआय प्रशिक्षित सैनिकांना अग्रगण्य औद्योगिक वसाहतींमध्ये आणि विविध राज्य सरकारी नोकऱ्यांमध्ये नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहे.माननीय राज्यपालांनी नंतर पॅराप्लेजिक पुनर्वसन केंद्र (पीआरसी), खडकी येथेही भेट दिली आणि तेथील रहिवाशांशी संवाद साधला.त्यांनी पीआरसीद्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या पुनर्वसन प्रशिक्षणाची प्रशंसा केली.
दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल अरविंद वालिया, क्यूएमटीआयचे अध्यक्षदेखील असलेले दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा उप क्षेत्राचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंगमेजर जनरल इंद्रजीत सिंह माननीय राज्यपालांच्या भेटीवेळी उपस्थित होते.