پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کے اداروں (پی آرآئی ایس)کا تجزیہ
22 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آرج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
دیہی نظام حکومت اور ملک کی سماجی واقتصادی ترقی میں پنچایتوں کے کلیدی رول کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے آئین کی 73 ویں ترمیم کے ذریعہ مقامی ذاتی حکومت کے پنچایتی راج نظام کا تعارف کرایا گیا ۔ سال 1993 میں 73 ویں آئینی ترمیم کے سیکویل کے طور پر آئین میں حصہ ix شامل کیا گیا، جس کے تحت پنچایتوں کو آئینی طور پر لازمی درجہ عطا کیا گیا۔’’مقامی حکومت ‘‘ہونے کے ناطے پنچایتیں ریاستی موضوع ہیں اور بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے۔ پنچایتوں کا قائم کرنے کا اختیار بھارت کے آئین کی دفعہ 243 کے نویں حصہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔اسی کے تحت متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج قوانین کے ذریعہ پنچایتیں قائم کی جاتی ہیں۔ آئین کی دفعہ 243 جی پنچایتوں کو ذاتی حکومت کے اداروں کے طور پر شناخت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاستی مقننہ پنچایتوں کو اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی انصاف اور اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے لئے اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی خاطر منصوبے تیار کرنے کے اختیارات اور ذمہ داریاں فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاستی مقننہ کو پنچایتوں کے کام کاج کے تعین کے لئے 11 ویں شیڈول میں بتائے گئے 29 موضوعات پر غور کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ آئین کی دفعہ 243 ایچ پنچایتوں کو رقم فراہم کرنے کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جس کے لئے ریاستی مقننہ ریاست کے مجموعی فنڈ سے پنچایتوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی پنچایتوں کو متعینہ ٹیکس ، ڈیوٹی ، ٹال اور فیس وصول کرنے کے اختیارات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آئین کی دفعہ 243 آئی ہر 5 سال میں مالیاتی کمیشن قائم کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے تاکہ پنچایتوں کی مالی حالت کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے اور پنچایتوں کی مالی حالت کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے مناسب تجویز فراہم کی جاسکے۔
آئین کے حصہ ixکے التزامات کے نفاذ کا جائزہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر ) کے ذریعہ وقتا فوقتا لیا جاتا ہے۔ جس کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ہونے والی تجزیاتی میٹنگ میں اس سے متعلق مطالعات اور بات چیت پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔ پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی کا انحصار اس بات پر ہے کہ انھیں کون سے اختیارات اور وسائل فراہم کئے گئے ہیں جو ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں الگ الگ ہوسکتی ہے۔ پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت دیہی نظام حکومت کے لئے پنچایتوں کی صلاحیت سازی میں ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ پنچایتوں کی اشتراکی منصوبہ بندی اور گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان بنانے کی تیاری ، ترقیاتی مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اثرانگیزی ، شفافیت اور جوابدہی پیدا کرنے میں بھی ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دیہی ہندوستان کو باختیار بنانے کے لئے پنچایتی راج کے اداروں (پی آرآئی) کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے ویژن کے تحت وزارت نے ای گرام سوراج (egramswaraj.gov.in)نام کے کام پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ اپیلی کیشن تیار کیا ہے تاکہ منصوبہ بندی ،بجٹ کے کام ،نفاذ ،حساب کتاب اور نگرانی سمیت پنچایت کے مختلف کاموں کو آسان بنایا جاسکے اور انھیں ذاتی حکومت کے اداروں کی غیر مرکوزیت کے طورپر مزید شفاف جوابدہ اور اثر دار بنایا جاسکے۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (17-2016 ،18-2017، 19-2018، 20-2019 اور 21-2020) کے دوران ریاست کرناٹک کو چودہویں مالیاتی کمیشن ، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن، صلاحیت سازی- سشکتی کرن ابھیان (سی بی – پی ایس اے )اور راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت مختص /جاری کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
چودہویں اور پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت مختص کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
چودہواں مالیاتی کمیشن
پندرہواں مالیاتی کمیشن
سال
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
مختص کی گئی رقم
1570.77
1810.55
2090.10
2814.39
3217.00
سی بی-پی ایس اے اور آر جی ایس اے کے تحت جاری کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سی بی –پی ایس اے
آر جی ایس اے
سال
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
جاری کی گئی رقم
15.08
41.08
0
0
0.439

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Assessment of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIS)
22 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
In acknowledgment of the key role of Panchayats in rural governance and socio-economic development of the country, the Panchayati Raj system of local self-government was introduced by the 73rd Amendment of the Constitution of India. Part IX was inserted in the Constitution as a sequel to the 73rd Constitutional Amendment in 1993, bestowing the Constitutional mandatory status to the ‘Panchayats’. Panchayats, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of the State list of Seventh Schedule of Constitution of India. Mandate for setting up of Panchayats is provided by Article 243 in Part IX of the Constitution of India. Accordingly the Panchayats are setup and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. Article 243G of the Constitution envisages Panchayats as institutions of self-government. In this regard, this article provides for devolution, by the State Legislature, of powers and responsibilities upon the Panchayats with respect to the preparation of plans for economic development and social justice and for the implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice. The State Legislatures are to consider the 29 subjects illustratively set out in the Eleventh Schedule for devolution to the Panchayats. Article 243H of the Constitution provides for finance for the Panchayats by securing authorization from State Legislatures for grants-in-aid to the Panchayats from the Consolidated Fund of the State, as also assignment to collect and appropriate, by the Panchayats of the revenues of designated taxes, duties, tolls and fees. Article 243-I of the Constitution provides for setting up of a Finance Commission every 5 years to review the financial position of Panchayats and make appropriate recommendation to improve the financial position of Panchayats.
The implementation of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution is reviewed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) from time to time through studies and discussions in review meetings with the States. The performance of the Panchayats depends on the extent of powers and resources devolved to them, which varies from State to State. The performance of Panchayats is monitored by the State Governments. MoPR supports States in building capacities of Panchayats for rural governance. It also helps States in developing guidelines for participatory planning by Panchayats and preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans; bringing in efficiency, transparency and accountability for achieving development objectives. Further, with a vision to digitalize Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) for empowering rural India, Ministry has developed a simplified work based accounting application–eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) to address various aspects of Panchayat functioning including planning, budgeting, implementation, accounting and monitoring to make them more transparent, accountable and effective as organs of decentralized self-governing institutions.
The details of grants allocated/released to the State of Karnataka under Fourteenth Finance Commission, Fifteenth Finance Commission, Capacity Building-Panchayat Sashaktikaran Abhiyan (CB-PSA) and Rashtriya Gram SwarajAbhiyan (RGSA) during the last five years (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 & 2020-21) are given as under:
The details of Grants allocated under Fourteenth and Fifteenth Finance Commission are as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
Fourteenth Finance Commission
Fifteenth Finance
Commission
Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Grants allocated
1570.77
1810.55
2090.10
2814.39
3217.00
The details of funds released under CB-PSA and RGSA are as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
CB-PSA
RGSA
Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Funds Released
15.08
41.08
0
0
0.439
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.