جل شکتی وزارت
یمنا ندی کی صاف صفائی کے لئے فنڈز
20 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کی آلودگی کے خاتمے ، تحفط اور اس کی بحالی کے دوہرے مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لئے جون 2014 میں نمامی گنگے پروگرام کی شروعات کی تھی ۔
دریاؤں کی صاف صفائی ایک جاری عمل ہے اور یہ محکمہ ہماچل پردیش، ہریانہ ،دہلی اور اتر پردیش کو مالی مدد فراہم کر کے دریا ئے یمنا اور گنگا ندی کے معاون دریاؤں کی بڑھتی ہوئی آلودگی کی سطح کی جانچ پڑتال کے لئے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کا ساتھ دے رہا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت بھارت سرکار نے یمنا میں 1840 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے اور اس کی بحالی کے لئے 4290 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 23 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔یہ 23 پروجیکٹس ، ہماچل پردیش( ایک پروجیکٹ )، ہریانہ ( 2 پروجیکٹس) ، دہلی ( 12 پروجیکٹس) اور اتر پردیش ( 8 پروجیکٹس) میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔
اکتوبر 2021 تک یمنا دریا کے لئے 23 پروجیکٹوں پر کل 1672.49 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے تھے۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت شروع کئے گئے پروجیکٹ اور ان پروجیکٹوں پر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کےحصے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
S.No.
Details
No of Projects
cost sharing basis between the Central and the State Government
Remarks
1
Himachal Pradesh
1
100% centrally sponsored
Paonta Sahib
2
Haryana
2
70:30
Panipat & Sonipat
3
Delhi
10
85:15
Okhla, Rithala & Kondli (YAP-III)
1
70:30
Najafgarh
1
50:50
Coronation Pillar
4
Uttar Pradesh
8
100% centrally sponsored
Kairana, Baghpat, Vrindavan, Mathura, Agra, Etawah, Firozabad
ڈبلیو پی نمبر 375 ، 2012 – پریاورن سورکشا سَمیتی اور دیگر بنام یونین آف انڈیا اور دیگر بموجب احکامات ، مورخہ 22 فروری 2017 کے معاملے میں عدالت عظمیٰ نے ’’ فضلہ سوتنے کے عام پلانٹس ‘‘ کے قیام کا حکم دیا ہے جس کا نفاذ فوری مشن کے طور پر ہونا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں عام فضلہ کے سوتنے کے پلانٹس کا قیام پہلے ہی سے زیر نفاذہیں ۔
فضلہ سوتنے کے عام پلانٹس کے حوالے سے ، جس کا قیام ابھی باقی ہے ،عدالت عظمیٰ نے متعلقہ ریساستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو ، حکم کی تاریخ سے 3 سال کی مدّت کے اندر اسے مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ فضلہ کے سوتنے کے عام پلانٹس کے لئے زمین حاصل کرنے کے وقت متعلقہ ریاستون اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو اس طرح کی اضافی زمین حاصل کرنی ہوگی تاکہ مستقبل میں ’’ زیرو لکویڈ ڈسچارج پلانٹس ‘‘ کے قیام کے لئے زمین کی کمی نہ ہو نے پائے ۔
نیشنل گرین ٹریبنل کی احکامات کی تعمیل میں دہلی حکومت دیگر اتھارٹیز یعنی دہلی ڈیویلپمینٹ اتھارٹی ( ڈی ڈی اے ) ، دہلی پالیوشن کنٹرول کمیٹی ( ڈی پی سی سی ) ، دہلی جل بورڈ ( ڈی جے بی ) اور ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر مطلوبہ ایس ٹی پیز کے قیام کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے اور دریائے یمنا میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اور اس کے کنٹرول کے لئے عملی منصوبے کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے ۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں یعنی ہریانہ،اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی ، دریاؤں میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول نیز اس کو کم کرنے کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً کئے گئے اقدامات کی رپورٹ بھی، آبی وسائل دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کو پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
FUNDS FOR CLEANING OF YAMUNA RIVER
20 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched the Namami Gange Programme in June 2014 to accomplish its twin objective of abatement of pollution, conservation and rejuvenation of river Ganga and its tributaries. Yamuna is also included in Namami Gange Programme.
The cleaning of Rivers is an ongoing process and this Department is supplementing the efforts of the States for checking the rising level of pollution of river Yamuna, a tributary of River Ganga, by providing financial assistance to States of Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh.
Further, under Namami Gange Programme, Government of India has sanctioned 23 projects costing Rs.4290 crore for creating / rehabilitation of 1840 MLD STP capacity in Yamuna basin. These 23 projects are spread in Himachal Pradesh (1 project), Haryana (2 projects), Delhi (12 projects) and Uttar Pradesh (8 projects).
Upto October 2021, a total expenditure of Rs.1672.49 crore has been made in the 23 projects for river Yamuna.
The projects undertaken under Namami Gange Programme and details of share of Central & State Governments in these projects is given below:
S.No.
Details
No of Projects
cost sharing basis between the Central and the State Government
Remarks
1
Himachal Pradesh
1
100% centrally sponsored
Paonta Sahib
2
Haryana
2
70:30
Panipat & Sonipat
3
Delhi
10
85:15
Okhla, Rithala & Kondli (YAP-III)
1
70:30
Najafgarh
1
50:50
Coronation Pillar
4
Uttar Pradesh
8
100% centrally sponsored
Kairana, Baghpat, Vrindavan, Mathura, Agra, Etawah, Firozabad
The Hon’ble Supreme Court in the matter of WP NO. 375 of 2012 – Paryavaran Suraksha Samiti and another versus Union of India and others vide its order dated 22.02.2017 has inter-alia ordered that the setting up of “common effluent treatment plants”, should be taken up as an urgent mission. In this regard, setting up of common effluent treatment plants is already under implementation.
With reference to common effluent treatment plants, which are yet to be set up, it was directed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court that the concerned State/UT Governments to complete the same within a period of three years, from date of the order. It was also observed that while acquiring land for the common effluent treatment plants, the concerned State/UT Governments will acquire such additional land, as may be required for setting up “zero liquid discharge plants”, if and when required in the future.
In pursuance orders passed by the National Green Tribunal, the Government of NCT Delhi in coordination with other authorities viz. Delhi Development Authority (DDA), Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC), Delhi Jal Board (DJB) and the State Governments of Haryana and Uttar Pradesh is pursuing the action to set up the requisite STPs and implement the action plan for prevention and control of pollution in river Yamuna. The concerned State Governments viz. State Government of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi are also submitting, periodical action taken report to prevent, control and abatement of pollution in rivers to the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.