எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் இரண்டாவது உலக முதலீட்டாளர் மாநாட்டிற்கான பூமி பூஜைக்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
27 DEC 2021 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் மண்டியில், இன்று நடைபெற்ற இரண்டாவது இமாச்சலப்பிரதேச உலக முதலீட்டாளர் மாநாட்டுக்கான பூமி பூஜைக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த மாநாடு ரூ.28,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இப்பகுதியில், முதலீட்டிற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ரூ.11,000 கோடிக்கும் மேல் மதிப்புள்ள நீர்மின் திட்டங்களையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்து புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ரேணுகாஜி அணைக்கட்டுத் திட்டம், லூரி நீர் மின் திட்டம் நிலை-1, மற்றும் தௌலசித் நீர் மின் திட்டம் போன்றவை இந்த நீர் மின்திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும். அத்துடன் சவ்ரா – குட்டூ நீர் மின் திட்டத்தையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இமாச்சலப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அர்லேகர், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய் ராம் தாக்கூர், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்துடனான தமது உணர்ச்சிப்பூர்வ பிணைப்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்ததுடன், இந்த மாநிலமும் அதன் மலைப்பகுதிகளும் தமது வாழ்க்கையில் பெரும் பங்கு வகித்துள்ளன என்றார். இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு நான்கு ஆண்டுகாலத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்திருப்பதற்காக இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மக்களுக்கும் அவர் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நான்கு ஆண்டு காலத்தில், இம்மாநிலம் பெருந்தொற்று சவாலை எதிர்கொண்டதுடன் வளர்ச்சியின் உச்சத்தையும் எட்டியிருப்பதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ”ஜெய் ராம் மற்றும் ஆற்றல் மிக்க அவரது அணியினர், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேச மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான எந்த வாய்ப்பையும் நழுவ விடவில்லை” என்று பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
நாட்டு மக்களின் ‘வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவது’ தலையாய முன்னுரிமையாக இருப்பதோடு, மின்சாரம் இதில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட நீர் மின் திட்டங்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. “கிரி ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே கட்டப்படும் ஸ்ரீ ரேணுகாஜி அணைக்கட்டுத்திட்டம் முடிவடையும் போது, அதன் மூலம் பெரும் பகுதி நேரடியாக பலனடையும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் எவ்வளவு வருவாய் கிடைத்தாலும், அதில் பெரும் பகுதி இப்பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக செலவிடப்படும்” என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதிய இந்தியா பணியாற்றும் விதத்தை மாற்ற வேண்டும் என பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான இலக்குகளை இந்தியா எட்டிய வேகத்தைப் பற்றி அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
“2030-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாட்டின் நிறுவப்பட்ட மின்சார உற்பத்தித் திறனில் 40 சதவீதத்தை புதைப் படிமம் அல்லாத வளங்கள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்வதென 2016-ல் இந்தியா இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்தது. இந்த இலக்கை இந்தியா இந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பரிலேயே எட்டியிருப்பது, ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியருக்கும் பெருமிதத்தை அளிக்கிறது” என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். “சுற்றுச்சூழலையும் பாதுகாத்துக் கொண்டே இந்தியா எவ்வாறு வளர்ச்சியையும் விரைவுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் பாராட்டுகிறது. சூரியசக்தி மின்சாரம் முதல் நீர் மின்சாரம் வரையிலும் காற்றாலை மின்சாரத்திலிருந்து பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் வரையிலும், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திக்கான அனைத்து வளங்களையும் முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்த நாடு தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது” என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒருமுறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக்கை ஒழிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற தமது கருத்தையும் பிரதமர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பிளாஸ்டிக்கால் மலைகளுக்கு ஏற்பட்டு வரும் பாதிப்பு குறித்து அரசு விழிப்புடன் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். ஒருமுறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக்கிற்கு எதிராக நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதுடன், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மைப் பணிகளையும் அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. பழக்க வழக்கத்தை மாற்றிக் கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு மோடி, “இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தை தூய்மையானதாகவும், பிளாஸ்டிக் மற்றும் இதர கழிவுகள் இல்லாததாகவும் பராமரிப்பதில் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கும் பெரும் பொறுப்பு உள்ளது. எல்லா இடங்களிலும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பரவியுள்ளது, பிளாஸ்டிக் ஆற்றுக்குள் விடப்படுகிறது, இமாசலப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு அது ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய பாதிப்புகளைத் தடுக்க நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும்” என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் மருந்து தயாரிப்புத் தொழில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வருவது குறித்தும் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். “இந்தியா தற்போது உலகின் மருந்தகம் என்றழைக்கப்படுகிறது என்றால், இமாச்சல் அதன் பின்னணியில் இருப்பது தான் காரணம். “இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம் பிற மாநிலங்களுக்கு உதவியதோடு மட்டுமின்றி, உலகளாவிய பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் பிற நாடுகளுக்கும் உதவியது” என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இம்மாநிலத்தின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாடு பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், “தகுதியான மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதில் மற்ற மாநிலங்களைவிட இமாச்சல் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. இங்கு அரசு பொறுப்பில் இருப்பவர்கள், அரசியல் சுயநலத்தில் மூழ்காமல், இமாச்சலில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் எவ்வாறு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவது என்பதிலேயே தங்களது முழுக் கவனத்தையும் செலுத்தினர்” என்றார்.
புதிய தடுப்பூசி வகை குறித்த சமீபத்திய அறிவிப்புகள் குறித்தும் பிரதமர் பேசினார். அனைத்துத் தேவைகளையும் மனதில் கொண்டு மிகுந்த பொறுப்புணர்வு மற்றும் எச்சரிக்கையுடன் அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். தற்போது, 15 முதல் 18 வயது வரையிலான சிறுவர்களுக்கும் ஜனவரி 3 முதல் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதென அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1785524

Ministry of Power
PM presides over the second ground breaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet
PM inaugurates & lays foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
“Hydro-power projects launched today reflect India’s commitment to eco-friendly development”
“In 2016,India had set a target to meet 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. India has achieved this goal in November this year itself”
“Plastic has spread everywhere, plastic going into rivers, we have to make efforts together to stop the damage it is causing to Himachal.”
“If India is called the pharmacy of the world today, then Himachal is the force behind it”
“Himachal Pradesh has helped not only other states but also other countries during the Corona global pandemic”
“Delaying ideologies made the people of Himachal wait for decades. Because of this, there was a delay of many years in the projects here”
Informs about Youngsters of 15-18 age group to get vaccine and precaution dose for frontline work
27 DEC 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presided over the second ground breaking ceremony of the Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet today in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh. The meet is expected to give a boost to investment in the region through projects worth around Rs 28,000 crore. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore. Some of the hydropower projects are the Renukaji Dam project, Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project and Dhaulasidh Hydro Power Project. He also inaugurated the Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project. Governor Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled his emotional connection with Himachal Pradesh and said that the state and its mountains have played a big role in his life. He also congratulated the people of Himachal Pradesh for four years of the double engine government. In these four years, the Prime Minister said that the state faced the pandemic challenge and also scaled the heights of development. “Jai Ram ji and his diligent team has not left any stone unturned for fulfilling the dreams of the people of Himachal Pradesh”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister said that ‘ease of living’ of the people of the country is one of the foremost priorities and electricity plays a huge role in this. Hydro-power projects launched today reflect India’s commitment to eco-friendly development. “When the Shree Renukaji Dam project on the Giri river is completed, a large area will be directly benefited by it. Whatever income will be generated from this project, a large part of it will also be spent on development here”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister reiterated the changed working style of the new India. He talked about the speed with which India is meeting its environment related goals. The Prime Minister mentioned that “ In 2016,India had set a target to meet 40 percent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030. Today every Indian will be proud that India has achieved this goal in November this year itself.” The Prime Minister continued “the whole world is praising India, for how our country is accelerating development while saving the environment. From solar power to hydro power, from wind power to green hydrogen, the country is working continuously to make full use of every resource of renewable energy”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister came back to his theme of elimination of single use plastic. He said that the government is alert about the damage caused to the mountains due to plastic. Along with the nationwide campaign against single use plastic, the government is also working on plastic waste management. Touching upon the need for behaviour change, Shri Modi said “tourists also have a huge responsibility in keeping Himachal clean, free of plastic and other waste. Plastic has spread everywhere, plastic going into rivers, we have to make efforts together to stop the damage it is causing to Himachal.”
The Prime Minister praised the growth of the pharmaceutical sector in Himachal Pradesh. He said “If India is called the pharmacy of the world today, then Himachal is the force behind it. Himachal Pradesh has helped not only other states but also other countries during the Corona global pandemic.”
Referring to the stellar performance of the state, the Prime Minister said “Himachal outshines the rest in providing the vaccine to its entire adult population. Those who are in the government here, are not immersed in political selfishness, but have devoted their full attention to how every citizen of Himachal gets the vaccine.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s recent decision to change the marriage age of girls. “We have decided that the age of marriage of daughters should also be the same as the age at which sons are allowed to marry. The marriage age being raised to 21 years for daughters will give them full time to study and they will also be able to make their career”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister talked about the recent announcements about new vaccination categories. He said that the government is working with utmost sensitivity and caution, keeping in mind every need. Now the government has decided that even children between the ages of 15 and 18 will be vaccinated from January 3.
The Prime Minister said our health sector people, frontline workers, have remained the country's strength in the fight against Corona for the last two years. The work of giving precaution dose to them will also start from January 10. Elders above 60 years who already have serious diseases have also been given the option of precaution dosage on the advice of doctors, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the government is committed to work with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas. “Every country has different ideologies, but today the people of our country are clearly seeing two ideologies. One ideology is of delay and the other of development. Those with the ideology of delay never cared about the people living on the hills”, he said. The Prime Minister said the delaying ideologies made the people of Himachal wait for decades. Because of this, there was a delay of many years in the work of the Atal Tunnel. The Renuka project also got delayed by three decades. He stressed that the commitment of the Government is only for development. He said the work of the Atal Tunnel was completed and also widened the road connecting Chandigarh to Manali and Shimla.
Himachal is home to a large number of defence personnels. The Prime Minister touched upon the steps taken by the government for the welfare of defence personnel and veterans. “In every household in Himachal Pradesh, there are brave sons and daughters who protect the country. The work done by our government to increase the security of the country in the last seven years, the decisions taken for the soldiers, ex-servicemen, have also benefited people of Himachal immensely”, he concluded.