Special Service and Features
Bumper harvest of Karimeen, Tilapia for SC, ST families
24 DEC 2021 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Adding colour to their Christmas celebration, members of scheduled caste and scheduled tribe communities in Nettoor and Ezhikkara had a bumper harvest of Pearl spot and Tilapia through cage fish farming. The 8-month-long cage farming was carried out under the Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) and Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) schemes of the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).
‘Sreedevi’ SHG which includes 22 ST families in Thandassery Colony in Nettoor harvested a yield of 600 kgs of Pearl spot and 1300 kgs of Tilapia from four cages. While the Pearl spots attained an average growth of 300 gms, Tilapia attained an average weight of 650 gms. Under the TSP scheme, the ST families were provided cages and ancillary facilities, fish seeds and feed.
Five SC families benefited from the cage farming carried out in Ezhikkara under the SCSP scheme as they managed to harvest 250 kgs of Tilapia from one cage. A team of researchers from CMFRI led by Dr K Madhu, Dr Rema Madhu and Shri Rajesh N coordinated the cage farming ventures.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കൂടുമത്സ്യകൃഷിയിലൂടെ കരിമീൻ, തിലാപ്പിയ വിളവെടുപ്പ്
24 DEC 2021 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജില്ലയിലെ പട്ടികജാതി പട്ടികവർഗ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് ക്രിസ്മസ് ബംപറായി കൂടുമത്സ്യകൃഷി വിളവെടുപ്പ്. ക്രിസ്മസ്-പുതുവത്സര ആഘോഷവേളകളോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് നെട്ടൂർ, ഏഴിക്കര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നടന്ന കൂടുമത്സ്യ കൃഷി വിളവെടുപ്പിൽ കർഷകർ മികച്ച നേട്ടം കൊയ്തു. കരിമീൻ, നാടൻ തിലാപ്പിയ എന്നീ മത്സ്യങ്ങളാണ് വിളവെടുത്തത്.
കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) നേതൃത്വത്തിലായിരുന്നു കൃഷി. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയുടെ ട്രൈബൽ സബ്പ്ലാൻ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ നെട്ടൂരിലെ തണ്ടാശേരി ട്രൈബൽ കോളനിയിലെ 22 പട്ടികവിഭാഗ കുടുംബങ്ങളെ പങ്കാളികളാക്കി നടന്ന മത്സ്യകൃഷിയിൽ നാല് കൂടുകളിൽ നിന്നായി 600 കിലോ കരിമീനും 1,300 കിലോ തിലാപ്പിയയും വിളവെടുത്തു. എട്ട് മാസമായിരുന്നു കൃഷിയുടെ കാലയളവ്.
ഏഴിക്കരയിൽ അഞ്ച് പട്ടികജാതി കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ നടത്തിയ കൂടുകൃഷിയിൽ നിന്നും 250 കിലോ തിലാപ്പിയയാണ് വിളവെടുത്തത്. ഷെഡ്യൂൾഡ് കാസ്റ്റ് സബ് പ്ലാനിന് കീഴിലാണ് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഇവിടെ മത്സ്യകൃഷിക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയത്. ഡോ കെ മധു, ഡോ രമ മധു, ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് എൻ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിലെ ഗവേഷക സംഘമാണ് കൂടുമത്സ്യകൃഷിക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയത്.