বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র - রাজ্য বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন সম্পর্কিত সমন্বয় বৈঠকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা, রাজ্যস্তরীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি নীতি প্রণয়ন তথা কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য যোগসূত্র নিবিড় করার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা
22 DEC 2021 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা, রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র আরও নিবিড় করা এবং রাজ্যস্তরীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি নীতি প্রণয়নের মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বয় বাড়ানোর পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে রাজ্যগুলির প্রতিনিধি ও নোডাল আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য সমন্বয় বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন নিয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের পূর্বে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রের প্রস্তুতি বৈঠক আয়োজিত হয়। ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রবীণ উপদেষ্টা ডঃ অখিলেশ গুপ্তা বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য, অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয় এবং চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি সম্পর্কে আধিকারিকদের অবহিত করে তাঁদের মতামত ও পরামর্শ আহ্বান করেন। রাজ্যস্তরে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন নীতি প্রণয়ন নিয়ে কথা বলেছে। ডঃ গুপ্তা এই বৈঠকে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান যোগসূত্র নিয়ে কথা বলেন এবং এই সহযোগিতাকে আরও বাড়ানোর উপর জোর দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার যে ঘাটতি রয়েছে, তা দূর করতে যোগসূত্র ও সমন্বয় আরও নিবিড় করার কথা বলেন। রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রের ভবিষ্যৎ সমন্বয় আরও বাড়াতে তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের মতামত আহ্বান করেন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের নীতি প্রণেতারা দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির খতিয়ান পেশ করেন। বৈঠকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিরা বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় দপ্তর ও রাজ্যস্তরীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পরিষদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সক্রিয় ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। এ ব্যাপারে তাঁরা অতিরিক্ত তহবিল সংস্থান, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা এবং রাজ্যস্তরীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পরিষদগুলির মানোন্নয়নে দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ যোগানের প্রসঙ্গও উত্থাপন করেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Institutional collaboration, formulation Of state S&T policies, & widening scope of Centre-State engagements discussed at Centre State STI coordination meeting
22 DEC 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Methods of boosting centre-state coordination in science, technology and innovation (STI) by developing institutional collaboration, widening the scope of engagements with States and formulating State S&T policies were discussed at the Centre-State STI coordination meeting with representatives and nodal officers of States held on 21stDecember 2021. This was a prepatory meeting with the States before planning a high level meeting with the States on STI.
“Key achievements, priority areas, challenges in STI areas of all the statesare being mapped, and the States are welcome to provide their suggestions and inputs to further enhance the scope of the engagements,” Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser DST, informed during interactions with officials from state S&T councils at the meeting through virtual mode.
During 2020-21 the Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) Secretariat at the Department of Science & Technology,Govt. of India, had interacted with all the States during the formulation process of STIP to capture S&T ecosystems at the State level in the country. “This was the first time when States were consulted for any policy formulation in the country” Dr Gupta pointed out.
Dr Gupta discussed the current level of STI engagement of Centre with the States and highlighted the need to enhance STI engagements with States beyond the S&T council level.
“There is need to strengthen the existing S&T engagement mechanism with the States, develop closer linkages and synergy between State and Centre STI ecosystems, encouraging States to formulate their STI policies, creating a mechanism facilitating the flow of STI information and data from Centre to States and vice-versa, capacity building of scientists, technologists and professionals from States and UTs in areas like frontier and futuristic technologies, supercomputing, advanced materials, etc.,” he highlighted.
“Positioning centre-state governance and monitoring mechanisms at appropriate level, sharing of S&T infrastructure between institutions of states and centre as per Scientific Research Infrastructure Management and Networks ‘SRIMAN’ policy guidelines, implementation of Scientific Social Responsibility guidelines by state and central institutions are some key points to be included in the agenda for the future engagements of States with the Centre.” added Dr Gupta.
Senior policy fellows from the Department of Science & Technology presented the status of STI ecosystem of all the states and UT’s of India,covering areas like state startup ranking, state innovation ranking, governance, policy, initiatives, institutional mapping and industrial mapping of STI in the states.
The representatives from States and Union Territoriespointed out that DST’s initiatives would help better coordination among central departments and state S& T councils. They stressed on the need for uniformity among different S&T councils for better collaboration, alignment of S&T councils and centres for policy research, feedback from central departments to states on status of projects, as well as setting up a mechanism for sharing of data between states and centre and vice-versa. They also emphasised on region-specific policies, region-specific research, a good ecosystem with more policy on production activities, policies to generate more employment for youth in the S&T field, short term research projects and the creation of a national digital library for the exchange of ideas. The need for allocation of funds, institutional facilities and manpower for strengthening of state S&T councils were also highlighted at the meeting.