کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کھلونا مینوفیکچررز
22 DEC 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
ادیوگ آدھا میمورنڈم کے تحت دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، کھلونا بنانے کے لیے قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی کوڈ 2008 (NIC 2008) کے تحت ہندوستان میں 8366 رجسٹرڈ MSMEs ہیں (کوڈ نمبر 32401، 32402، 32403، 32404، 32405، 32409)۔
مقامی مارکیٹ میں درآمد شدہ کھلونوں کے تناسب کا ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا۔ تاہم، حکومت نے کھلونوں کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سلسلہ وار اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی غیر معیاری، غیر محفوظ سستے کھلونے ہندوستان میں درآمد نہ ہوں۔ حکومت نے ملک میں گھریلو کھلونوں کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں کھلونوں کی ہر درآمدی کھیپ کی لازمی نمونے کی جانچ، کھلونوں پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو 20 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 60 فیصد کرنا، 01.01.2021 سے کھلونے (کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر کا نفاذ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ہندوستانی بازار میں کھلونوں کی درآمد میں کمی کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے۔ 2018-19 سے 2020-21 کی مدت کے دوران درآمدات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
2018-19 سے 2020-21 کے دوران کھلونوں کی درآمد کی تفصیلات
قدریں امریکی ملین ڈالر میں
مالی سال
HSN Code 9503
HSN Code 9504
HSN Code 9505
دیگر کھلونے، چھوٹے سائز کے ماڈل اور اسی طرح کے تفریحی ماڈل وغیرہ۔
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں فیصد تبدیلی
ویڈیو گیم کنسولز اور مشینیں، فن فیئر، ٹیبل یا پارلر گیمز کے لیے سامان
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں فیصد تبدیلی
تہوار، کارنیول یا دیگر تفریحی اشیا، بشمول جادوئی معمے اور نت نئے لطیفے
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں فیصد تبدیلی
2018-2019
304.08
50.03
14.58
2019-2020
279.25
-8.17
48.38
-3.30
16.3
11.80
2020-2021
129.63
-53.58
38.12
-21.21
10.17
-37.61
حکومت گھریلو کھلونوں کی صنعت کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے میڈ اِن انڈیا کھلونوں کو فروغ دے کر مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جس میں ہندوستانی اقدار، ثقافت اور تاریخ پر مبنی کھلونوں کی ڈیزائننگ؛ سیکھنے کے وسائل کے طور پر کھلونوں کا استعمال؛ اور دیسی کھلونا کلسٹرز کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Toy Manufacturers
22 DEC 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per data available under Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum, there are 8366 registered MSMEs in India under the National Industrial Classification Code 2008 (NIC 2008) for toy manufacturing (codes number 32401, 32402, 32403, 32404,32405,32409).
Data of proportion of imported toys in domestic market is not maintained. However, Government has taken series of steps to promote domestic manufacturing of toys to ensure that no sub-standard, unsafe cheap toys are imported into India. Government has taken significant steps for promoting domestic toy industry in the country, including mandatory sample testing of each imported consignment of toys, enhancement of Basic Custom Duty on Toys from 20% to 60%, implementation of Toys (Quality Control) Order with effect from 01.01.2021, etc.
Import of toys into Indian market during the last three years has shown a decreasing trend. The details of imports during the period 2018-19 to 2020-21 are given below:
Details of Import of Toys during 2018-19 to 2020-21
Values in US$ Million
Financial Year
HSN Code 9503
HSN Code 9504
HSN Code 9505
Other toys, reduced-size models and similar recreational models, etc.
percentage change over previous year
Video Game Consoles and Machines, Articles for funfair, table or parlour games
percentage change over previous year
Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including conjuring tricks and novelty joke
percentage change over previous year
2018-2019
304.08
50.03
14.58
2019-2020
279.25
-8.17
48.38
-3.30
16.3
11.80
2020-2021
129.63
-53.58
38.12
-21.21
10.17
-37.61
Government provides all round support to protect the interests of domestic toy industry by promoting Made in India toys; Designing of toys based on Indian values, culture, and history; Using toys as a learning resource; and Promoting indigenous toy clusters.
Under the Scheme of Funds for Re-generation of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) of the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises assistance is provided for creation of common facilities centre with latest machines, design-centres, raw material bank, skill development etc. A total of 14 toy clusters across the country have been approved under the scheme benefitting 8839 artisans with an outlay of Rs. 41.60 crore (approx).
Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textile is also providing need based support to Toy Clusters in the area of technology, marketing, soft and hard interventions and infrastructural support for sustainable development of handicraft artisan has identified 13 toy clusters across the country for the overall development of cluster, artisans of handmade toys.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.