প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
জিআরএসই পঞ্চম অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন ওয়ারফেয়ার শ্যালো ওয়াটার ক্রাফট তৈরি করছে
21 DEC 2021 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন এবং যুদ্ধ জাহাজ নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য গার্ডেন রিচ শিপ বিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স লিমিটেড (জিআরএসই) আজ পঞ্চম অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন ওয়ারফেয়ার শ্যালো ওয়াটার ক্রাফট-এর নির্মাণ শুরু করেছে। উল্লেখ্য, জিআরএসই-র এই ধরণের ৮টি অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন ওয়ারফেয়ার শ্যালো ওয়াটার ক্রাফট তৈরির কথা। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে এই জাহাজগুলি তৈরি করছে জিআরএসই।
এদিন এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ নির্মাণের সূচনায় ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব তথা অধিগ্রহণ বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ভি এল কান্থা রাও। এছাড়াও ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল কিরণ দেশমুখ এবং নৌ সেনা ঘাঁটির প্রধান কার্যালয়ের অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। জিআরএসই-এর কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা তথা চেয়ারম্যান ভি কে সাকসেনা সহ জিআরএসই-র কলকাতা ইউনিটের অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
জিআরএসই প্রতিযোগিতামূলক নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজগুলির নির্মাণের বরাত পেয়েছে। শতাব্দী প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য মেনে এই জাহাজ নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু হয় এদিন। এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজটি ৭৫০ টন ভার বহনে সক্ষম। স্বল্প ওজনের টর্পেডো, ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র এবং কমব্যাট ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম নিয়ে সর্বাধিক ২৫ নটিমাইল গতিতে ছুটতে পারে এই জলযান।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী ভি এল কান্থা রাও জানান, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। তিনি এই জাহাজ নির্মাণ সংস্থার কর্মদক্ষতার উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী ভি কে সাকসেনা জানান, জিআরএসই ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীকে ৭০টি জাহাজ সরবরাহ করেছে। আরও ১৫টি জাহাজ নির্মাণের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। শ্রী সাকসেনা জিআরএসই-এর এই মাইলফলক অর্জনের জন্য সাধুবাদ জানান।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জন্য ৮টি অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন ওয়ারফেয়ার শ্যালো ওয়াটার ক্রাফট নির্মাণ ছাড়াও জিআরএসই বর্তমানে দেশীয় জাহাজ নির্মাণের কাজ করছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ১৭এ প্রকল্পের আওতায় তিনটি অত্যাধুনিক ফ্রিগেট, চারটি বড় ধরণের নজরদারি জাহাজ এবং ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জন্য একটি দ্রুততম টহলদারি জাহাজ। জাহাজ রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে জিআরএসই গুয়ানা এবং বাংলাদেশ সরকারের জন্য জাহাজ নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু করেছে।

Ministry of Defence
GRSE lays the keel of 5th Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft
21 DEC 2021 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata: December 21, 2021
Celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and continuing its march to achieve self-reliance in Warship building, Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd., (GRSE) laid the Keel of 5th of eight Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Crafts (ASWSWCs) today at GRSE Main Works Unit Kolkata. The design of these ships has been done completely in-house by GRSE.
Shri V.L Kantha Rao, Additional Secretary and Director General (Acquisition), Ministry of Defence attended the event virtually as chief guest. Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition and other senior officials from Naval Headquarters also participated virtually. Shri V K Saxena, Chairman and Managing Director, GRSE, Shri Sanjeev Nayyar, Director (Shipbuilding), GRSE, Shri PR Hari, Director (Personnel), GRSE, Shri RK Dash, Director (Finance), GRSE along with other senior officials of Indian Navy and GRSE were present at Main Works Unit Kolkata.
The keel laying ceremony marks a centuries old tradition heralding the start of a ship’s construction at site. As per GRSE’s custom, the keel laying of 5th ASWSWC was done by Shri Shyamal Kumar Sikdar, a senior operative of GRSE.
The 5th Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft is a part of eight such warships being built by GRSE. The order was bagged through a competitive bidding process. The primary role of shallow water craft is to conduct Anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, Low intensity maritime operations and Mine laying operations. The Craft is designed for a Deep Displacement of 750 Tons, Complement of 57 and capable of full scale Sub Surface Surveillance of Coastal Waters, Search Attack Unit (SAU) and Coordinated ASW operations with Aircraft. These Vessels are propelled by Water Jets capable of reaching maximum speed of 25 Knots and are compact and loaded with anti-submarine weapons (Light Weight Torpedoes, ASW rockets and Combat Management System).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri V.L Kantha Rao, said that the Acquisition Wing of the Ministry of Defence has formulated several measures to speed up the procurement in the Armed Forces. He complimented GRSE on its performance in shipbuilding and highlighted the tremendous shipbuilding opportunities in immediate future for Indian Shipbuilders. Shri V K Saxena stated that GRSE has delivered 70 ships to the Indian Navy and 15 more are at various stages of construction by GRSE. Shri Saxena acknowledged the support of the Indian Navy and the Warship Overseeing Team at Kolkata towards the achievement of several milestones by GRSE. He complimented team GRSE for achieving today’s milestone within 15 days of launching the Survey Vessel Large and that too at the same building berth.
Apart from building eight ASWSWCs for the Indian Navy, the Shipyard is currently executing indigenous shipbuilding projects which include three Advanced Frigates under Project 17A, four Survey Vessels (Large) and one Fast Patrol Vessel for the Indian Coast Guard. With its core emphasis on exports, the shipyard is also building ships for the Republic of Guyana and a government agency of Bangladesh.