بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بڑی بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر
17 DEC 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
ساگرمالاپروگرام ، بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے ۔ جس کے تحت بھارت کے 14500 کلومیٹرطویل جہازرانی کے مضمرات کی حامل آبی گزرگاہو ن کے 7500کلومیٹرطویل ساحلی علاقے کو بروئے کار لاکر ملک میں بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ عمل میں آنے والی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ساگرمالا پروگرام کا خاص ویژن ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں کم سے کم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ برآمدات ، درآمدات اورگھریلو تجارت کے لئے ضروری لوازمات پرآنے والی لاگت میں کمی کرنا ہے ۔
ساگرمالا پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طورپر لگ بھگ 5.54لاکھ کروڑروپے تخمینے کے 800سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ جن پر 2015سے 2035کے درمیان عمل درآمدکیاجائے گا۔
ساگرمالا پروجیکٹ میں مختلف زمروں کے پروجیکت شامل ہیں ۔ جیسے موجودہ بندرگاہوں اور ٹرمنلوں کو جدیدطرز پرڈھالنا ، نئے بندرگاہ ،ٹرمنلز ، سیاحت سے متعلق پشتے ، بندرگاہوں کی کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ کرنا ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں ، لائٹ ہاؤس سے متعلق سیاحت ، بندرگاہوں کے اطراف میں صنعت کاری ،ہنرمندی کا فروغ ، ٹیکنولوجی سے مراکز وغیرہ کا قیام شامل ہیں ۔
ساگرمالا کے تحت پروجیکٹوں پرعمل درآمد ، متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستوں کے سمندرسے متعلق اداروں ، بڑی بندرگاہوں اور ایس پی وی کے ذریعہ کیاجاتاہے ۔ اور اس کے لئے جہاں بھی قابل عمل ہو وہاں سرکاری اورنجی ساجھیداری کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔
ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے تقریبا 119پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
ساگرمالا کے تحت وزارت کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں :
Sr No
Name of Project
Project Pillar
Implementing Agency
Project Cost (Rs. Cr)
Project Status
1
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program - Phase I -Andhra Pradesh
Coastal Community Development
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
0.28
Completed
2
Construction of coastal Berth at VPT
Coastal Shipping and IWT
Visakhapatnam Port Trust
43
Completed
3
2 to 4 laning of port road connectivity to NH – 5 -Phase II
Port Connectivity
National Highway Authority of India
77
Completed
4
Centre of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding -CEMS - AP-18 out of 24 Labs in AP
Coastal Community Development
Indian Register of Shipping
574
Completed
5
Construction of passenger jetty at Bhavani island- Krishna district
Coastal Shipping and IWT
Andhra Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation
22
Under Implementation
6
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program - Phase 2 -Andhra Pradesh
Coastal Community Development
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
6
Under Implementation
7
Construction of grade separator from H-7 area to Port connectivity Road by passing Convent Junction - Visakhapatnam Port
Port Connectivity
National Highway Authority of India
60
Under Implementation
8
Development of Fishing Harbour in Juvvaladinne in SPSR Nellore District in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
Coastal Community Development
Fisheries Department, GoAP
242
Under Development
9
Improvement of Kakinada Anchorage Ports infrastructure in East Godavari district, Andhra Pradesh
Port Modernization
Andhra Pradesh Maritime Board
100
Under Development
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے ۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Construction of Major Ports
17 DEC 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Sagarmala programme is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes. The main vision of the Sagarmala Programme is to reduce logistics cost for EXIM and domestic trade with minimal infrastructure investment.
As a part of Sagarmala Programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of around 5.54 lakh crore have been identified for implementation during 2015 to 2035. Sagarmala projects includes projects from various categories such as modernisation of existing ports and terminals, new ports, terminals, RoRo & tourism jetties, enhancement of port connectivity, inland waterways, lighthouse tourism, industrialization around port, skill development, technology centres, etc. These projects are broadly classified into five pillars of Sagarmala. Implementation of the projects under Sagarmala is to be done by the Central Line Ministries, State Maritime Boards, Major Ports and SPV preferably through the private sector and through Public private Partnership (PPP) wherever feasible.
Government of India has accorded approval for development of Major Port in Vadhavan on landlord Port development model due to its natural advantages and growing requirement of Import export trade of country. The Non-major ports are under the jurisdiction of respective State Maritime Boards/States Governments.
About 119 Projects worth more than Rs 1 Lac Cr. have been identified under Sagarmala Programme in the state of Andhra Pradesh for enhancing the infrastructure related to Port led Industrialization, Port Modernization, Port Connectivity enhancement, Coastal Community Development & Coastal Shipping and Inland Waterways. These projects are implemented by Central Ministries, lWAl, Indian Railways, NHAI, State Government and Major Ports etc.
There are 9 projects worth Rs. 1124 Cr partially funded through Sagarmala Programme. Out of these 9 Projects, 4 projects worth Rs 694 Cr have been completed, 3 projects worth Rs. 88 Cr. are under implementation and 2 projects worth Rs. 342 Cr. are under development.
The list of Project funded by the Ministry under Sagarmala is given below:
Sr No
Name of Project
Project Pillar
Implementing Agency
Project Cost (Rs. Cr)
Project Status
1
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program - Phase I -Andhra Pradesh
Coastal Community Development
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
0.28
Completed
2
Construction of coastal Berth at VPT
Coastal Shipping and IWT
Visakhapatnam Port Trust
43
Completed
3
2 to 4 laning of port road connectivity to NH – 5 -Phase II
Port Connectivity
National Highway Authority of India
77
Completed
4
Centre of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding -CEMS - AP-18 out of 24 Labs in AP
Coastal Community Development
Indian Register of Shipping
574
Completed
5
Construction of passenger jetty at Bhavani island- Krishna district
Coastal Shipping and IWT
Andhra Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation
22
Under Implementation
6
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program - Phase 2 -Andhra Pradesh
Coastal Community Development
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
6
Under Implementation
7
Construction of grade separator from H-7 area to Port connectivity Road by passing Convent Junction - Visakhapatnam Port
Port Connectivity
National Highway Authority of India
60
Under Implementation
8
Development of Fishing Harbour in Juvvaladinne in SPSR Nellore District in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
Coastal Community Development
Fisheries Department, GoAP
242
Under Development
9
Improvement of Kakinada Anchorage Ports infrastructure in East Godavari district, Andhra Pradesh
Port Modernization
Andhra Pradesh Maritime Board
100
Under Development
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.