Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicle Scrapping Policy will reduce pollution, improve tax revenues, help growth of automobile sector, boost exports and also create jobs: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
We hope Maharashtra to become the hub of vehicle scrappage in the country: Maharashtra Principal Secretary, Transport
17 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 December 2021
A National Conference on “Investment Opportunities in Highways, Transport and Logistics” has been held in Mumbai today, December 17, 2021, under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari. The conference highlighted investment opportunities in highways, transport and logistics sector, focusing on three central themes, namely the Bharatmala Pariyojana, Asset Monetization and Vehicle Scrapping Policy.
The Road Transport Minister spoke about the benefits of the government’s Vehicle Scrapping Policy "This will reduce pollution, improve tax revenues, help growth of automobile sector, boost exports and also create jobs. It is a win-win situation, in which investment on a high scale can come in.”
Speaking about the vehicle scrappage policy, Principal Secretary, Transport, Government of Maharashtra, Ashish Kumar Singh appreciated the Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari and the M/o Road Transport & Highways for announcing the first ever vehicle scrappage policy.
Shri Ashish Kumar spoke about the current transformation in mobility and also mentioned about the requirement for scrapping facility in the state to meet the demand. “The future is going to be electric, maybe even autonomous. We will need large scrapping facilities in the state to deal with the challenges arising due to transformation in mobility.” He said that this shift can be achieved only by replacing Internal Combustion Engine vehicles by Electric Vehicles.
The Principal Secretary spoke about the state’s new Electric vehicle policy which he said has been received very well by original equipment manufacturer (OEMs) and customers. “We have given significant incentives. There is no road tax for Electric Vehicles till 2025, no registration charges, no permit charges in the state of Maharashtra.”
He also said that investors will be offered incentives to set up scrapping facilities in the state. He encouraged investors to explore setting up of scrapping facility in the state’s major automobile cluster comprising Pune, Pimpri-Chinchwad, Nashik and Aurangabad where the ecosystem is already existing. “There is tremendous opportunity for people to invest here.”
Shri Singh spoke about the advantage of the state and how investors can make use of this opportunity in Maharashtra. “We have a huge geographic advantage that has led to evolution of large transport network of more than 3,00,000 kms of road network. The state has the highest vehicle sales in the country and also highest share of automobile exports in the country. We hope Maharashtra to become the hub of vehicle scrappage in the country, given the large base of Recreational vehicles.”
Principal Secretary also explained the state's Scrappage Policy Benefits and the support being offered by the govt.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति से प्रदूषण कम होगा, कर राजस्व में सुधार होगा, ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी, निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगारों का सृजन भी होगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
हमें उम्मीद है कि महाराष्ट्र देश में वाहन स्क्रैपेज का केंद्र बनेगा: महाराष्ट्र परिवहन के प्रधान सचिव
17 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में आज, 17 दिसंबर, 2021 को मुंबई में "राजमार्ग, परिवहन और रसद में निवेश के अवसर" पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। सम्मेलन में तीन केंद्रीय विषयों अर्थात भारतमाला परियोजना, संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, राजमार्गों, परिवहन और रसद क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों पर पर विचार-विर्मश किया गया।
सड़क परिवहन मंत्री ने सरकार की वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के लाभों के विषय में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि इससे प्रदूषण कम होगा, कर राजस्व में सुधार होगा, ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी, निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार के अवसरों का भी सृजन होगा। यह हर प्रकार से लाभ की स्थिति है, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश किया जा सकता है।
वाहन स्क्रैपेज नीति के विषय में अपने संबोधन में, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के परिवहन के प्रमुख सचिव आशीष कुमार सिंह ने पहली वाहन स्क्रैपेज नीति की घोषणा के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की सराहना की।
श्री आशीष कुमार ने गतिशीलता के संदर्भ में वर्तमान परिवर्तन की जानकारी देते हुए राज्य में मांग को पूरा करने के लिए स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य स्वायत्त होने के साथ-साथ इलैक्ट्रिक भी होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गतिशीलता में परिवर्तन के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हमें राज्य में बड़ी स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव इंटर्नल कंम्बस्टन इंजन वाले वाहनों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से बदलकर ही हासिल किया जा सकता है।
प्रमुख सचिव ने राज्य की नई इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन नीति के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि इसे मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) और ग्राहकों द्वारा बहुत अच्छी तरह से स्वीकार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन दिए हैं। 2025 तक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए कोई सड़क कर नहीं है, कोई पंजीकरण शुल्क नहीं है, महाराष्ट्र राज्य में कोई परमिट शुल्क नहीं है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि निवेशकों को राज्य में स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन की पेशकश की जाएगी। उन्होंने निवेशकों को राज्य के प्रमुख ऑटोमोबाइल समूह पुणे, पिंपरी-चिंचवाड़, नासिक और औरंगाबाद में स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा की स्थापना के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जहां इस तरह का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पहले से मौजूद है और लोगों के लिए यहां निवेश करने के जबरदस्त अवसर हैं।
श्री सिंह ने राज्य को होने वाले लाभ और महाराष्ट्र में निवेशक के इन अवसरों का किस प्रकार से इष्टटम उपयोग किया जा सकता हैं, इस संदर्भ में भी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें भौगोलिक रूप से एक बड़ा लाभ है जिसके कारण 3,00,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़क नेटवर्क के बड़े परिवहन नेटवर्क का विकास हुआ है। राज्य में देश में सबसे अधिक वाहन बिक्री होती है और देश में ऑटोमोबाइल निर्यात का सबसे अधिक हिस्सा भी है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि रिक्रिएशनल वाहनों के विशाल आधार को देखते हुए महाराष्ट्र देश में वाहनों के कबाड़ का केंद्र बनेगा।
प्रमुख सचिव ने राज्य के परिमार्जन नीति लाभों और सरकार द्वारा दी जा रही सहायता के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।