Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road and Highway Projects offer attractive return, projects no longer get stalled due to land acquisition issues, keep your confidence 110%: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari to investors
After connecting all state capitals with at least four-lane National Highways, now we are planning to have expressways connecting all important economic centres of the country: Union Road Transport and Highways Secretary
Almost 8,400 state-of-the-art greenfield expressways being built as part of Bharatmala Pariyojana: NHAI
17 DEC 2021 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 December 2021
A National Conference on “Investment Opportunities in Highways, Transport and Logistics” has been held in Mumbai today, December 17, 2021, under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari. The conference highlighted investment opportunities in highways, transport and logistics sector, focusing on three central themes, namely the Bharatmala Pariyojana, Asset Monetization and Vehicle Scrapping Policy.
Infrastructure projects worth Rs. 7 Lakh Crore planned by Road Transport Ministry in the next 2-3 years
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) Shri Nitin Gadkari has urged investors to come forward and invest boldly in the infrastructure sector, which offers a diverse array of investment opportunities spanning multiple asset classes including Highways, Multimodal Logistics Parks, Wayside Amenities, Ropeways, Warehousing Zones and more.
Gadkari said “the Internal Rate of Return in the road sector is very high and hence there is no need to worry about economic viability”.
The Minister said that earlier, projects used to get stalled due to land acquisition issues. But we decided, project will not be awarded before 90% land acquisition is complete and environment clearance is obtained. Citing various other steps taken by his Ministry to speed up road infrastructure projects, the Minister said “Keep your confidence 110%’
The National Conference informed investors and other stakeholders that the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has planned to execute infrastructure projects worth Rs. 7 lakh crore in the next 2-3 years.
The Union Road Transport and Highways Secretary informed that an investment of Rs. 11 - 12 lakh crore is being planned under the Bharatmala programme. Explaining the rationale for the huge investment planned to be made in the highway sector, he said investment in logistics sector has a large multiplier effect on the overall economy.
The Secretary informed that an integrated plan and coordinated implementation of all infrastructure facilities which has been initiated is getting a boost through Gatishakti programme. “We are doing scientific Logistics Effectiveness Studies to understand bottlenecks in infrastructure projects. To remove bottlenecks, NHAI has identified 120 congestion points across the country; ring roads and bypasses are being built to reduce congestion in cities. After connecting all state capitals with at least four-lane National Highways, now we are planning to have expressways connecting all important economic centres of the country.”
The Secretary explained how improved policies and decision making has led to a tangible improvement in outcomes. “In order to facilitate work of contractors, we have thrown out all provisions which caused disputes and caused contractors a lot of pain and loss. NHAI took meetings with MDs of contractors and concessionare companies and based on an honest dialogue, problems in highway construction have been addressed. This has resulted in the record road construction of 37 kilometre per day last year.”
The Secretary assured investors that NHAI will ensure that money invested by them will bring required value and also contribute to national interest. “NHAI will ensure that each highway – whether in PPP or EPC mode - generates much higher revenue than before and is marketable straightaway through transparent processes.”
Speaking about the projects in Maharashtra, the state Industries Minister Shri Subhash Desai said that the Govt. of Maharashtra has an ambitious scheme for developing industrial norms and commercial hubs along expressways, incorporating industrial, commercial and residential activities along these nodes.
Chairperson, NHAI, Alka Upadhyaya informed that NHAI is developing multiple facilities and allied infrastructure, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision for promotion of integrated infrastructure under PM Gati Shakti National Plan. “NHAI has now envisaged development of NH infrastructure in a different fashion. The new thrust is on development of allied highway initiatives like MMLPs, last-mile connectivity through ropeway projects, fibre cables and other infrastructure along National Highways. Almost 8,400 state-of-the-art greenfield expressways are being built as part of Bharat Mala Pariyojana. These corridors will change the face of National Highways infrastructure and also supercharge the economy to a 5 trillion-dollar economy.” The Chairperson stressed that private sector participation is of essential importance in achieving these goals.
The Chairperson informed that Toll Operate and Transfer model has been introduced in order to fulfill the ambitious monetization objective of Rs. 11 lakh crores in next 2 - 3 years. “The TOT model is yielding good results. Further, Infrastructure Investment Fund has been created; about Rs. 8000 crore has been realized so far under this, through five projects.”
Suresh Goyal, MD and CEO of National Highway InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust) spoke about the evolution of investment models in the sector. “In the journey from BOT to TOT to HAM (Hybrid Annuity Model), we now have InvIT. NHAI has always acted upon feedback and continued to build a very progressive and robust concessionary framework; this has contributed immensely to the success of the current monetization programme.”

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने निवेशकों से कहा, सड़क और राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं आकर्षक रिटर्न देती हैं, भूमि अधिग्रहण के मुद्दों के कारण परियोजनाएं अब नहीं रुकती हैं, निवेशक अपना 110 प्रतिशत आत्मविश्वास बनाए रखें
सभी राज्यों की राजधानियों को कम से कम चार लेन वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से जोड़ने के बाद अब हम देश के सभी महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक केंद्रों को जोड़ने वाले एक्सप्रेस-वे की योजना पर काम कर रहे हैं: केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग सचिव
भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत लगभग 8,400 अत्याधुनिक ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेस-वे बनाए जा रहे हैं: एनएचएआई
17 DEC 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में आज, 17 दिसंबर, 2021 को मुंबई में " "राजमार्ग, परिवहन और लॉजिस्टक में निवेश के अवसर" पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन में तीन केंद्रीय विषयों, अर्थात भारतमाला परियोजना, संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, राजमार्गों, परिवहन और लॉजिस्टक क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय द्वारा अगले 2-3 वर्षों में 7 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की योजना
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री (एमओआरटीएच) श्री नितिन गडकरी ने निवेशकों से आगे आने और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में निधड़क निवेश करने का आह्वान किया है। इसके तहत राजमार्ग, मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क, वेसाइड सुविधाएं, रोपवे सहित कई परिसंपत्ति वर्गों वेयरहाउसिंग जोन और बहुत कुछ में निवेश के विविध अवसर प्रदान करता है।
गडकरी ने कहा, "सड़क क्षेत्र में किए गए निवेश पर अंतरिक रिटर्न की दर बहुत ही अच्छी है। इसलिए आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता के बारे में चिंता करने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है"
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पहले भूमि अधिग्रहण के मुद्दों के कारण परियोजनाएं ठप हो जाती थीं। लेकिन हमने तय किया कि 90% भूमि अधिग्रहण पूरा होने और पर्यावरण मंजूरी प्राप्त होने से पहले परियोजना का आवंटन नहीं किया जाएगा। मंत्री ने रोड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं को गति देने के लिए अपने मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कई अन्य कदमों के बारे में बताते हुए निवेशकों से कहा कि आप अपना विश्वास 110 प्रतिशत बनाए रखे।
नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ने निवेशकों और अन्य हितधारकों को सूचित किया कि केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अगले 2-3 वर्षों में 7 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने की योजना बनाई है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग सचिव ने बताया कि भारतमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 11-12 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की योजना बनाई जा रही है। राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में किए जाने वाले बहुत बड़ा निवेश के विवरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र में निवेश का संपूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्था पर एक साथ कई तरह से प्रभाव पड़ता है।
सचिव ने बताया कि गतिशक्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत शुरू की गई सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं की एकीकृत योजना और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन को गति मिल रही है। "हम बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में बाधाओं को समझने के लिए साइन्टिफिक लॉजिस्टक ईफेक्टिवनेस अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। संकरे रास्तो को खत्म करने के लिए, एनएचएआई ने देश भर में 120 भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थानों की पहचान की है। साथ ही शहरों में भीड़ कम करने के लिए रिंग रोड और बाइपास बनाए जा रहे हैं। सभी राज्यों की राजधानियों को कम से कम फोर-लेन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से जोड़ने के बाद, अब हम देश के सभी महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक केंद्रों को जोड़ने वाले एक्सप्रेस-वे बनाने की योजना बना रहे हैं।
सचिव ने बताया कि कैसे बेहतर नीतियों और निर्णय लेने से परिणामों में ठोस सुधार हुआ है। ठेकेदारों के काम को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, हमने उन सभी प्रावधानों को हटा दिया है, जिससे विवाद हुआ और ठेकेदारों को नुकसान उठाना पड़ा। एनएचएआई ने ठेकेदारों और कच्चा माल बेचने वाली कंपनियों के एमडी के साथ बैठक की और बिना किसी पक्षपात के बातचीत के आधार पर राजमार्ग निर्माण में आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले साल रिकॉर्ड प्रति दिन 37 किलोमीटर लंबे हाइवे निर्माण की गति हासिल की है।
सचिव ने निवेशकों को आश्वासन दिया कि एनएचएआई यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि उनके द्वारा निवेश किए गए पर बेहतर रिटर्न मिले और राष्ट्रीय हित में भी योगदान दे। "एनएचएआई यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि प्रत्येक राजमार्ग-चाहे पीपीपी या ईपीसी मोड में पहले की तुलना में बहुत अधिक राजस्व मिले और पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से वह सीधे विपणन योग्य हो।"
महाराष्ट्र में परियोजनाओं के बारे में बोलते हुए, राज्य के उद्योग मंत्री श्री सुभाष देसाई ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार के पास औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक और आवासीय गतिविधियों को शामिल करते हुए, एक्सप्रेसवे के साथ औद्योगिक मानदंड और वाणिज्यिक हब विकसित करने की एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना है।
एनएचएआई की अध्यक्ष, अलका उपाध्याय ने बताया कि एनएचएआई पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय योजना के तहत एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कई सुविधाओं और संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास कर रहा है। एनएचएआई ने अब एक अलग अंदाज में एनएच की बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की परिकल्पना की है। विभाग का नया जोर एमएमएलपी, रोपवे परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी, फाइबर केबल और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के साथ अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे जैसी संबद्ध राजमार्ग पहलों के विकास पर है। भारत माला परियोजना के तहत लगभग 8,400 अत्याधुनिक ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेस-वे बनाए जा रहे हैं। ये कॉरिडोर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के बुनियादी ढांचे का आकर बदल देंगे और अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के रास्ते पर ले जाने में मदद करेंगे। अध्यक्ष ने जोर देकर कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी आवश्यक है।
अध्यक्ष ने बताया कि अगले 2-3 वर्षों में 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये के महत्वाकांक्षी मुद्रीकरण उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए टोल ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर मॉडल पेश किया गया है। टीओटी मॉडल अच्छे परिणाम दे रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड बनाया गया है। इसके तहत अब तक पांच परियोजनाओं के जरिए करीब 8000 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए जा चुके हैं। "
नेशनल हाईवे इनविट (इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट) के एमडी और सीईओ सुरेश गोयल ने इस क्षेत्र में निवेश मॉडल के विकास के बारे में बात की। बीओटी से टीओटी से एचएएम (हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मॉडल) तक की यात्रा के बाद, अब हमारे पास इनविट है। एनएचएआई ने हमेशा फीडबैक पर काम किया है और एक बहुत ही प्रगतिशील और मजबूत रियायती ढांचे का निर्माण जारी रखा है। इसने वर्तमान मुद्रीकरण कार्यक्रम की सफलता में बहुत योगदान दिया है।"