Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Multi Modal Logistics Parks to be set up at 35 prime strategic locations, at a total capital cost of Rs. 50,000 crore, will enable Seamless Freight Movement across Multiple Modes
Multimodal Logistics Parks will help reduce our imports, increase our exports and help realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Logistics Park in Nagpur to be functional soon: NHAI
17 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 December 2021
A National Conference on “Investment Opportunities in Highways, Transport and Logistics” has been held in Mumbai today, December 17, 2021, under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari. The conference highlighted investment opportunities in highways, transport and logistics sector, focusing on three central themes, namely the Bharatmala Pariyojana, Asset Monetization and Vehicle Scrapping Policy.
35 Multi Modal Logistics Parks at Strategic Locations to enable Seamless Freight Movement across Multiple Modes
The Union Minister informed investors and other stakeholders that the setting up of Multi Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) at strategic locations in the country will bring down India’s logistics costs and help boost the national economy. “This will reduce our imports, increase our exports and thus help us realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
The Government has decided to set up as many as 35 Multi Modal Logistics Parks, at carefully chosen locations, at a total capital cost of Rs. 50,000 crore. The MMLPs have been conceptualized to enable seamless intermodal freight movement and offer multiple functionalities such as freight aggregation and distribution. Storage and warehousing solutions and value-added services such as custom clearances and IT services will also be provided to users.
The parks will enable the shift from a point-to-point to a hub-and-spoke model in logistics sector, eventually helping us bring down logistics costs by at least half and enabling more efficient movement of new-generation vehicles.
The Model Concession Agreement for MMLPs has been finalized and all MMLPs will be developed as part of the Design, Build Finance, Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) model.
The Union Road Transport Secretary explained that the Parks are being set up, based on a very detailed Logistics Efficiency Plan which was drawn out when the government came in power. The aim is to make Indian logistics system comparable to the best in the world. The series of MMLPs will provide efficient trans-shipment and processing facilities; we have not left any loose ends, a comprehensive plan has been made to address all segments of the logistics sector, the Secretary assured the investor community.
Addressing the conference virtually, Industries Minister of Maharashtra Shri Subhash Desai said that Maharashtra will not leave a single stone unturned for implementation of Multi Modal Logistics Parks Scheme. “Maharashtra has taken up infrastructure projects worth lakhs of crores for enhancing connectivity through air, sea, road or whatever other mode we need. All projects are near completion. The flagship 700-km-long Samruddhi Expressway to connect state capital Mumbai with our second capital and industrial and commercial hub Nagpur is being built. Within a few months, it will be open for public use.”
Chairperson, NHAI, Ms. Alka Upadhyay explained that NHAI has set up a fully owned Special Purpose Vehicle, National Highways and Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), to improve India’s logistics efficiency and to manage allied highway assets of NHAI. Logistics Parks are under construction in Assam and in Nagpur and Chennai, they will be functional shortly, she informed. It has been informed that the Pre-Project preparation for MMLP is in advanced stages with bids already invited for MMLPs in Nagpur and Chennai. Bids for MMLPs in Bangalore and Indore will be invited in the next 2 – 3 months. MoUs have been signed with JNPT, Chennai Port Trust and the governments of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana have been signed for development of MMLPs.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
35 प्रमुख सामरिक स्थानों पर 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क स्थापित किए जाएंगे, अनेक रूपों में निर्बाध माल ढुलाई सुनिश्चित होगी
मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क हमारे आयात को कम करने, हमारे निर्यात को बढ़ाने और प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने में मदद करेंगे: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी
नागपुर में लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क जल्द ही चालू होगा: भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण
17 DEC 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में 17 दिसंबर, 2021 को मुंबई में "राजमार्ग, परिवहन और रसद में निवेश के अवसर" पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन में तीन मुख्य विषयों, अर्थात् भारतमाला परियोजना, संपदा मुद्रीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, राजमार्गों, परिवहन और उपस्कर क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई।
अनेक रूपों में निर्बाध माल ढुलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामरिक स्थानों पर 35 मल्टी मोडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने निवेशकों और अन्य हितधारकों को बताया किया कि देश में रणनीतिक स्थानों पर मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) की स्थापना से भारत की उपस्कर लागत में कमी आएगी और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी। "यह हमारे आयात को कम करेगा, हमारे निर्यात को बढ़ाएगा और इस प्रकार हमें प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने में मदद करेगा।"
सरकार ने सावधानीपूर्वक चुने गए स्थानों पर कुल 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत पर 35 मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। एमएमएलपी को निर्बाध इंटरमॉडल माल ढुलाई सुनिश्चित करने तथा अधिकतम माल ढुलाई एवं वितरण जैसे कई फायदे को ध्यान में रखते हुए इसकी अवधारणा तैयार की गई है। भंडारण और भंडार-गृह जैसे समाधान के साथ-साथ उपयोगकर्ताओं को कस्टम क्लीयरेंस और आईटी सेवाओं जैसी मूल्य वर्धित सेवाएं भी प्रदान की जाएंगी।
पार्क लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र में पॉइंट-टू-पॉइंट से हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल में बदलाव को कार्यान्वित करेंगे, जिससे हमें उपस्कर लागत को कम से कम आधे से कम करने और नई पीढ़ी के वाहनों की अधिक कुशल आवाजाही को सक्षम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
एमएमएलपी के लिए मॉडल रियायत समझौते को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है और सभी एमएमएलपी को डिजाइन, बिल्ड फाइनेंस, ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (डीबीएफओटी) मॉडल के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन सचिव ने कहा कि पार्कों की स्थापना एक विस्तृत उपस्कर दक्षता योजना के आधार पर की जा रही है, जिसे सरकार के सत्ता में आने पर तैयार किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय उपस्कर प्रणाली को दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रणाली के समानांतर स्थापित करना है। उन्होंने निवेशक समुदाय को आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि एमएमएलपी की श्रृंखला कुशल ट्रांस-शिपमेंट और प्रक्रिया संबंधी सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगी, जिसके लिए हमने कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है और उपस्कर से जुड़े सभी क्षेत्रों के समाधान के लिए एक व्यापक योजना बनाई गई है।
सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल तौर पर संबोधित करते हुए, महाराष्ट्र के उद्योग मंत्री श्री सुभाष देसाई ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक भी कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा। महाराष्ट्र ने हवाई, समुद्र, सड़क या किसी अन्य माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए लाखों करोड़ रुपये की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। सभी परियोजनाएं लगभग पूरे होने के करीब हैं। राज्य की राजधानी मुंबई को हमारी दूसरी राजधानी तथा औद्योगिक एवं वाणिज्यिक केंद्र नागपुर से जोड़ने के लिए फ्लैगशिप 700 किलोमीटर लंबा समृद्धि एक्सप्रेसवे बनाया जा रहा है। कुछ ही महीनों में इसे सार्वजनिक इस्तेमाल के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा।"
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) की अध्यक्ष सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय ने बताया कि एनएचएआई ने भारत की रसद दक्षता में सुधार और एनएचएआई की संबद्ध राजमार्ग संपत्तियों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली विशेष प्रयोजन पहल, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं उपस्कर प्रबंधन लिमिटेड (एनएचएलएमएल) की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम तथा नागपुर एवं चेन्नई में लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क निर्माणाधीन हैं, वे जल्द ही चालू हो जाएंगे। यह सूचित किया गया है कि एमएमएलपी के लिए प्री-प्रोजेक्ट तैयारी उन्नत चरणों में है और नागपुर तथा चेन्नई में एमएमएलपी के लिए बोलियां पहले ही आमंत्रित की जा चुकी हैं। अगले 2-3 महीनों में बैंगलोर एवं इंदौर में एमएमएलपी के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की जाएंगी। एमएमएलपी के विकास के लिए जेएनपीटी, चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट और तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश एवं तेलंगाना की सरकारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।