சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலை விபத்துகள்: தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட 14 மாநிலங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சாலை விபத்து தரவுத்தளம்.
16 DEC 2021 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
அதிக வேகம், கைபேசி பயன்பாடு, போதையில் வாகனம் ஓட்டுதல், அதிக சுமை ஏற்றிய வாகனம், வாகன நிலை, மோசமான வெளிச்சம், சிவப்பு விளக்கு குறைபாடு, முந்திச் செல்வது, உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் அலட்சியம், வானிலை போன்ற பல காரணங்களால் சாலை விபத்துக்கள் ஏற்படுகின்றன.
ஓட்டுநரின் தவறு, தவறான பக்கத்தில் வாகனம் ஓட்டுதல், சாலை குறைபாடு, வாகனத்தின் குறைபாடு, சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுபவரின் தவறு, பாதசாரிகளின் தவறு போன்றவையும் விபத்துகளுக்கான காரணங்கள் ஆகும்.
சாலை பொறியியல் காரணமாக ஏற்படும் விபத்துகள் குறித்த தனி தரவு/பதிவு எதுவும் பராமரிக்கப்படவில்லை. மேலும், கிடைக்கப்பெற்றுள்ள தரவுகளின்படி, 2019 முதல் 2020 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் பள்ளங்களால் ஏற்படக்கூடிய மொத்த சாலை விபத்துகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2019-ல் 4775 ஆகவும் 2020-ல் 3564 ஆகவும் உள்ளது.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த சாலை விபத்து தரவுத்தளத்தை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, சத்தீஸ்கர், தெலுங்கானா, ஒடிசா, மிசோரம், புதுச்சேரி, மேகாலயா, கோவா மற்றும் கேரளா ஆகிய பதினான்கு மாநிலங்களில் இது ஏற்கனவே செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் இது விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1782178

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Accidents
16 DEC 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Road accidents occur due to multiple causes such as over speeding, use of Mobile phone, drunken driving/consumption of alcohol / drug, overloaded Vehicle, vehicular condition, poor light condition, jumping red light, overtaking, neglect of civic bodies, weather condition, fault of driver, driving on wrong side, defect in road condition, defect in condition of motor vehicle, fault of cyclist, fault of pedestrian etc. However, no separate data/record is maintained for accident occurring due to road engineering. Further, as per data available, the total number of road accidents possible due to potholes during the period from 2019 to 2020 is as under :
Number of Accidents due to potholes
2019
2020
4775
3564
Ministry is implementing Integrated Road Accident Database (IRAD) which has already been rolled out for live data entry in fourteen States i.e. Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Odisha, Mizoram, Puducherry, Meghalaya, Goa & Kerala and shall be extended to all states. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is under the process of Establishment of National Road Safety Board. The board shall be responsible for advising Centre and States on promoting road safety, innovation and adoption of new technology and for regulating traffic and motor vehicles.
The executing agencies for the construction of roads mainly follow Indian Road Congress (IRC) standards/codes including Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Specifications/guidelines, which are periodically revised to keep them updated in-line with international standards.
As per information available with the Ministry, the institute of driving training institute in Telangana has been recently inaugurated in July, 2021. The details of refresher training conducted in Andhra Pradesh for drivers of heavy vehiclesduring the last three years is as under : -
State
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
ANDHRA PRADESH
Driving Training Institute - Vijaywada
701
549
705
The scheme of National Highway Accident Relief Service Scheme (NHARSS) was to provide the Cashless Insurance and support for ambulances and cranes. After the passage of Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, the Cashless Insurance has become a mandatory provision under the law. The scheme related to National Highway Accident Relief Service Scheme (NHARSS) has been discontinued beyond 31st March, 2017.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.