Special Service and Features
SWARNIM VIJAY DIWAS CELEBRATED AT WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAI
16 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
Chief Minister of Tamilnadu Thiru MK Stalin laid wreath and paid homage to the brave hearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the 1971 War in a solemn ceremony conducted today at Victory War Memorial, Chennai on the occasion of Swarnim Vijay Varsh. Lieutenant General A Arun, General Officer Commanding Dakshin Bharat Area and senior officers and men of the three services and Indian Coast Guard also paid homage and laid wreaths. Many Veterans of 1971 War joined the golden jubilee occasion of the Vijay Diwas (victory day) at the Memorial.Two Vir Chakra awardees Rear Admiral S Ramsagar and Colonel A Krishnaswamy of 1971 War and many other decorated veterans participated in the ceremony and paid homage. Headquarters Dakshin Bharat of India Army had made special arrangements to invite the veernaris. Many of them turned out to make momentous occasion more memorable.
‘Vijay Diwas’ is celebrated on the 16th of December every year to commemorate the anniversary of victory of Indian Armed Forces in the 1971 Indo-Pak War, in which about 93, 000 Pakistani soldiers surrendered and resulted in the liberation of Bangladesh. This year marks the Golden Jubilee of historic victory and is being celebrated year long all over the country as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ culminating on the 16 December 2021.
The ‘Victory War Memorial’ at Kamarajar Salai, Chennai will be open to the public from 10 AM on 16th December to 5 PM on 19th December 2021 to provide the patriotic citizens of Chennai an opportunity to pay homage to the War Heroes of 1971 Indo-Pak War. Desirous citizens may visit the War Memorial during this period and pay their homage/tribute by lighting a candle or offering flowers at the War Memorial.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னையில் உள்ள போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் பொன்விழா வெற்றி தினக் கொண்டாட்டம்
16 DEC 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
பொன்விழா வெற்றி ஆண்டுக் கொண்டாட்டத்தை முன்னிட்டு சென்னையில் உள்ள போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் இன்று (16.12.2021) நடத்தப்பட்ட விழாவில், 1971 ஆம் ஆண்டு போரில் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு தமிழக முதலமைச்சர் மு க ஸ்டாலின் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். ராணுவத்தின் தென்னிந்திய தலைமை அதிகாரி லெஃப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஜெ அருண் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், முப்படை அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரும் இங்கு மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்கள். இந்த விழாவில் 1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு போரில் பங்கேற்ற முன்னாள் வீரர்கள் பலரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு போருக்காக வீர் சக்கரா விருது பெற்ற அட்மிரல் எஸ் ராம்சாகர் மற்றும் கர்னல் ஏ கிருஷ்ணசாமி ஆகியோரும் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்று அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வீராங்கனைகள் (1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற போரில் கணவனை இழந்தோர்) பங்கேற்க தென்னிந்திய ராணுவத் தலைமையகம் சிறப்பு அழைப்பு விடுத்திருந்தது.
1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு போரில் இந்திய ராணுவம் பெற்ற வெற்றியை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் டிசம்பர் 16ம் தேதி இந்த வெற்றி தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்நாளில் பாகிஸ்தான் வீரர்கள் 93,000 பேர் சரணடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் பங்களாதேஷூக்கு விடுதலை கிடைத்தது. இந்த ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 16-ம் தேதி, வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க பொன்விழா ஆண்டாக நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறதுஃ
அதேபோல், சென்னை காமராஜர் சாலையில் உள்ள போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம் பொது மக்களுக்காக டிசம்பர் 16-ம் தேதி காலை 10 மணி முதல் டிசம்பர் 19ம் தேதி மாலை 5 மணி வரை திறந்திருக்கும். 1971ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் போரில் உயிர் நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு பொது மக்கள் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தலாம். விருப்பம் உள்ள பொதுமக்கள் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மெழுகுவர்த்தி ஏற்றியும் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தலாம்.