Ministry of Jal Shakti
Har Khet ko Paani
16 DEC 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
During 2015-16, PradhanMantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (PMKSY) was launched with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on farm water use efficiency, and to introduce sustainable water conservation practices. HarKhetKoPani (HKKP) is one of the components of PradhanMantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (PMKSY). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub-components, (i) Command Area Development & Water Management (CADWM), (ii) Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) & Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and (iii) Ground Water (GW).
With the new scheme of 99 prioritized AIBP projects approved in July 2016, central assistance under CADWM has been restricted to these prioritized projects only. Presently, 88 projects (including 1 project for non-structural intervention) have been included under PMKSY-CADWM, targeting additional culturable command area (CCA) of 45 lakh hectares, for the total estimated cost of Rs 18,736 crore, out of which targeted central assistance (CA) component is Rs.8,236 crore.
State-wise details of central assistance (including Rajasthan), and CCA covered, under CADWM during 2016-21 is placed at Annexure – I. Further, State-wise details in respect of SMI & RRR of Water Bodies component of PMKSY-HKKP, including Rajasthan, are placed at Annexure-II, while that for Ground Water component is placed at Annexure-III. However, under Ground Water component, no proposal from Government of Rajasthan has been submitted for inclusion.
Projects under PMKSY- HKKP are continuously being monitored and evaluated through Central Water Commission (CWC) regional offices under Ministry of Jal Shakti, and also by the project monitoring unit of PMKSY. Progress of CADWM projects is also being monitored through online CADWM Information System (cadwm.gov.in). Further, progress of CADWM projects is also reviewed periodically through a Project Implementation Review Committee (PIRC). Eight meetings of the Project Implementation Review Committee (PIRC) have been held so far.
Further, SMI & RRR of Water Bodies component of PMKSY-HKKP is also being monitored on sample basis by the field offices of CWC. In addition, all the components of PMKSY-HKKP are being monitored from time to time by the respective Wing Heads at Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation level.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, ShriBishweswarTudu in a written reply in LokSabha today.
****
ANNEXURE-I
Details of central assistance and CCA covered under CADWM component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani
Sr.
No.
NameoftheState/UT
CentralAssistancetarget
(Rs.incrore)
CentralAssistancereleased(Rs.in
crore)
CulturableCommand Areatarget(thousand
hectare)
CulturableCommandAreaachieved
(thousandhectare)
1
AndhraPradesh
349.38
69.18
178.62
0.00
2
Assam
96.63
7.55
49.69
23.40
3
Bihar
50.66
35.82
30.51
17.25
4
Chhattisgarh
79.57
21.71
42.63
0.00
5
Goa
18.77
3.84
11.78
1.05
6
Gujarat
2510.88
1719.15
1363.86
938.61
7
Jammu&
Kashmir
5.24
3.57
2.46
1.69
8
Jharkhand
133.32
0.00
66.65
0.00
9
Karnataka
175.60
75.28
84.02
34.84
10
Kerala
48.72
2.69
18.48
0.60
11
MadhyaPradesh
1259.02
294.76
595.52
248.43
12
Maharashtra
967.09
120.02
500.60
108.87
13
Manipur
44.36
0.00
13.06
8.67
14
Orissa
420.40
131.96
236.40
71.59
15
Punjab
228.87
18.08
142.66
0.00
16
Rajasthan
230.05
51.39
117.98
30.73
17
Telangana
702.21
36.34
529.03
10.68
18
UttarPradesh
914.93
156.00
524.38
0.00
TOTAL:
8235.70
2747.35
4508.30
1496.42
ANNEXURE-II
Details of central assistance and CCA covered under Surface Minor Irrigation & Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies component of PradhanMantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana – HarKhetKoPani
SMI & RRR Scheme (Targets & Achievements 2015-2021)
Sl No.
State
Target Central Assistance 2015-21
Rs. in crore
Central Assistance Released 2015-21 Rs. in crore
Target Culturable Command Area 2015-21 (thousand hectare)
Culturable Command Area achieved 2015-21 (thousand hectare)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3127.00
2.70
415.00
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
212.43
8.43
3
Assam
1651.06
122.77
4
Bihar
83.50
64.81
5
Chhattisgarh
32.77
17.87
6
Gujarat
8.81
0.14
7
Himachal Pradesh
324.30
17.87
8
J&K &Ladakh
386.39
31.66
9
Jharkhand
0.00
6.09
10
Karnataka
0.00
11.94
11
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
56.90
12
Manipur
175.75
8.50
13
Meghalaya
230.88
11.65
14
Mizoram
29.23
1.88
15
Nagaland
180.97
7.41
16
Odisha
92.28
46.96
17
Rajasthan
62.18
10.19
18
Sikkim
48.40
4.18
19
Tripura
9.00
0
20
Tamil Nadu
34.25
4.11
21
Telangana
104.56
15.47
22
Uttarakhand
246.55
20.24
23
Uttar Pradesh
16.41
2.35
Total
3932.42
471.42
ANNEXURE-III
Annexure referred to in reply of Part (a) to (c) of Unstarred Question No.†3168 to beansweredinLokSabhaon16/12/2021regarding“HarKhetKoPaani”.
Details of Central assistance, Command Area covered under Ground Water component of PradhanMantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana –
HarKhetKoPani
Sl.No
State & Districts
Administrative approval issued/ Physical Target
CA released Rs. in Cr
Physical progress (As on March 2021)
Cumulative expenditure (Rs. in Cr)
Proposal
Rs. in Cr
Central assistance entitled Rs. in Cr
Wells
(target)
Pump / Electric
Pump/ Solar
Beneficiary (Target-Small & Marginal farmers)
Irrigation area in Hectare
(Target)
Wells
(No.)
Command area
(hectare)
Farmers benefitted
(no.)
1
Assam phase-I, 14 districts
246.07
221.46
4779
2435
2344
19643
19116
145.87
4613
18204
18160
155.24
2
Arunachal Pradesh phase-I, 13 districts
45.3
40.77
473
Nil
473
3350
1785
34.46
473
1785
3350
38.29
3
Nagaland, 5 districts
18.15
16.25
262
67
195
264
666.75
9.75
133
223
125
6.14
4
Tripura phase-I, 3 districts
13.31
11.91
231
176
55
851
339
7.146
203
18
36
4.94
5
Mizoram, 7 districts
16.04
14.44
209
25
184
411
553
8.66
15
39
31
1.02
6
Arunachal Pradesh phase-II, 13 districts
44.95
40.25
519
Nil
519
3633
1957
24.15
500
-
26.83
7
Manipur 9 districts
61.68
55.51
550
415
135
1445
2057
33.306
480
1800
1100
39.466
8
Assam Phase-II, 10 districts
292.01
262.81
4920
3673
1243
17216
19680
157.68
3859
Nil
Nil
22.217
9
Tripura phase-II, 7 districts
48.34
43.51
890
713
177
1639
2670
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
-
10
Gujarat (Dang district)
163.29
97.48
2512
1884
628
3655
3768
6
28
7
9
4.11
11
West Bengal, 15 districts
318.24
189.99
6410
4555
1855
103596
75680
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
NA
12
Tamil Nadu, 13 districts
9.1278
5.47668
166
77
89
1233
610.37
5.2785
115
374
866
6.1
13
Uttar Pradesh, 15 districts
46.6
27.82
14347
Nil
193
14347
34659
16.69
12016
15280
12271
16.65
14
Telangana, 6 districts
379.49
227.695
13023
9767
3256
24000
22925
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
NA
15
Uttarakhand, 2 districts
15.89
14.3
206
149
57
1085
1030
1.36
151
5
5
1.51
Total
1718.5
1269.672
49497
23936
11403
196368
187496
450.351
22586
37735
35953
322.513

جل شکتی وزارت
ہرکھیت کو پانی
16 DEC 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 16-2015 کے دوران پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) کا آغاز کیا تھا،جس کا مقصد کھیت میں پانی کی عملاََ رسائی کو بڑھانا اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبے کو بڑھانا ، کھیتی کے لئے پانی کے استعمال کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور پانی کے پائیدار تحفظ کے طور طریوں کو متعارف کرانا ہے۔ ہر کھیت کو پانی ( ایچ کے کے پی ) پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کا ایک جزو ہے۔ ہر کھیت کو پانی ، چار ذیلی اجزا پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اور واٹر مینجمنٹ ، سطح کی معمولی آبپاشی اور مرمت ،آبی ذخائر کی تجدید کاری اور بحالی اور زمینی پانی شامل ہے۔
جولائی 2016 میں منظور کئے گئے 99 ترجیحاتی اے آئی بی کی پروجیکٹوں کی نئی اسکیم کے ساتھ سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم کے تحت مرکزی امداد صرف ان ترجیحی منصوبوں تک محدود ہوگئی ہے ۔ فی الحال پی ایم کے ایس وائی –سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم کے تحت 88 رپوجیکٹس نیز غیر ڈھانچہ جاتی طریق کار کے لئے پروجیکٹ -1 شامل کئے گئے ہیں ۔ جس میں 45 لاکھ ہیکٹئر کے اضافی قابل کاشت کمانڈ ایریا کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے ،جس کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 18736 کروڑروپے ہے ۔ جن میں سے مرکز کی طرف سے امداد کا نشانہ 8236 کروڑروپے ہے۔
راجستھا ن سمیت مرکزی امداد کی ریاست کے اعتبارسے تفصیلات اور سی سی اے 2016سے 2021 کے دوران سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم کے تحت احاطہ کئے گئے ہیں ،جسے ضمیمہ -1 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ پی ایم کے ایس کے وائی - ایچ کے کے پی کے آبی ذخائر کے جزو کے آر آر آر اور ایس ایم آئی کے سلسلے میں ریاست کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ -2 میں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ جبکہ زمینی پانی کے جزو کو ضمیمہ -3 میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ البتہ زمینی پانی کے جزو کے تحت حکومت راجستھان کی طرف سے شامل کرنے کے لئے کوئی تجویز پیش نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی –ایچ کے کے پی کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی مسلسل نگرانی اور جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔ یہ نگرانی اور جانچ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت سینٹر واٹر کمیشن کے علاقائی دفاتر کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے اور پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے پروجیکٹ نگرانی یونٹ کے ذریعہ بھی کی جارہی ہے ۔ سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی بھی آن لائن سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم انفارمیشن سسٹم (cadwm.gov.in). کے ذریعہ بھی کی جارہی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا بھی وقتاََ فوقتاََ پروجیکٹ امپلی مینٹیشن ریویو کمیٹی ( پی آر آر سی ) کے ذریعہ بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک پروجیکٹ امپلی مینٹیشن ریویو کمیٹی کی 8 میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ پی ایم کے ایس وائی – ایچ کے کے پی کے آبی ذخائر کےجزو کے ایس ایم آئی اور آر آر آر بھی سی ڈبلیو سی کے فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعہ نمونوں کی بنیاد پر نگرانی کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آبی وسائل کے محکمے میں متعلقہ ونگ اور دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاکی سطح پر وقتاّّ فوقتاََ پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ایچ کے کے پی کے تمام اجزا کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
ہپردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا- ہرکھیت کو پانی کے سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم جزو کے تحت مرکزی امداد اور سی سی اے کے تحت احاطہ کی گئی تفصیلات
Sr.
No.
NameoftheState/UT
CentralAssistancetarget
(Rs.incrore)
CentralAssistancereleased(Rs.in
crore)
CulturableCommand Areatarget(thousand
hectare)
CulturableCommandAreaachieved
(thousandhectare)
1
AndhraPradesh
349.38
69.18
178.62
0.00
2
Assam
96.63
7.55
49.69
23.40
3
Bihar
50.66
35.82
30.51
17.25
4
Chhattisgarh
79.57
21.71
42.63
0.00
5
Goa
18.77
3.84
11.78
1.05
6
Gujarat
2510.88
1719.15
1363.86
938.61
7
Jammu&
Kashmir
5.24
3.57
2.46
1.69
8
Jharkhand
133.32
0.00
66.65
0.00
9
Karnataka
175.60
75.28
84.02
34.84
10
Kerala
48.72
2.69
18.48
0.60
11
MadhyaPradesh
1259.02
294.76
595.52
248.43
12
Maharashtra
967.09
120.02
500.60
108.87
13
Manipur
44.36
0.00
13.06
8.67
14
Orissa
420.40
131.96
236.40
71.59
15
Punjab
228.87
18.08
142.66
0.00
16
Rajasthan
230.05
51.39
117.98
30.73
17
Telangana
702.21
36.34
529.03
10.68
18
UttarPradesh
914.93
156.00
524.38
0.00
TOTAL:
8235.70
2747.35
4508.30
1496.42
ضمیمہ-2
Details of central assistance and CCA covered under Surface Minor Irrigation & Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies component of PradhanMantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana – HarKhetKoPani
SMI & RRR Scheme (Targets & Achievements 2015-2021)
Sl No.
State
Target Central Assistance 2015-21
Rs. in crore
Central Assistance Released 2015-21 Rs. in crore
Target Culturable Command Area 2015-21 (thousand hectare)
Culturable Command Area achieved 2015-21 (thousand hectare)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3127.00
2.70
415.00
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
212.43
8.43
3
Assam
1651.06
122.77
4
Bihar
83.50
64.81
5
Chhattisgarh
32.77
17.87
6
Gujarat
8.81
0.14
7
Himachal Pradesh
324.30
17.87
8
J&K &Ladakh
386.39
31.66
9
Jharkhand
0.00
6.09
10
Karnataka
0.00
11.94
11
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
56.90
12
Manipur
175.75
8.50
13
Meghalaya
230.88
11.65
14
Mizoram
29.23
1.88
15
Nagaland
180.97
7.41
16
Odisha
92.28
46.96
17
Rajasthan
62.18
10.19
18
Sikkim
48.40
4.18
19
Tripura
9.00
0
20
Tamil Nadu
34.25
4.11
21
Telangana
104.56
15.47
22
Uttarakhand
246.55
20.24
23
Uttar Pradesh
16.41
2.35
Total
3932.42
471.42
ضمیمہ-3
Annexure referred to in reply of Part (a) to (c) of Unstarred Question No.†3168 to beansweredinLokSabhaon16/12/2021regarding“HarKhetKoPaani”.
Details of Central assistance, Command Area covered under Ground Water component of PradhanMantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana –
HarKhetKoPani
Sl.No
State & Districts
Administrative approval issued/ Physical Target
CA released Rs. in Cr
Physical progress (As on March 2021)
Cumulative expenditure (Rs. in Cr)
Proposal
Rs. in Cr
Central assistance entitled Rs. in Cr
Wells
(target)
Pump / Electric
Pump/ Solar
Beneficiary (Target-Small & Marginal farmers)
Irrigation area in Hectare
(Target)
Wells
(No.)
Command area
(hectare)
Farmers benefitted
(no.)
1
Assam phase-I, 14 districts
246.07
221.46
4779
2435
2344
19643
19116
145.87
4613
18204
18160
155.24
2
Arunachal Pradesh phase-I, 13 districts
45.3
40.77
473
Nil
473
3350
1785
34.46
473
1785
3350
38.29
3
Nagaland, 5 districts
18.15
16.25
262
67
195
264
666.75
9.75
133
223
125
6.14
4
Tripura phase-I, 3 districts
13.31
11.91
231
176
55
851
339
7.146
203
18
36
4.94
5
Mizoram, 7 districts
16.04
14.44
209
25
184
411
553
8.66
15
39
31
1.02
6
Arunachal Pradesh phase-II, 13 districts
44.95
40.25
519
Nil
519
3633
1957
24.15
500
-
26.83
7
Manipur 9 districts
61.68
55.51
550
415
135
1445
2057
33.306
480
1800
1100
39.466
8
Assam Phase-II, 10 districts
292.01
262.81
4920
3673
1243
17216
19680
157.68
3859
Nil
Nil
22.217
9
Tripura phase-II, 7 districts
48.34
43.51
890
713
177
1639
2670
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
-
10
Gujarat (Dang district)
163.29
97.48
2512
1884
628
3655
3768
6
28
7
9
4.11
11
West Bengal, 15 districts
318.24
189.99
6410
4555
1855
103596
75680
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
NA
12
Tamil Nadu, 13 districts
9.1278
5.47668
166
77
89
1233
610.37
5.2785
115
374
866
6.1
13
Uttar Pradesh, 15 districts
46.6
27.82
14347
Nil
193
14347
34659
16.69
12016
15280
12271
16.65
14
Telangana, 6 districts
379.49
227.695
13023
9767
3256
24000
22925
Nil
Nil
Nil
Nil
NA
15
Uttarakhand, 2 districts
15.89
14.3
206
149
57
1085
1030
1.36
151
5
5
1.51
Total
1718.5
1269.672
49497
23936
11403
196368
187496
450.351
22586
37735
35953
322.513