Ministry of Defence
Vijay Diwas Celebration at Southern Command War Memorial,Pune on 16 December 2021
16 DEC 2021 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 16 December 2021
“Vijay Diwas 2021” was celebrated on 16 December 2021. This day marks the splendid victory achieved by India over Pakistan 50 years ago. The “GREATEST VICTORY EVER” saw the emergence of Bangladesh as an independent nation and India rose as a regional power to reckon with. With this decisive victory over the adversary, the Armed Forces of India once again affirmed themselves as a strong component of National power.
During the war, Southern Command valiantly defended the borders of the nation against any action by Pakistan. The notable battles which were fought in the area of responsibility of the Southern Army included the famous battles of Longewala and Parbat Ali where Pakistan’s forces were destroyed by the gallant Indian troops. The raid on Pakistani town of Chachro carried out by soldiers of the renowned 10 Para Commando Battalion led by Lieutenant Colonel (Later Brigadier) Bhawani Singh, was another famous military action deep inside enemy territory. These battles have gone down the pages of history as fine examples of grit, determination and bravery of our soldiers.
To commemorate the occasion a wreath laying ceremony was conducted to pay homage to brave soldiers, airmen and sailors of the Indian Armed Forces who did not think twice before laying down their lives to protect the sovereignty and freedom of our great nation. The solemn ceremony was a token of remembrance for theses brave sons of Indian who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. The ceremony was attended by military personnel of Pune Station. During the ceremony tribute was paid to the gallant soldiers of Indo Pak War 1971 at the Southern Command War Memorial Pune. A commemorative wreath was laid by Lieutenant General JS Nain, Army Commander, Southern Command on behalf of all ranks of Headquarters Southern Command. The silence observed by all present echoed skywards to the martyrs of this great nation as an appropriate tribute to their steely resolve to defend India at all costs.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांड युद्ध स्मारक येथे विजय दिवस साजरा
16 DEC 2021 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 16 डिसेंबर 2021
16 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी विजय दिवस 2021 साजरा करण्यात आला. हा दिवस 50 वर्षांपूर्वी भारताने पाकिस्तानवर मिळवलेल्या शानदार विजयाचे प्रतीक आहे. या "सर्वात मोठ्या विजयामुळे "बांगलादेश एक स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयाला आले आणि भारत एक प्रादेशिक महासत्ता म्हणून उदयाला आला. प्रतिस्पर्ध्यावरील या निर्णायक विजयासह, भारताच्या सशस्त्र दलांनी पुन्हा एकदा स्वतःला राष्ट्रीय शक्तीचा एक मजबूत घटक म्हणून सिद्ध केले.
युद्धादरम्यान, दक्षिण कमांडच्या सैन्याने शौर्य गाजवत पाकिस्तानच्या कारवायांपासून देशाच्या सीमांचे रक्षण केले. या युद्धादरम्यान दक्षिण कमांड क्षेत्रात गाजलेल्या लढाया म्हणजे लोंगेवाला आणि परबत अलीच्या लढाया , ज्यात पाकिस्तानी सैन्याचा भारतीय जवानांनी धुव्वा उडवला होता. लेफ्टनंट कर्नल (नंतर ब्रिगेडियर)भवानी सिंग यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 10 पैरा कमांडो बटालियनने पाकिस्तानामधल्या छाछरो गावात घुसून केलेला हल्ला ही या युद्धातली शत्रूच्या प्रदेशातकेलेली आणखी एक चित्तथरारक आणि गाजलेली लढाई होती. या लढायांमध्ये भारतीय सैन्याचे शौर्य,दृढनिश्चय आणि पराक्रमाचे सर्वांना दर्शन घडले.या विजय दिवसानिमित्त आज या युद्धात प्रचंड शौर्य गाजवत आपल्या महान राष्ट्राच्या सार्वभौमत्व आणि स्वातंत्र्याचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी ज्यांनी आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिली अशा सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणा-या भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांचे सैनिक, हवाई अधिकारी आणि नौसैनिकांचे स्मरण करत त्यांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करुन श्रद्धांजली वाहण्यात आली. देशाप्रती आपल्याकर्तव्याचे पालन करताना वीरमरण पत्करणाऱ्या सैनिकांना यावेळी सलाम करण्यात आला. दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयातील लष्करी अधिकारी आणि जवान या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. या समारंभात दक्षिण कमांड युद्ध स्मारक , पुणे येथे 1971 च्या भारत पाक युद्धातील शूर सैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करण्यात आली.
दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाच्या वतीने लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे.एस. नैन, आर्मी कमांडर, सदर्न कमांड यांनी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. यानंतर सर्वउपस्थितांनी मौन पाळत या महान राष्ट्राच्या हुतात्म्यांच्या दृढ संकल्पाला आदरांजली वाहिली.