Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari to chair National Conference on “Investment Opportunities in Highways, Transport and Logistics” in Mumbai tomorrow
16 DEC 2021 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Delhi | Mumbai: December 16, 2021
Thrust on Bharatmala Highway Development Programme, Asset Monetization and Vehicle Scrapping Policy
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari will chair National Conference on “Investment Opportunities in Highways, Transport and Logistics” in Mumbai on Friday, the 17th December.
The Conference aims to emphasize on the importance of collaboration between various Central and State Government Ministries, its agencies and the private sector to provide an impetus to India’s logistics sector. This is in-line with the vision of Prime Minister, through the PM Gati Shakti – National Master Plan for Multi-Modal Connectivity.
In this regard, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) plans to prioritize the investment opportunities in highways, transport and logistics focusing on three central themes, viz:, the Bharatmala Pariyojana, Asset Monetization, and Vehicle Scrapping Policy.
Bharatmala Pariyojana is the umbrella flagship program for national highway development with focus on improving efficiency of freight and passenger movement along with development of allied infrastructure projects like Multi Modal Logistics Parks, Intermodal Stations, Ropeways, Optical fibre cable infrastructure.
Through discussions on Asset Monetization, Government plans to monetize assets worth Rs. 6 lakh crores by FY25.
Investor interactions on Vehicle Scrapping Policy is aimed at attracting investments to set up Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSF) and Automated Testing Stations (ATS) which will help create a robust eco-system for phasing out of unfit and polluting vehicles.
The conferencealso plans to highlight several marquee projects undertaken by MoRTH like Zoji-la tunnel, Multi-Modal Logistics Parks among others.
Besides the Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, Secretary, MoRTH Shri Giridhar Aramane, Chairperson, NHAI Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Chairman, SBI, Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Principal Secretary, Transport, Govt of Maharashtra Shri Ashish Kumar Singh would be among those present along with potential investors and industry experts.
All applicable Covid protocols will be adhered to while organizing this conference.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उदया मुंबईत “महामार्ग, परिवहन आणि लॉजीस्टीक्समध्ये गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी” या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
16 DEC 2021 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 16 डिसेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी उद्या,17 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी, मुंबई येथे होणाऱ्या महामार्ग, परिवहन आणि लॉजीस्टीक्समध्ये गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवणार आहेत.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये, विविध संस्था आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या परस्पर सहकार्यावर भर देऊन पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीने तयार झालेल्या पंतप्रधान गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद् आराखडयाद्वारे, भारताच्या लॉजिस्टीक क्षेत्राला चालना देणे हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश आहे. यासाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने, भारतमाला प्रकल्प,मालमत्ता चलनीकरण आणि जुन्या वाहनांची शास्त्रीय विल्हेवाट लावण्याचे धोरण या तीन मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना केंद्र स्थानी ठेऊन, महामार्ग, परिवहन आणि लॉजिस्टिक्समध्ये गुंतवणुकीला प्राधान्य देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
भारतमाला प्रकल्प हा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग विकासाचा पथदर्शी कार्यक्रम आहे. यात बहु-वाहतूक साधने असलेले लॉजीस्टिक्स पार्क्स, विविध वाहतूक साधनांची एकत्रित स्थानके, रोप वे, ऑप्टिकल फायबर पायाभूत सुविधा यांसह मालवाहतूक तसेच प्रवासी वाहतूकीची कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यावर भर दिला आहे.
संपत्ती चलनीकरणावरील चर्चेद्वारे, आर्थिक वर्ष 25 पर्यंत 6 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या संपत्तीचे चलनीकरण करण्याची सरकारची योजना आहे. नोंदणीकृत वाहन विल्हेवाट सुविधा आणि स्वयंचलित चाचणी केंद्र (ATS) स्थापन करून प्रदूषणकारी आणि भंगारात निघालेल्या वाहनांना बाद करण्याची भक्कम व्यवस्था उभी करणे, हा वाहन विल्हेवाट धोरणावर गुंतवणूकदरांशी संवाद साधण्यामागचा उद्देश आहे. या परिषदेत रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेले जोजिला बोगदा, बहुआयामी लॉजीस्टिक पार्क आणि इतर अनेक प्रकल्प संबधितांसमोर आणण्याची योजना आहे.
या परिषदेला, केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्यासह, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अध्यक्ष गिरिधर अरमाने, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाच्या अध्यक्षा अलका उपाध्याय, एसबीआयचे अध्यक्ष दिनेश कुमार खारा, महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या वाहतूक विभागाचे प्रधान सचिव आशीष कुमार सिंह, यांच्यासह संभाव्य गुंतवणूकदार आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ उपस्थित राहणार आहेत
परिषदेचे आयोजन करतांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन केले जाणार आहे.