Ministry of Textiles
100% subsidy is guaranteed for women weavers for individual workshed construction
Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Award instituted for women weavers
At least 1.50 Lakh weavers have been on-boarded on the GeM portal
128 Handloom Producer companies formed in different States
Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC) promote marketing of handloom products
15 DEC 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The financial assistance is being provided to the eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, purchase of upgraded looms & accessories, design innovation & product diversification, infrastructure development, marketing of handloom products in domestic as well as overseas markets. Further, 100% subsidy is given to women weavers for construction of individual workshed. Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Award has been instituted specifically for women weavers. Mudra loans at concessional rates, and other measures adopted under various schematic interventions for handloom workers including women throughout the country including Telangana. To overcome the present challenges being faced by handloom workers, the Government has taken following steps Weaver Women welfare and to promote handloom sector across the country: -
1. Approximately, 1.50 Lakh weavers have been on-boarded on the GeM portal. Steps have been taken to on-board weavers on Government e-Market place to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government Departments and organizations.
1. 128 Handloom Producer companies have been formed in different States to enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and ensure better incomes,
1. Under Concessional Credit/ Weaver MUDRA Scheme, financial assistance is provided as follows :
1. Margin money assistance
• @ 20% of loan amount, subject to maximum of Rs.25,000/- per weaver’
• 20% of loan amount, subject to maximum of Rs.20.00 lakh (@ Rs.2.00 lakh for every 100 weaver/ worker) per handloom organisation.
1. Interest subvention upto 7% for 3 years; and
2. Credit Guarantee on loans for 3 years
1. Design Resource Centres have been set up in Weavers’ Service Centres at Delhi, Mumbai, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati and Kancheepuram, through NIFT with the objective to build and create design-oriented excellence in the Handloom Sector and to facilitate weavers, exporters, manufacturers and designers access design repositories for sample/product improvisation and development.
1. To promote marketing of handloom products, Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC) has been organizing International Fairs in virtual mode. During the year 2020-21, 12 handloom fairs were organized in virtual mode. Besides, domestic marketing events were also organized in different parts of the country for the weavers to market and sell their products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a
written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త వ‌ర్క్‌షెడ్ల నిర్మాణం కోసం మ‌హిళా చేనేత ప‌నివారి 100% స‌బ్సిడీ హామీ
మ‌హిళా చేనేత ప‌నివారి కోసం క‌మ్లాదేవి చ‌టోపాధ్యాయ అవార్డు ఏర్పాటు
జిఇఎం పోర్ట‌ల్‌లో క‌నీసం 1.50 ల‌క్ష‌ల‌మంది చేనేతిప‌నివారి న‌మోదు
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల‌లో 128 చేనేత ఉత్ప‌త్తి కంపెనీల ఏర్పాటు
చేనేత ఉత్ప‌త్తుల మార్కెటింగ్‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తున్న చేనేత ఎగుమ‌తి ప్రోత్సాహ‌క కౌన్సిల్ (హెచ్ఇపిసి)
15 DEC 2021 4:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముడి స‌రుకు, ఆధునీకరించిన మ‌గ్గాలు & ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాల కొనుగోలు, న‌మూనా ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు & ఉత్ప‌త్తుల వైవిధ్యం, మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, దేశీయ‌, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ల‌లో చేనేత ఉత్ప‌త్తుల మార్కెటింగ్ కోసం అర్హులైన చేనేత ఏజెన్సీలు / నేత కార్మికుల‌కు ఆర్థిక స‌హాయం అందించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. అంతేకాకుండా, వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త వ‌ర్క్‌షెడ్‌ల‌ను నిర్మించుకునేందుకు మ‌హిళా నేత ప‌నివారికీ 100% స‌బ్సిడీని ఇస్తున్నారు. ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా మ‌హిళా నేత ప‌రివారి కోసం క‌మ్లాదేవి చ‌టోపాధ్యాయ అవార్డును ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. తెలంగాణ స‌హా దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా మ‌హిళ‌లు స‌హా చేనేత కార్మికుల కోసం వివిధ ప్ర‌ణాళికాపూర్వ‌క చొర‌వ‌లు, రాయితీ రేట్ల‌తో ముద్రా రుణాలు స‌హా ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను చేప‌ట్టారు. చేనేత కార్మికులు నేడు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న స‌వాళ్ళ‌ను అధిగ‌మించేందుకు, మ‌హిళా చేనేత ప‌నివారి కోసం, దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా చేనేత రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం దిగువన పేర్కొన్న చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుందిః -
జిఇఎం పోర్ట‌ల్లో సుమారు 1.50 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది చేనేత‌ప‌నివారు న‌మోదు చేసుకున్నారు. వివిధ ప్ర‌భుత్వ శాఖ‌ల‌కు, సంస్థ‌ల‌కు నేరుగా త‌మ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను అమ్ముకునేలా సాధికారం చేసేందుకు గ‌వ‌ర్న‌మెంట్ ఇ- మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్‌లో న‌మోదు చేసుకున్న చేనేత ప‌నివారి కోసం చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకున్నారు.
ఉత్ప‌త్తిని, మార్కెటింగ్ సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల‌ను పెంచి, మెరుగైనా ఆదాయాలు వ‌చ్చేలా చూసేందుకు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల‌లో 128 చేనేత ఉత్ప‌త్తి కంపెనీలు ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
రాయితీ రుణం/ చేనేత ముద్రా ప‌థ‌కం కింద దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ఆర్ధిక స‌హాయాన్ని అందించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుందిః
ఒక్కొక్క చేనేత కార్మికున‌నికి రుణ మొత్తంలో 20% లేదా గ‌రిష్టంగా రూ. 25,000/-
ఒక్కొక్క చేనేత సంస్థ‌కు గ‌రిష్టంగా రూ. 20.00 ల‌క్ష‌లు (ప్ర‌తి 100మంది చేనేత‌/ కార్మికుల‌కు) రుణ మొత్తంలో 20%
మూడేళ్ళ‌కు 7% వ‌డ్డీ ఉప‌సంహ‌ర‌ణ‌
మూడేళ్ళ వ‌ర‌కు రుణాల‌పై ప‌ర‌ప‌తి హామీ
ఢిల్లీ, ముంబై, వార‌ణాసి, అహ్మ‌దాబాద్‌, జైపూర్‌, భుబ‌నేశ్వ‌ర్‌, గువాహ‌తి, కంచీపురంలో ఎన్ఐఎఫ్‌టి ద్వారా డిజైన్ రీసోర్స్ సెంట‌ర్ల ఏర్పాటు.చేనేత రంగంలో న‌మూనా ఆధారిత శ్రేష్ట‌త‌ను నిర్మించ‌డం, సృష్టించ‌డం కోసం, న‌మూనా/ ఉత్ప‌త్తి మెరుగుద‌ల అభివృద్ధి కోసం, చేనేత కార్మికులు, ఎగుమ‌తిదారులు, త‌యారీదారులు, డిజైన‌ర్ల న‌మూనా కోశాగార అందుబాటును సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేయాల‌న్న ల‌క్ష్యంతో వీటిని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
చేనేత ఉత్ప‌త్తుల మార్కెటింగ్‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం కోసం, దృశ్య మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌ల‌ను చేనేత ఎగుమ‌తుల ప్రోత్సాహ‌క కౌన్సిల్ (హెచ్ఇపిసి) నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది. దృశ్య మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా 2020-21సంవత్స‌రంలో 12 చేనేత ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌ల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించింది. దీనితోపాటుగా, దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌లో చేనేత కార్మికులు త‌మ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను, మార్కెట్ చేసుకుని, అమ్ముకునేందుకు దేశీయ మార్కెటింగ్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను కూడా నిర్వ‌హించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని నేడు లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో అడిగిన ఒక ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌కంగా జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి ద‌ర్శ‌నా జ‌ర్దోష్ ఇచ్చిన స‌మాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.