Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for 2021-26
Outlay of Rs. 93,068 crore, including Rs.37,454 crore central assistance to States
Benefit to about 22 lakh farmers, including 2.5 lakh SC and 2 lakh ST farmers
90% grant to two National Projects- Renukaji (Himachal Pradesh) and Lakhwar (Uttarakhand) -critical for water supply to Delhi and also to other participating States (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana and Rajasthan) and for rejuvenation of river Yamuna
Additional irrigation potential of 13.88 lakh hectare under Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP)
New projects included under AIBP Focused completion of 60 ongoing projects
30.23 lakh hectare of command area development works
Under ‘Har Khet Ko Pani’, 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation through surface minor irrigation and rejuvenation of water bodies, and 1.52 lakh hectare ground water irrigation in suitable blocks
Completion of watershed projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/
degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectare un
15 DEC 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for 2021-26 with an outlay of Rs.93,068 crore.
The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.37,454 crore to States and Rs.20,434.56 crore of debt servicing for loan availed by Government of India for irrigation development during PMKSY 2016-21.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), Har Khet ko Paani (HKKP) and Watershed Development components have been approved for continuation during 2021-26.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme - a flagship programme of Government of India aims for financial support to irrigation projects. Total additional irrigation potential creation targeted during 2021-26 under AIBP is 13.88 lakh hectare. Apart from focused completion of 60 ongoing projects including their 30.23 lakh hectare command area development, additional projects can also be taken up. The inclusion criteria have been relaxed for projects under tribal and drought prone areas.
Central funding of 90% of water component for two national projects, namely Renukaji Dam Project (Himachal Pradesh) and Lakhwar Multipurpose Project (Uttarakhand) has been provisioned. The two projects would provide beginning of storage in Yamuna basin benefitting six states of upper Yamuna basin, augmenting water supply to Delhi as well Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana, and Rajasthan and a major step towards rejuvenation of Yamuna.
Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) aims for enhancement of physical access on the farm and expansion of cultivable area under assured irrigation. Under HKKP, surface minor irrigation and repair-renovation-restoration of water bodies component of PMKSY is targeted to provide additional 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation. In view of importance of rejuvenation of water bodies, the Cabinet has approved a paradigm shift in funding of their rejuvenation in both urban and rural areas, with significant expansion of their inclusion criteria, and enhancement of central assistance from 25% to 60% in general area. Further, Ground Water component of HKKP, approved provisionally for 2021-22, targets creation of irrigation potential of 1.52 lakh hectare.
Watershed Development component focuses on development of rainfed areas towards soil and water conservation, regeneration of ground water, arresting runoff and promoting extension activities related to water harvesting and management. The approved Watershed Development component of Department of Land Resources envisages completion of sanctioned projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/ degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectare under protective irrigation, during 2021-26. A specific provision for development of springsheds has been included in the program.
Background:
Launched in 2015, PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, providing central grants to the State Governments for specific activities detailed below. It consists of two major components by Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub - components, being Command Area Development (CAD), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water Development. In addition, Watershed Development part is being implemented by Department of Land Resources.
Another component of PMKSY, Per Drop More Crop is being implemented by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.