Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to be world’s leading partner in skilled manpower: Rajeev Chandrasekhar at EXPO2020 Dubai
14 DEC 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
India can be a world leader in providing skilled manpower across sectors, said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, during his visit to the India Pavilion at EXPO2020 Dubai. “India can be a leading partner for the countries in the Middle East, the Emirates and other countries across the world in creating a trusted, highly qualified and skilled manpower and entrepreneurs that can shape the future of the world economies,” he added.
Talking on India-UAE relations, Shri Chandrasekhar said, “India and the Emirates have a strong trade and investment relationship across sectors. This relationship will continue to grow, deepen, strengthen, especially in the post-Covid era to create economic prosperity and opportunities for people all over the world.”
Highlighting the significance of the India Pavilion, the Minister said, “The Pavilion represents India’s rising ambitions and aspirations to create opportunities for its citizens and collaborate with other countries to create a better, peaceful and prosperous world of the future. The Pavilion is guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of opportunity and prosperity for all in this New and Self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat).”
In his message to global investment community, Shri Chandrasekhar said, “The pandemic has shown to the world the resilience and capabilities of India – its entrepreneurs, government, and young population. Going forward, India’s ambition is to be a strong participant driving economic prosperity and growth across the world. We invite all investors from the middle east and around the world to come and be a part of the new India economic story and witness the resurgence, growth and revival of the global economy.”
Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics,IT,Skill Development & Entrepreneurship also visited Germany and USA pavilionsat EXPO2020 Dubai.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने दुबई एक्सपो-2020 में कहा- भारत, कुशल श्रम शक्ति में दुनिया का अग्रणी भागीदार होगा
14 DEC 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि भारत सभी क्षेत्रों में कुशल श्रमशक्ति उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में विश्व में अग्रणी देश होगा। दुबई में एक्सपो-2020 के भारत पैवेलियन के अपने दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने कहा, "भारत मध्य पूर्व के देशों, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और दुनिया भर के अन्य देशों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय, उच्च योग्य और कुशल श्रम शक्ति और उद्यमी उपलब्ध कराने में अग्रणी भागीदार हो सकता है जो विश्व अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के भविष्य को आकार दे सकता है।"
भारत- संयुक्त अरब अमीरात संबंधों पर बात करते हुए, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच सभी क्षेत्रों में मजबूत व्यापार और निवेश संबंध हैं। दुनिया भर में आर्थिक समृद्धि लाने और लोगों के लिए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी संबंधों में, विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के बाद के युग में वृद्धि होगी और यह सम्बन्ध प्रगाढ़ होकर और मजबूत होंगे।”
एक्सपो में इंडिया पवेलियन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "पवेलियन अपने नागरिकों के लिए अवसर पैदा करने और भविष्य की एक बेहतर, शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध दुनिया बनाने के लिए अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए भारत की बढ़ती महत्वाकांक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह पवेलियन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना के अनुरूप नए और स्वावलम्बी भारत (आत्मनिर्भर भारत) में सभी के लिए अवसर और समृद्धि के लिए निर्देशित है।”
वैश्विक निवेशक समुदाय को अपने संदेश में, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “कोविड महामारी ने भारत के लचीलेपन और क्षमताओं - इसके उद्यमियों, सरकार और युवा आबादी को दुनिया के सामने ला दिया है। आगे बढ़ते हुए, भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा दुनिया भर में आर्थिक समृद्धि और विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक मजबूत भागीदार देश बनना है। हम मध्य पूर्व और दुनिया भर के सभी निवेशकों को नए भारत की आर्थिक समृद्धि का हिस्सा बनने और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनरुत्थान, विकास और पुनरुद्धार का गवाह बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।”
माननीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री ने भी दुबई में एक्सपो-2020 में जर्मनी और यूएसए पैवेलियन का भी दौरा किया।