Ministry of Corporate Affairs
More than 7 lakh companies incorporated after announcement of Make in India programme
14 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘Make in India', is an initiative launched on 25th September 2014, a major national programme of the Government of India designed to facilitate investment, foster innovation, build best in class infrastructure, and make India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister further stated that the number of companies incorporated after the announcement of ‘Make in India’ programme are as under: -
Period
No. of companies incorporated
25.09.2014 to 31.03.2021
7,30,013
01.04.2021 to 01.12.2021
1,12,697
Giving more details, the Minister stated that there are 6,69,819 number of Companies having Active status out of the 7,30,013 new companies incorporated during the period 25.09.2014 to 31.03.2021 and 1,12,207 companies are having Active status out of the 1,12,697 new companies incorporated during the period 01.04.2021 to 01.12.2021.
The Minister stated that development of a robust manufacturing sector continues to be a key priority of the Government. It was one of the unique 'Vocal for Local' initiatives that promoted India's manufacturing domain to the world. ‘Make in India’ recognizes ‘ease of doing business’ as the single most important factor to promote entrepreneurship, the Minister added.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रमाच्या घोषणेनंतर 7 लाखांहून अधिक कंपन्यांची स्थापना झाली
14 DEC 2021 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2021
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ हा गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे, नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधनाची जोपासना करणे, उत्तम दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणे आणि त्यातून भारताला उत्पादनाचे, संरचनेचे तसेच अभिनव संशोधनाचे केंद्र म्हणून घडविण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने, 25 सप्टेंबर 2014 रोजी सुरु केलेला मोठा राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आहे. केंद्रीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंग यांनी राज्य सभेत आज दिलेल्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.
त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रमाच्या घोषणेनंतर स्थापन झालेल्या कंपन्यांची आकडेवारी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
Period
No. of companies incorporated
25.09.2014 to 31.03.2021
7,30,013
01.04.2021 to 01.12.2021
1,12,697
याबाबत अधिक तपशील देताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, 25.09.2014 ते 31.03.2021 या कालावधीत स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या 7,30,013 नवीन कंपन्यांपैकी 6,69,819 आजमितीला कार्यरत आहेत. आणि 01.04.2021 ते 01.12.2021 या कालावधीत स्थापन झालेल्या 1,12,697 नव्या कंपन्यांपैकी 1,12,207 कंपन्या सध्या सुरु आहेत.
मजबूत उत्पादन क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला सरकार आजही खूप प्राधान्य देत आहे. अत्यंत वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण अशा ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ उपक्रमाने भारताच्या उत्पादन क्षेत्राची संपूर्ण जगात जाहिरात केली. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाने ‘व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभते’ला उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या घटकाचे स्थान दिले आहे असे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.