Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Capacity Building Programmes for Panchayats
14 DEC 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) launched in 2018-19, the Ministry has till date provided financial support to the tune of 1949.16 crores to the States/ Union Territories (UTs) for various activities relating to strengthening of Panchayats including Capacity Building and Training (CB&T) of Elected Representatives (ERs), Panchayat Functionaries (PFs) and other stakeholders of Panchayats.
The training area covers Panchayat Governance, Panchayat Finance, formulation & monitoring of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs), Own Source Revenue generation, various schemes of Government, subjects of national importance such as Primary health & Immunisation, Nutrition, Education, Sanitation, Water conservation etc. and the role of Panchayats therein. Trainings are also conducted for eGramSwaraj and Audit online to cater to various aspects of Panchayat functioning including planning, budgeting accounting, audit & delivery of citizen services. Exposure visits of ERs and Panchayat functionaries have been scaled up to promote learning through peer exchange and development of model panchayats as peer learning centres.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పంచాయతీల సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంచే కార్యక్రమాలు
14 DEC 2021 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
2018-19లో ప్రారంభించిన రాష్ట్రీయ గ్రామ స్వరాజ్ అభియాన్ (RGSA) కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక సహాయంతో అమలయ్యే పథకం. ఈ పధకం ద్వారా పంచాయితీల పటిష్టత కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇప్పటి వరకు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు రూ. 1949.16 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందించింది. ఎన్నికైన ప్రతినిధులు (ERలు), పంచాయితీ నిర్వాహకులు(PFలు) పంచాయితీల ఇతర భాగస్వామూల సామర్ధ్య [పెంపుదల, శిక్షణ(CB&T) కై ఈ ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని వెచ్చిస్తారు.
ప్రధానంగా పంచాయతీ పాలన, గ్రామ పంచాయతీ ఆర్ధిక, అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికల (GPDPలు) సూత్రీకరణ పర్యవేక్షణ, మూలధన రాబడి, వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్యం, టీకాలు , పోషకాహారం, విద్య, పారిశుద్ధ్యం, నీటి పరిరక్షణ వంటి జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన అంశాలు పై శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు . అందులో పంచాయితీల పాత్ర, ప్రణాళిక, బడ్జెట్ అకౌంటింగ్, ఆడిట్ & పౌర సేవల డెలివరీతో సహా పంచాయతీ పనితీరు యొక్క వివిధ అంశాలను తీర్చడానికి ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో శిక్షణలు కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు. బృందమార్పిడి ద్వారా అభ్యాసాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, పీర్ లెర్నింగ్ సెంటర్‌లుగా ఆదర్శ పంచాయతీలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, ఎన్నికైన ప్రతినిధులు, పంచాయతీ కార్యనిర్వాహకుల అవగాహనా సందర్శనలకు ఈ శిక్షణలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చారు .