Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Concentrated Districts
13 DEC 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), which is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, the communities notified as minority communities under Section 2 (c) of the National Commission for Minorities Act (NCM), 1992 are taken as Minority Communities. The Central Government under the NCM Act, 1992 has notified six religious minority communities namely Christian, Sikh, Buddhist, Muslim, Parsi and Jain.
The areas for implementation of PMJVK has been identified on the basis of substantial population of minority communities i.e. 25% of minority population in the area and backwardness parameters in the area concerned which are below the national average. The parameters for identification of Minority Concentration Areas are based on the data of Census, 2011. The details of backwardness parameters applied for identification of such areas are (a) religion-specific socio-economic indicators at the district /block/town viz. literacy rate, female literacy rate, work participation rate and female work participation rate; and (b) basic amenities indicators at the district/block/town level viz. percentage of households with pucca walls, percentage of households with safe drinking water, percentage of households with electricity and percentage of households with latrine facility within the premise. However, the assets created are available to the entire population of the identified area and do not exclude other communities.
Since 2014-15, the Ministry has sanctioned more than 49,000 major projects which includes 35 Degree Colleges, 174 Residential Schools, 1,546 School Buildings, 23,463 Additional Class Rooms/ACR Blocks, 14,312 Teaching Aid & Smart Classrooms, 684 Hostels, 23 Working Women Hostels, 97 ITI Buildings, 13 Polytechnics, 16 Skill Centres, 1,997 Health Projects, 01 Unani Medical College, 408 Sadhbhav Mandaps, 01 Sadbhav Kendra, 168 Common Service Centres, 553 Market Sheds, 09 Hunar Hubs, 5,455 Sanitation/Toilet projects, 76 Sports Facilities, etc.
In respect of 6 States/UT (Punjab, J&K, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Mizoram and UT of Lakshadweep) where a minority community is in majority, a lower cut-off of 15% of minority population, other than that of the minority community in majority in that State/UT, has been applied for identification of MCD Hqrs, MCBs and MCTs.
Further, the Ministry of Minority Affairs is implementing various schemes which aim at educational empowerment, employment-orients skill development, infrastructure support, etc. for the upliftment of living standards of the notified minorities. The benefit of these schemes is available to all the minority communities (Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains) across the country including the above mentioned 6 States.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کی زیادہ آبادی والے اضلاع
13 DEC 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے تحت، جو کہ مرکز کی جانب سے مالی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے، قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیتی ایکٹ (این سی ایم)، 1992 کے سیکشن 2 (سی) کے تحت اقلیتی برادریوں کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کی گئی کمیونٹیز کو اقلیتی کمیونٹیز کہا جاتا ہے۔ این سی ایم ایکٹ، 1992 کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کی گئیں چھ مذہبی اقلیتی برادریوں کے نام ہیں عیسائی، سکھ، بودھ، مسلم، پارسی اور جین۔
پی ایم جے وائی کے نافذ کرنے کے لیے علاقوں کی نشاندہی اقلیتی برادریوں کی بڑی آبادی، یعنی اس علاقے میں اقلیتوں کی 25 فیصد آبادی اور متعلقہ علاقے میں پس ماندگی کے پیمانے کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے، جو قومی اوسط سے کم ہو۔ اقلیتوں کی زیادہ آبادی والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کے پیمانے 2011 کی مردم شماری کی بنیاد پر طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایسے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کے لیے اپنائے گئے پس ماندگی کے پیمانوں کی تفصیلات یوں ہیں (الف) ضلع/بلاک/قصبہ میں مذہب سے متعلق مخصوص سماجی و اقتصادی اشارے جیسے کہ شرح خواندگی، خواتین کی شرح خواندگی، کام میں شرکت کی شرح اور خواتین کی کام میں شرکت کی شرح؛ اور (ب) ضلع/بلاک/صوبہ کی سطح پر بنیادی سہولیات کے اشارے جیسے پختہ دیواروں والے گھروں کا فیصد، پینے کے صاف پانی کی سہولت والے گھروں کا فیصد، بجلی کی سہولت والے گھروں کا فیصد اور احاطہ کے اندر ہی بیت الخلاء کی سہولت والے گھروں کا فیصد۔ حالانکہ، بنائے گئے اثاثے نشان زد علاقے کی پوری آبادی کے لیے دستیاب ہیں، اور دوسری برادریوں کو اس سے خارج نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
سال 15-2014 سے وزارت نے 49000 سے زیادہ بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جن میں 35 ڈگری کالج، 174 رہائشی اسکول، 1546 اسکولی عمارتیں، 23463 اضافی کلاس روم/اے سی آر بلاک، 14312 تدریسی امداد اور اسمارٹ کلاس روم، 684 ہاسٹل، 23 کام کرنے والی عورتوں کے ہاسٹل، 97 آئی ٹی آئی عمارتیں، 13 پولی ٹیکنک، 16 اسکل سنٹرز، 1997 ہیلتھ پروجیکٹ، 01 یونانی میڈیکل کالج، 408 سدبھاؤ منڈپ، 01 سدبھاؤ کیندر، 168 کامن سروس سنٹر، 553 مارکیٹ شیڈ، 09 ہنر ہب، 5455 سینی ٹیشن /ٹوائلیٹ پروجیکٹ، 76 کھیل کے مراکز وغیر شامل ہیں۔
6 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (پنجاب، جموں و کشمیر، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، میزورم اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لکشدیپ) کے معاملے میں، جہاں اقلیتی برادری کی اکثریت ہے، اقلیتی آبادی کے 15 فیصد کا کم تر کٹ آف، اُس ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی اکثریت والی اقلیتی برادری کے علاوہ، کا اطلاق ایم سی ڈی ہیڈ کوارٹر، ایم سی بی اور ایم سی ٹی کی نشاندہی کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ایسی کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے جن کا مقصد نوٹیفائی کی گئی اقلیتوں کے معیار زندگی کو اونچا اٹھانے کے لیے انہیں تعلیمی طور پر با اختیار بنانا، قابل روزگار بنانے کے لیے ہنرمندی کا فروغ، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق امداد وغیرہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے فوائد مذکورہ بالا 6 ریاستوں سمیت پورے ملک کی تمام اقلیتی برادریوں (مسلم، سکھ، عیسائی، بودھ، پارسی اور جین) کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔