विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोव्यात पणजी येथे सातव्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाचे (IISF) केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
“विज्ञान उत्सव” मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे आणि भारताला 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण स्टार्ट-अप्सद्वारे नेतृत्व करण्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे भारतातील तरुणांना आवाहन
11 DEC 2021 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji/New Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि भूविज्ञान मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी गोव्यात पणजी येथे सातव्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाचे (IISF-2021) उद्घाटन करताना युवकांना नाविन्यपूर्ण स्टार्ट-अप्सद्वारे भारताला 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यासाठी नेतृत्व करण्याचे आवाहन केले. ते म्हणाले की येत्या काही वर्षांत विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगती भारताला जगातील आघाडीचा देश बनण्यासाठी चालना देईल.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (IISF) मालिका भारतातील शाश्वत विकास आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञान विषयक नवकल्पनांसाठी वैज्ञानिक रुची विस्तारण्याच्या भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन दृष्टीकोनाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे. विज्ञान हा केवळ संशोधनाचा विषय राहिला नसून उत्सवाचे रूप धारण केले आहे. तरुणांना विश्लेषणात्मक विचार करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करण्यासाठी भारतातील प्रत्येक शहरात आणि गावात विज्ञान महोत्सव साजरा करण्याची गरज आहे असे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, या वर्षी भारत स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव म्हणून साजरे करत आहे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तो साजरा करण्यासाठी पाच स्तंभांची कल्पना मांडली आहे, ज्याचे प्रतिबिंब IISF 2021 मध्ये विविध कार्यक्रमांतून दिसून येईल. भारत स्वातंत्र्याची पंचाहत्तरी साजरी करत असताना पुढील 25 वर्षांसाठी जेव्हा भारत स्वातंत्र्याचा शतक महोत्सव साजरा करेल, त्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक प्रगतीची रूपरेषा आखण्याची ही वेळ आहे असे सिंह म्हणाले.
भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चित्रपट महोत्सव
भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चित्रपट महोत्सव हा विज्ञान महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून साजरा केला जातो.
महोत्सवादरम्यान आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर गाजलेले आणि पुरस्कारप्राप्त विदेशी आणि भारतीय चित्रपट दाखवले जातील. ISFFI मध्ये दोन स्पर्धा विभाग आहेत; (i) ‘प्रत्येकासाठी विज्ञान’, आणि (ii) ‘भारतीय विज्ञान@75’
विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव आणि इतर कार्यक्रम
वैज्ञानिक वसाहतवादाच्या विरोधात भारतीयांना जागृत करण्यासाठी स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व भारतातील वैज्ञानिक आणि वैज्ञानिक साहित्याच्या भूमिकेवर विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव भर देणार आहे.
IISF मधील इतर प्रमुख कार्यक्रम म्हणजे सायन्स व्हिलेज, पारंपारिक हस्तकला आणि कारागीर संमेलन, खेळ आणि खेळणी, ग्लोबल इंडियन सायंटिस्ट आणि टेक्नोक्रॅट्स फेस्ट, इको फेस्ट, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि मेगा विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रदर्शन
आयआयएसएफ -IISF चे उद्दिष्ट संपूर्ण भारतातील तरुण विद्यार्थी, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि तंत्रज्ञांना ज्ञान आणि कल्पनांच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करणे तसेच 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान', 'स्वस्थ भारत अभियान', 'मेक इन इंडिया', 'डिजिटल इंडिया' , स्मार्ट व्हिलेज', 'स्मार्ट सिटीज' 'नमामि गंगे', 'उन्नत भारत अभियान' या गेल्या सात वर्षांत पंतप्रधानांनी सुरू केलेल्या प्रमुख कार्यक्रमांना उजाळा देणे हे आहे.
भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवचे (IISF) आयोजन विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, भू विज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि विज्ञान भारती यांनी केले आहे. भू विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्र (NCPOR) ही IISF 2021 चे आयोजन करणारी नोडल एजन्सी आहे.
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय आयुष आणि बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, विज्ञानभारतीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. विजय भटकर आणि ज्येष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अधिकारी या उद्घाटन समारंभात सहभागी झाले होते.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, advances in Science and Technology will propel India as a frontline Country in the World in coming years
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the seventh edition of India International Science festival, IISF at Panaji, Goa
The theme of 4-day IISF 2021 is ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – celebrating Creativity, Science, Technology and Innovation for a prosperous India
Dr Jitendra Singh exhorts the youth of India today to join the “Vigyan Utsav” and take the lead through Innovative Start-ups to make India a 5 Trillion Dollar Economy by 2024-25
Main aim of the Science Festival is to bring into use the innovations by the people and develop technology that is affordable to the masses: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 DEC 2021 1:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji/New Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the seventh edition of India International Science festival (IISF- 2021) at Panaji, Goa today and said that advances in Science and Technology will propel India as a frontline country in the world, in the years to come. He said, the main aim of the Science Festival is to bring into use the innovations by the people and develop technology that is affordable to the masses.
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of State (MoS) for the Ministry of Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik, Chief Minister of Goa, Pramod Sawant, Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M. Ravichandran, President VijnanaBharati, Dr Vijay Bhatkar and senior scientists and officials joined today’s Inaugural Function.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the theme of 4-day IISF 2021 is ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – "Celebrating Creativity, Science, Technology and Innovation for a prosperous India". He said, India is celebrating the 75th year of its Independence and it is time to lay down the road map of scientific progress for the next 25 years, when India celebrates the Centenary of Independence.
The Minister exhorted the youth to join the “Vigyan Utsav” and take the lead through Innovative Start-ups to make India a 5 Trillion Dollar Economy by 2024-25. He said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s, science is not only a subject of research, but has assumed the dimensions of festivity and there is a need for celebrating Science Festival in every city and village of India to inspire the youth in critical thinking.
Some of the main events at the inaugural function are Science Village, Traditional Crafts and Artisan Meet, Games and Toys, Global Indian Scientists and Technocrats Fest, ECO-FEST, New Age Technology and Mega Science and Technology Expo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the series of India International Science Festival (IISF) is an integral part of India’s long-term vision in developing and widening the spectrum of scientific temper for sustainable development and new technological innovations in India. He said, it also aims to build a strategy for rural India through the advancement of Science and Technology.
The Minister informed that IISF will provide a platform to young students, scientists and technocrats from across India for exchange of knowledge and ideas and also supporting flagship programmes like ‘Swach Bharat Abhiyan’, Swasth Bharat Abhiyan ‘Make in India’, ‘Digital India’, ‘Smart Villages’, ‘Smart Cities’ ‘Namami Gange’, ‘Unnath Bharat Abhiyan’ initiated by the Prime Minister in the last seven years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this year India is celebrating 75th year of Independence as AazadiKaAmritMahotsav and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the ideas of five pillars to celebrate it, which will be reflected through various programs in IISF 2021.
India International Science festival (IISF) is a joint program of Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) a swadeshi movement of Bharat. The first program of IISF was held in year 2015 and sixth edition of this annual event was organised in year 2020. The main purpose of IISF is to celebrate science along with people in India and across the globe.