Ministry of Defence
Vande Bharatam zonal level competitions from tomorrow in Bengaluru
To select dance troupes for Republic Day 2022 as part of Vande Bharatam project
10 DEC 2021 6:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
Vijayawada, Dec10, 2021
Vande Bharatam, the Dance Competition being held to select the best talent to perform at the Republic Day Parade on 26th January, 2022 in New Delhi, has reached an exciting stage. After the successful and energetic performances held in Kolkata and Mumbai, the journey of Vande Bharatam is now moving to Bengaluru.
The third zonal level event of this competition will be held at Dr. B R Ambedkar Bhavan, Bengaluru tomorrow (December 11, 2021). More than 36 State Level Qualifying Teams participatated in various states of the South Zone would take part in the event. Groups selected from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar are going to represent in the Zonal level competition.
Among the four zonal level events of this competition, the first event was held at Kolkata on (December 9, 2021) followed by the second at Mumbai on (December 10, 2021). Participants of both the zones raised the bar of the competition with their excellent performances. It may be noted that this is for the first time dance troupes that perform in Republic Day parade are being chosen based on an all-India level competitions.
This is a unique initiative of the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Culture to commemorate the 75th year of India’s Independence being celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Vande Bharatam competitions which began at district level on November 17, 2021 saw participation of more than 3,870 contestants in 323 groups. The winners at the district level took part in State level competitions from November 30, 2021. More than 20 virtual events were conducted for the State-level competitions over a span of 5 days till December 04, 2021. Over 300 groups were selected for the state-level comprising of over 3,000 dancers/participants.
Thus, over a period of one month the event gave an opportunity to all aspirants to showcase their talent to win a slot at national level.
The earlier zonal level events in Kolkata and Mumbai, witnessed the rich dance forms, music, songs of India in classical, folk, tribal and contemporary forms. The third zonal level event in Bengaluru is equally reflected to live up to the expectation.
The zonal level competitions will be broadcast LIVE on the official Facebook page & YouTube channel of Vande Bharatam along with the website (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) and mobile application platform.