Ministry of Power
BEE organizes virtual workshop under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Breakout groups hold discussions on role of Green Hydrogen, role of material circularity, incentivizing the private sector and the main gaps constraining investments in new technologies
10 DEC 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) organised a virtual workshop on Technology Transfer for decarbonisation of Industry on December 9, 2021, during "National Energy Conservation Week: 8th–14th December 2021", marked as Iconic Week under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav". The opening remarks were given by theDirector General of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), followed by the commencement of the workshop in various stages.
DG, BEE said that on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Week, today's dedication towards decarbonization of industry is very important. There are definitely a lot of challenges, but the efforts put into this and the transformation will not go unnoticed.
The speaker for the outcome of the first consultation meeting on "Green Public Procurement (GPP) for the Decarbonisation of Industry" was the Manager of Partnerships, Clean Energy Ministerial. It was also acknowledged that cement manufacturers should adopt "cleaner, more efficient, greener technologies for cement production." Participants also identified a few voluntary actions on GPP at the state (sub-national level) and large-scale private sector level.
Head of the Secretariat Leadership Group for Industry Transitions, Stockholm Environment Institute spoke about the best available technology options for decarbonisation of the steel and cement sectors. Member from Climate and Energy Fund, Austria, deliberated on the Net Zero Industry Mission of Mission Innovation and its implications for industry. Sr. Director, TERI highlighted the best available technology options for decarbonisation of the steel and cement sectors.
The breakout groups on Steel and Cement discussed the main barriers to the application of the best available technologies within India; main opportunities for applying the best available technologies within India; role of Green Hydrogen in decarbonisation of cement and steel industry; role of material circularity in energy efficiency in Steel and Cement sectors; incentivizing the private sector to invest in technology innovation that would support the decarbonising of steel and cement industries; and the main gaps constraining investments in new technologies.
The workshop zoomed into specific technology transfer options for the decarbonisation of the steel and cement sectors in India. The workshop also facilitated discussions on the state-of-the-art technologies and know-how, as well as opportunities for deployment within India.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बीईई ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत वर्चुअल कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
ब्रेकआउट समूहों ने हरित हाइड्रोजन की भूमिका, सामग्री वृत्तपरकता (मटेरियल सर्कुलेरिटी) की भूमिका, निजी क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश में बाधित करने वाले मुख्य अवरोधकों पर चर्चा की
10 DEC 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत 'राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण सप्ताह: 8-14 दिसंबर 2021' के दौरान ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) ने 9 दिसंबर 2021 को उद्योग के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पर एक वर्चुअल कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के महानिदेशक का प्रारंभिक संबोधन हुआ, इसके बाद विभिन्न चरणों में कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ हुआ।
डीजी, बीईई ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण सप्ताह के अवसर पर उद्योग के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के प्रति आज का समर्पण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। निश्चित रूप से बहुत सारी चुनौतियां हैं, लेकिन इस दिशा में किए गए प्रयास और परिवर्तन बेकार नहीं जाएंगे।
'उद्योग के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए हरित सार्वजनिक खरीद (जीपीपी)' पर पहली परामर्श बैठक के परिणाम के लिए वक्ता, साझेदारी के प्रबंधक, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय थे। यह भी स्वीकार किया गया कि सीमेंट निर्माताओं को 'सीमेंट उत्पादन के लिए स्वच्छ, ज्यादा कुशल, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों' को अपनाना चाहिए। प्रतिभागियों ने राज्य (उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर) और बड़े पैमाने पर निजी क्षेत्र के स्तर पर जीपीपी पर कुछ स्वैच्छिक कार्यों की पहचान की।
उद्योग संक्रमण के लिए सचिवालय नेतृत्व समूह के प्रमुख, स्टॉकहोम पर्यावरण संस्थान ने इस्पात और सीमेंट क्षेत्रों के डीकार्बोनाइडेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों के बारे में बात की। जलवायु और ऊर्जा कोष के सदस्य, ऑस्ट्रिया ने मिशन इनोवेशन के नेट जीरो इंडस्ट्री मिशन और उद्योग के लिए इसके आशय पर विचार-विमर्श किया। वरिष्ठ निदेशक, टेरी (टीईआरआई) ने इस्पात और सीमेंट क्षेत्रों के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस्पात और सीमेंट पर ब्रेकआउट समूहों ने भारत के भीतर उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल में आने वाली मुख्य बाधाओं; भारत में सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू करने के मुख्य अवसर; इस्पात और सीमेंट उद्योग के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन में हरित हाइड्रोजन की भूमिका; इस्पात और सीमेंट क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता में मटेरियल सर्कुलेरिटी (सामग्री वृत्तपरकता) की भूमिका; निजी क्षेत्र को प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, जो इस्पात और सीमेंट उद्योगों के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन में सहयोग करेगा और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश को बाधित करने वाले मुख्य अवरोधकों पर चर्चा की।
कार्यशाला में भारत में इस्पात और सीमेंट क्षेत्रों के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण विकल्पों पर गौर किया गया। कार्यशाला ने अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और व्यावहारिक ज्ञान के साथ-साथ भारत में इसे अपनाने को लेकर चर्चा का अवसर प्रदान किया।