Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Young entrepreneur Henry Singura develops Mushroom cultivation as successful business venture
10 DEC 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Henry Singura from Mizoram has made mushroom cultivation a successful business venture and has provided new employment opportunities to the youth of the area. Henry always dreamt of doing something for his local people so he established Food Micro Lab in 2019. Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) Scheme of MSMEplayed a major role in makinghis venture a successful one. Henry says that, “mushrooms are one of the main sources of income in Mizoram. Being a startup, funding was one of the main problems we faced. We got loan and 35 percent subsidy under PMEGP scheme. This helped our startup a lot.”
Today Henry is working as a successful entrepreneur and training people in Mushroom cultivation . His initial challenge was to get the funding for his startup and for that he was supported by the #MINISTRYOFMSME# under #PMEGP SCHEME.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
युवा उद्यमी हेनरी सिंगुरा ने मशरूम की खेती को एक सफल व्यावसायिक उद्यम के रूप में विकसित किया
10 DEC 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
मिजोरम के श्री हेनरी सिंगुरा ने मशरूम की खेती को एक सफल व्यावसायिक उद्यम के रूप में विकसित किया है और अपने क्षेत्र के युवाओं को रोजगार के नए अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। हेनरी हमेशा से ही अपने आस - पास के लोगों के लिए कुछ करने की इच्छा रखते थे इसलिए उन्होंने वर्ष 2019 में फूड माइक्रो लैब की स्थापना की। सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) योजना ने उनके उद्यम को सफल बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। हेनरी ने बताया है कि मिजोरम में मशरूम की खेती आमदनी का एक मुख्य स्रोत है। एक स्टार्टअप होने की वजह से धन का प्रबंधन करना हमारे सामने आने वाली प्रमुख समस्याओं में से एक थी। पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत हमें ऋण और 35 फीसदी सब्सिडी मिली। इससे हमारे स्टार्टअप को काफी सहायता मिली है।
हेनरी आज एक सफल उद्यमी के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं और अन्य लोगों को भी मशरूम की खेती करने का प्रशिक्षण दे रहे हैं। हेनरी की शुरुआती चुनौती थी अपने स्टार्टअप के लिए धन की व्यवस्था करना और इसके लिए उन्हें #पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत #मिनिस्ट्रीऑफ़एमएसएमई का सहयोग मिला।