Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) initiates the first ever Development of ‘Indian Footwear Sizing system’ in consultation with Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI)
The new system to accommodate for demographic, anthropometric features of the Indian feet
10 DEC 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has initiated the first ever Development of ‘Indian Footwear Sizing system’ in consultation with Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Chennai to identify the footwear size ranges required to cover the need of the local population for footwear and to define proportions and rules of constructing shoe lasts required for providing well-fitting and healthy footwear.
The present Indian Standard IS 1638:1969 specification for sizing and fitting of footwear is based on the European and French Standards. This standard requires a revision to accommodate for demographic, anthropometric features of the Indian feet, leading to a more comfortable footwear and health of individual.
Since the anatomy and functional requirements of footwear for children, juveniles and adults (both Men and Women) are demography dependent, it is necessary to design and develop correct footwear exclusively for Indian population.
The project includes anthropometric survey, statistical analysis and development of an Indian foot sizing system and involves foot biomechanics and gait study, materials identification, lasts fabrication, development of design patterns and comfort parameters, wear trials, generation of specification.
The Department has approved an expenditure of Rs.10.80 crore to complete this project.
This project will lead to carry out accurate measurement taking into consideration all the variations due to region, gender, age, health condition towards indigenisation of key products essential for realisation of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఫర్ ప్రమోషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ అండ్ ఇంటర్నల్ ట్రేడ్ (డిపిఐఐటి) సెంట్రల్ లెదర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ (సిఎల్ఆర్ఐ)తో సంప్రదించి 'ఇండియన్ ఫుట్‌వేర్ సైజింగ్ సిస్టమ్' మొట్టమొదటి అభివృద్ధిని ప్రారంభించింది.
భారతీయుల పాదాల ఆంత్రోపోమెట్రిక్ లక్షణాలకు అనుగుణంగా కొత్త వ్యవస్థ
10 DEC 2021 2:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరిశ్రమ మరియు అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రమోషన్ విభాగం (డిపిఐఐటి) చెన్నైలోని సెంట్రల్ లెదర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ (సిఎల్ఆర్ఐ)తో సంప్రదించి 'ఇండియన్ ఫుట్‌వేర్ సైజింగ్ సిస్టమ్' మొట్టమొదటి డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. స్థానిక జనాభాకు అనుకూలమైన మరియు‌ ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పాదరక్షలను అందించడానికి అవసరమైన షూలను నిర్మించే నిష్పత్తులు మరియు నియమాలను నిర్వచించడం దీని లక్ష్యం.
ప్రస్తుత భారతీయ ప్రమాణం ఐఎస్ 1638:1969 పాదరక్షల పరిమాణం యూరోపియన్ మరియు ఫ్రెంచ్ ప్రమాణాలపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. ఈ ప్రమాణానికి భారతీయ పాదాల ఆంత్రోపోమెట్రిక్ లక్షణాలకు అనుగుణంగా పునర్విమర్శ అవసరం, ఇది మరింత సౌకర్యవంతమైన పాదరక్షలు మరియు ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యానికి దారితీస్తుంది.
పిల్లలు, యువకులు మరియు పెద్దలు (పురుషులు మరియు మహిళలు) పాదరక్షల శరీర నిర్మాణ శాస్త్రం మరియు క్రియాత్మక అవసరాలు జనాభాపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటాయి కాబట్టి, భారతీయ జనాభా కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా సరైన పాదరక్షలను రూపొందించడం మరియు అభివృద్ధి చేయడం అవసరం.
ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో ఆంత్రోపోమెట్రిక్ సర్వే, స్టాటిస్టికల్ అనాలిసిస్ మరియు ఇండియన్ ఫుట్ సైజింగ్ సిస్టమ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఉన్నాయి మరియు ఫుట్ బయోమెకానిక్స్ మరియు నడక అధ్యయనం, మెటీరియల్ ఐడెంటిఫికేషన్, లాస్ట్ ఫాబ్రికేషన్, డిజైన్ ప్యాటర్న్‌లు మరియు కంఫర్ట్ పారామీటర్‌ల డెవలప్‌మెంట్, వేర్ ట్రయల్స్, స్పెసిఫికేషన్ తరం వంటివి ఉంటాయి.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును పూర్తి చేసేందుకు రూ.10.80 కోట్ల వ్యయానికి ఆమోదం లభించింది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రాంతం, లింగం, వయస్సు, ఆరోగ్య స్థితి వాటికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని వైవిధ్యాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్‌ను అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన కీలకమైన ఉత్పత్తులను స్వదేశీీకరించడానికి కచ్చితమైన కొలతను అమలు చేయడానికి దారి తీస్తుంది.