Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) initiates the first ever Development of ‘Indian Footwear Sizing system’ in consultation with Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI)
The new system to accommodate for demographic, anthropometric features of the Indian feet
10 DEC 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has initiated the first ever Development of ‘Indian Footwear Sizing system’ in consultation with Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), Chennai to identify the footwear size ranges required to cover the need of the local population for footwear and to define proportions and rules of constructing shoe lasts required for providing well-fitting and healthy footwear.
The present Indian Standard IS 1638:1969 specification for sizing and fitting of footwear is based on the European and French Standards. This standard requires a revision to accommodate for demographic, anthropometric features of the Indian feet, leading to a more comfortable footwear and health of individual.
Since the anatomy and functional requirements of footwear for children, juveniles and adults (both Men and Women) are demography dependent, it is necessary to design and develop correct footwear exclusively for Indian population.
The project includes anthropometric survey, statistical analysis and development of an Indian foot sizing system and involves foot biomechanics and gait study, materials identification, lasts fabrication, development of design patterns and comfort parameters, wear trials, generation of specification.
The Department has approved an expenditure of Rs.10.80 crore to complete this project.
This project will lead to carry out accurate measurement taking into consideration all the variations due to region, gender, age, health condition towards indigenisation of key products essential for realisation of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएलआरआई) के परामर्श से अब तक के पहले ‘इंडियन फुटवियर साइजिंग सिस्टम’ के विकास की पहल की
नई प्रणाली भारतीय पांवों की जनसांख्यिकीय, मानवशास्त्रीय विशेषताओं को समायोजित करेगी
10 DEC 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने चेन्नई स्थित केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएलआरआई) के परामर्श से अब तक के पहले ‘इंडियन फुटवियर साइजिंग सिस्टमके विकास की पहल की है जिससे कि फुटवियर के लिए स्थानीय जनसंख्या की आवश्यकता को कवर करने के लिए जरूरी फुटवियर आकार के रेंज की पहचान की जा सके और अच्छी फिटिंग वाले तथा स्वस्थ फुटवियर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए टिकाऊ जूते बनाने के अनुपातों तथा नियमों को परिभाषित की जा सके।
फुटवियर के आकार और फिटिंग के लिए वर्तमान भारतीय मानक आईएस 1638:1969 विनिर्देश यूरोपीय तथा फ्रांसिसी मानकों पर आधारित है। इस मानक के लिए भारतीय पांवों की जनसांख्यिकीय, मानवशास्त्रीय विशेषताओं को समायोजित करने के लिए संशोधन करने की आवश्यकता है जिसका परिणाम एक अधिक आरामदायक और व्यक्ति विशेष के लिए स्वस्थ फुटवियर के रूप में सामने आ सके।
चूंकि बच्चों, किशोरों और वयस्कों (पुरुष तथा महिलाओें दोनों ही) के लिए शारीरिक रचना और फुटवियर की कार्यात्मक आवश्यकताएं जनसांख्यिकी पर निर्भर होती हैं, इसलिए भारतीय आबादी के लिए विशिष्ट रूप से सही फुटवियर का डिजाइन एवं निर्माण करना आवश्यक है।
इस परियोजना में एंथारोपोमीट्रिक सर्वे, सांख्यिकीय विश्लेषण तथा भारतीय फुट साइजिंग प्रणाली का विकास शामिल है तथा इसमें फुट बायोमैकेनिक्स और चाल अध्ययन, सामग्रियों की पहचान, अंतिम फैब्रिकेशन, डिजाइन पैटर्न तथा आराम मानकों का विकास, पहनने का परीक्षण, विनिर्देश का सृजन सम्मिलित है।
विभाग ने इस परियोजना को पूरी करने के लिए 10.80 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय को मंजूरी दी है।
यह परियोजना आत्मनिर्भर भारत को साकार करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख उत्पादों के स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में क्षेत्र, जेंडर, उम्र, स्वास्थ्य स्थिति के कारण सभी भिन्नताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सटीक माप करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।