নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
লিঙ্গ সমতা এবং নারীর ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ
08 DEC 2021 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
নারীর বিরুদ্ধে সকল প্রকার বৈষম্য দূরীকরণের সম্মেলন (সিইডিএডাব্লুউ)-এর স্বাক্ষরকারী দেশ হলো ভারত। ১৯৮০ সালের ৩০ জুলাই এই চুক্তিটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। ১৯৯৩ সালের ৯ জুলাই এটি অনুমদিত হয়।
সম্মেলনে বলা হয় নারী ও পুরুষের মধ্যে পূর্ণ সমতা অর্জনের জন্য সরকারকে নারীর প্রতি সকল প্রকার বৈষম্য দূরীকরণের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে। ভারতের প্রেক্ষাপটে, লিঙ্গ সমতার নীতি দেশের সংবিধানের মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। সেখানে লিঙ্গ সমতার নিশ্চয়তা এবং দেশকে নারীর পক্ষে ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পিত পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে নারীদের সামাজিক, শিক্ষাগত, আর্থিক ও রাজনৈতিক উন্নতিসাধনে লিঙ্গ সমতা এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পঢ়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহর ও গ্রামীণ), জাতীয় সামাজিক সহায়তা কর্মসূচি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যায় বন্দনা যোজনা এবং সমগ্র শিক্ষা, জাতীয় বৃত্তি প্রকল্প, বাবু জগজীবন রাম ছাত্রাবাস যোজনা, স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় মিশন ইত্যাদির মতো উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে নারীর সামাজিক সুস্থতার সহায়তায় কিশোরী মেয়েদের জন্য প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। মূলত, সমাজের দুর্বল অংশের মেয়েরা যাতে বিশেষ প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণ করতে পারেন, তার জন্যই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এমনকি জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-তে লিঙ্গ সমতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। সামাজিক ও আর্থিকভাবে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত গোষ্ঠীর ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে সমস্ত শিক্ষার্থীর জন্য মানসম্মত শিক্ষার ন্যায় সংগত সুযোগ সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
মহিলা কর্মীদের কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকার মহিলা শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান, জাতীয় বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং আঞ্চলিক ভোকেশনাল প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের আর্থিক স্বাধীনতা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন চালু করেছে। এই মিশনে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণ বিশেষভাবে চোখে পড়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ কেন্দ্রগুলি মহিলাদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ এবং শিক্ষানবিশ উভয় ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত পরিকাঠামো তৈরির ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। পাশাপাশি মহিলাদের নিজস্ব উদ্যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠায় সাহায্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা এবং স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্মসংস্থান কর্মসূচির মতো প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় মিশনের আওতায় সমস্ত বিদ্যালয়ে মেয়েদের জন্য কমপক্ষে একটি শৌচালয় তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার লক্ষ্যই হলো মহিলাদের স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানি সরবরাহ করে কাঠ সংগ্রহের কষ্ট থেকে রক্ষা করা ও স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিসাধন।
এছাড়াও, মহালিদের কর্মসংস্থানে উৎসাহ যোগানোর জন্য সম্প্রতি বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। মহিলাদের কর্মক্ষেত্রে মজুরি, পেশাগত নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কাজের শর্তাবলীর ক্ষেত্রে নতুন আইন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পে মহিলা উদ্যোক্তাদের সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। মনরেগা প্রকল্পে পুরুষদের পাশাপাশি মহিলাদেরও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকার ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী, কমান্ডো, কেন্দ্রীয় পুলিশ বাহিনী এবং সৈনিক স্কুলের ভর্তির ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
আইনশৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্বেও মহিলাদের নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে। আপৎকালীন অবস্থায় মহিলাদের সাহায্যে দেশজুড়ে একক নম্বর - ১১২, মোবাইল অ্যাপ ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা হয়েছে। এমনকি মহিলাদের সম্পর্কে অশ্লীল বিষয়বস্তুর ওপর অভিযোগ জানানোর জন্য সাইবার অপরাধ দমন রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ২৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ল্যাবরেটরির আধুনিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে। পকসো আইনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে। এই আইনের আওতায় ধর্ষণ ও যৌন হেনস্থা সংক্রান্ত মামলার দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি জন্য ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক স্পেশাল আদালত গঠন করা হয়েছে। দেশের সব জেলায় মানব পাচার প্রতিরোধ ইউনিট স্থাপন/ শক্তিশালীকরণ, পুলিশ থানার হেল্ফ ডেক্স, ৯৮৩টি রেল স্টেশনে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড এমার্জেন্সি রেসপন্স ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম চালু করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার 'মিশন শক্তি' নামে একটি কর্মসূচিও চালু করেছে। নারীর ক্ষমতায়নের পাশাপাশি নিরাপত্তা এবং সেই সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনাকে এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে আসতে এই কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক/ দফতরের নিজস্ব বাজেট রয়েছে। পরিযায়ী মহিলা শ্রমিক, সংগঠিত ও অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের ন্যূনতম মজুরি, অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদানে ব্যবস্থাও নেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measures for Gender Equality and Empowerment of Women
08 DEC 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
India is a signatory to Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW). The treaty was signed on 30th July, 1980 and was ratified on 9th July, 1993.
The convention requires the Government to adopt measures for elimination of all forms of discrimination against women to achieve full equality between men and women. In the context of India, the principle of gender equality is enshrined within the Constitution of India, which guarantees gender equality and empowers the State to formulate affirmative action in favor of women.
The Government of India has taken various steps to ensure gender equality and empowerment of women through their social, educational, economic and political uplifting through various schematic interventions. While the schemes implemented by the Government like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban & Rural), the National Social Assistance Program (NSAP), Pradhan Mantri Vyay Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) and Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) support women and girls to be socially secure, the initiatives like Samagra Shiksha, Scheme of National Overseas Scholarship, Babu Jagjivan Ram Chhatrawas Yojna, Swacch Vidyalaya Mission, etc. ensure that schools are girl-friendly especially for vulnerable sections of society and have adequate facilities in place to fulfil their special requirements.
Further, the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 prioritizes gender equity and envisions ensuring equitable access to quality education to all students, with a special emphasis on Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs).
In order to enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training Institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes. To ensure economic independence of women through skill development and vocational training, the Government has also introduced Skill India Mission. The National Skill Development Policy focuses on inclusive skill development, with the objective of increased women participation for better economic productivity. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Kendras lay emphasis on creating additional infrastructure both for training and apprenticeship for women; flexible training delivery mechanisms, flexible afternoon batches on local need-based training to accommodate women; and ensuring safe and gender sensitive training environment, employment of women trainers, equity in remuneration, and complaint redressal mechanism. There are schemes like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana and Stand Up India, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), for helping the women to set up their own enterprise. Under the Swacch Vidyalaya Mission, it was ensured that all schools have at least one functional toilet for girls. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojna (PMUY) aims to safeguard the health of women by providing them with clean cooking fuel and also from drudgery of collecting firewood.
Further, in order to encourage employment of women, a number of enabling provisions have been incorporated in the recently enacted Labor Codes viz. the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code on Social Security, 2020 for creating congenial work environment for women workers. Stand Up India scheme promotes entrepreneurship amongst women. The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 (MGNREGA) mandates that at least one third of the jobs generated under the scheme (MGNREGS) should be given to women. Government has also made enabling provisions for allowing women’s participation in non-conventional sectors such as fighter pilots in Indian Air Force, Commandos, Central Police Forces, admissions in Sainik Schools etc. The Government also implements the scheme of Working Women Hostels for providing safe accommodation to working women.
Though, “Police and Public Order‟ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation and prosecution of crime against women and children rests primarily with the respective State Governments, the Central Government gives high priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has undertaken various legislative and schematic interventions in this regard. These include legislations such as “The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018‟, “The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2013‟, “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013‟, “The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2006‟, “The Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961‟, etc. The schemes/ projects include One Stop Centres (OSCs), universalization of Women Helplines (WHL), Mahila Police Volunteers (MPV), Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) which is a pan-India single number (112)/ mobile app based system for emergencies, a cyber-crime reporting portal to report obscene content and assistance to States/ UTs for strengthening cyber forensic capabilities, safe city projects in 8 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai), training and skill development programs for Investigation Officers (IOs), Prosecution Officers (POs) and Medical Officers (MOs), distribution of Sexual Assault Evidence Collection (SAEC) Kits to States/ UTs, establishment of state of the art DNA laboratory at CFSL, Chandigarh, assistance to 24 States/ UTs to strengthen Forensic Science Laboratories, assistance to States/ UTs for their respective victim compensation schemes under Central Victim Compensation Fund (CVCF), setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for speedy disposal of cases of rape and cases under POCSO Act, setting up/ strengthening of Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) in all districts of the country, setting up/ strengthening of Women Help Desks (WHDs) at Police Stations, Integrated Emergency Response Management System (IERMS) at 983 railway stations, Video Surveillance System at Konkan Railway Stations, scheme for customization, deployment and management of State-wise vehicle tracking platform etc.
In addition, the Government of India has decided to implement the Umbrella Scheme for Safety, Security and Empowerment of Women as an integrated women empowerment program under the name ‘Mission Shakti’, for addressing the issues of women on a life-cycle continuum basis and for making them equal partners in nation-building through convergence at different levels of governance and a participatory approach.
The schemes/ programs, as detailed above are implemented by various Ministries/ Departments of Central Government, out of their respective departmental budgets, details of which are not maintained by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.
In order to safeguard the interest of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-state Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979. This Act has now been subsumed in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code has been notified on 29.09.2020. The above-mentioned code commonly known as OSH Code, provides for decent working conditions, minimum wages, grievances redressal mechanisms, protection from abuse and exploitation, enhancement of the skills and social security to all categories of organized and unorganized workers including migrant workers. The Code is applicable to every establishment in which 10 or more inter-state migrant workers are employed or were employed on any day of the preceding 12 months.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.