Ministry of Defence
India@75 BRO motorcycle expedition completes 5th leg, leaves for Gandhinagar via Statue of Unity
08 DEC 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• India@75BRO motorcycle expedition is commemorating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by travelling to all four corners of the country
• Expedition is spreading the message of national integration, Nation building and road safety
• It has covered almost 14,300 kilometres in 55 days till 5th leg, starting from New Delhi on October 14, 2021
• Sixth leg will go through West Coastand will touch Statue of Unity before reaching Gandhinagar on December 16, 2021
India@75 BRO motorcycle expedition has successful completed the 5thleg covering 3,500 kilometres in less than 10 days and reached Thiruvananthapuram on December 07, 2021. The expedition team traversed through Kolkata, Utkal plains of Odisha and Coromandel Coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu in the 5thleg. Major destinations touched were Bhubaneshwar, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayawada, Chennai, Madurai, Rameswaram, Tuticorin, Kanyakumari and finally the leg culminated at Thiruvananthapuram.
The expedition was flagged-offfrom New Delhi by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 14, 2021. It aimed to cover the perimeter of the country covering 20,000 kilometres in 75 Days by riding motorcycles by 75 of its karmyogis in its seven legs. Since its flag-off, it has traversed more than 14,300 kilometres in 55 days. The team in its first leg traversed touching high-altitude areas at 15,000 feet and snow-bound areas in Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir, culminating at Srinagar. In the second leg, the team travelled through the plains of Punjab, hills of Uttarakhand and the Gangetic plains of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar & West Bengal and completed the leg at Siliguri. In the leg three, it touched important Northeast Cities and Landmarks of Nathu La, Gangtok, Kalimpong, Hashimara, Guwahati, Tezpur, Itanagar, Pasighat and finally reached Doom Dooma. The leg four of saw the team passing through almost all North-Eastern States touching Jorhat, Dimapur, Imphal, Silchar, Aizawl, Shillong, Alipurduar, Malda and culminated in Kolkata.
The Leg 5 by far was the longest stretch in terms of distance that the team covered in a single leg, as they traversed 3,500 kilometres along the Eastern coastal states, covering approximately 500 kilometres each day without a break. The team exploited every single opportunity they got during the hectic leg to establish a connect with the masses by conducting various public outreach programmes and Road Safety Quizzes at Bhubaneshwar, Gopalpur, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayawada and at the longest and busiest beach of the country, Marina beach, Chennai, and Vivekananda Rock Memorial at Kanyakumari by stimulating and spreading message of road safety awareness among masses.
The team at Vishakhapatnam, Tiruchirappalli, and Kanyakumari connected with young and inquisitive school children & college students sharing their experiences with them and motivated them to contribute to National building. The team also visited the Prestigious Officers Training Academy, Chennai and were thrilled to witness the Academy War Memorial and Museum. The team visited ancient temples at Tiruchirappalli, Thiruparankundram temple & Meenakshi Sundar Eshwar in Madurai and Rameswaram temple and Late Dr APJ Abdul Kalam ancestral house and memorial by paying obeisance and they also interacted with locals.
The journey has created unforgettable memories, lifelong bondsamong the team members, generated keen interest among the masses and most importantly stimulated road safety awareness among the citizens. The expedition will now move to Gandhinagar, its next destination on Dec 16, 2021. The team will be flagged-in in New Delhi on December 27, 2021 by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt coinciding with Annual Chief Engineers'and Equipment Management Conference of BRO.

وزارت دفاع
انڈیا @ 75 بی آر او موٹر سائیکل مہم نے پانچواں مرحلہ مکمل کیا، اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے راستے گاندھی نگر کے لئے روانہ
08 DEC 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• انڈیا@ 75 بی آر او موٹر سائیکل مہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا ایک حصہ ہے، جس کے تحت ملک کے چاروں کونوں کا سفر کیا جارہا ہے
• اس مہم کے ذریعہ قومی یکجہتی ، ملک کی تعمیر اور سڑک تحفظ کا پیغام دیا جارہا ہے
• یہ مہم 14 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی سے شروع ہوئی تھی اور اس نے اپنے پانچویں مرحلے تک 55 دن میں تقریباً 14300 کلو میٹر سفر کیا ہے
• چھٹے مرحلے میں مہم مغربی ساحل سے گزرے گی اور 16 دسمبر 2021 کو گاندھی نگر پہنچنے سے قبل اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کو ٹچ کرے گی
انڈیا@ 75 بی آر او موٹر سائیکل مہم نے 10 دن سے بھی کم وقت میں 3500 کلومیٹر کا پانچواں مرحلہ کامیابی سے مکمل کیا ہے اور 7 دسمبر 2021 کو تھرواننت پورم پہنچی ہے۔ مہم کی ٹیم نے کولکتہ، اڈیشہ کے اتکل میدانی علاقوں اور تامل ناڈو اور آندھرا پردیش کے کورومنڈیل ساحلی علاقوں سے پانچویں مرحلے میں گزری ہے۔ اس دوران جن اہم مقامات پر یہ مہم پہنچی بھونیشور، وشاکھاپٹنم، وجئے واڑہ، چنئی، مدورائی، رامیشورم، توتی کورن، کنیا کماری اور اس مرحلے کے آخر میں ترواننت پورم پہنچی۔
اس مہم کو رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 14 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد 75 دنوں میں اس کے 75 کرم یوگی موٹر سائیکلوں کے ذریعہ 7 مرحلوں میں 20000 کلومیٹر کی دوری طے کرنا ہے ۔ روانہ ہونے کے بعد سے مہم نے 55 دن میں 14300 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ سفر کیا ہے۔ ٹیم اپنے پہلے مرحلے میں ہماچل پردیش، لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر میں 15000 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع بلند مقامات کو چھوتے ہوئے سرینگر پہنچی ہے ۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں، ٹیم نے پنجاب کے میدانی علاقوں، اتراکھنڈ کی پہاڑیوں اور اتر پردیش، بہار اور مغربی بنگال کے گنگا کے میدانوں کا سفر کیا اور سلی گوڑی میں مرحلے کو مکمل کیا۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں، اس نے شمال مشرقی شہروں اور ناتھو لا، گنگٹوک، کالمپونگ، ہاشیمارا، گوہاٹی، تیز پور، ایٹا نگر، پاسی گھاٹ کے اہم مقامات کو چھوا اور آخر کار ڈوم ڈوما پہنچی۔ چوتھے مرحلے میں ٹیم کو تقریباً تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے گزرتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا اور اس نے جورہاٹ، دیما پور، امپھال، سلچر، آئزول، شیلانگ، علی پوردوار، مالدہ کو چھوٹے ہوئے کولکتہ میں مرحلہ مکمل کیا۔
پانچواں مرحلہ اب تک کا سب سے طویل مرحلہ تھا اس مرحلے میں ٹیم نے بغیر رکے روزانہ تقریباً 500 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے مشرقی ساحلی ریاستوں میں 3500 کلومیٹر کا سفر کیا۔ ٹیم نے بھونیشور، گوپال پور، وشاکھاپٹنم، وجئے واڑہ اور ملک کے سب سے طویل اور مصروف ترین ساحل مرینا بیچ چنئی اور کنیا کماری میں وویکانند راک میموریل پر مختلف پبلک آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں اور روڈ سیفٹی کوئزز کا انعقاد کرکے عوام کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا اور عوام تک سڑک تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری کا پیغام پہنچایا۔
وشاکھاپٹنم، تروچیراپلی اور کنیا کماری میں ٹیم نے نوجوان اور متجسس اسکولی بچوں اور کالج کے طلباء کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات ساجھا کئے اور انہیں قوم تعمیر میں حصہ لینے کے لئے متحرک کیا۔ ٹیم نے باوقار آفیسرز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی، چنئی کا بھی دورہ کیا اور اکیڈمی وار میموریل اور میوزیم کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ ٹیم نے تروچیراپلی کے قدیم مندروں، تروپارن کندرم مندر اور مدورائی میں میناکشی سندر ایشور اور رامیشورم مندر اور محروم ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے آبائی مکان اور میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے اور مقامی لوگوں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
اس سفر کی یادیں ناقابل فراموش رہیں گی ۔ ٹیم کے ارکان کے درمیان زندگی بھر کے دوستانہ تعلقات قائم ہوئے ، عوام کے درمیان گہری دلچسپی پیدا ہوئی اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ شہریوں میں سڑک کے تحفظ سے متعلق بیداری کو تحریک ملی۔ یہ مہم اب 16 دسمبر 2021 کو اپنی اگلی منزل گاندھی نگر روانہ ہوگی۔ 27 دسمبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ ٹیم کو جھنڈی دکھاکر استقبال کریں گے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی بی آر او کی اینول چیف انجینئرز اینڈ ایکوپمنٹ مینجمنٹ کانفرنس ہوگی۔