Ministry of Defence
India@75 BRO motorcycle expedition completes 5th leg, leaves for Gandhinagar via Statue of Unity
08 DEC 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• India@75BRO motorcycle expedition is commemorating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by travelling to all four corners of the country
• Expedition is spreading the message of national integration, Nation building and road safety
• It has covered almost 14,300 kilometres in 55 days till 5th leg, starting from New Delhi on October 14, 2021
• Sixth leg will go through West Coastand will touch Statue of Unity before reaching Gandhinagar on December 16, 2021
India@75 BRO motorcycle expedition has successful completed the 5thleg covering 3,500 kilometres in less than 10 days and reached Thiruvananthapuram on December 07, 2021. The expedition team traversed through Kolkata, Utkal plains of Odisha and Coromandel Coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu in the 5thleg. Major destinations touched were Bhubaneshwar, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayawada, Chennai, Madurai, Rameswaram, Tuticorin, Kanyakumari and finally the leg culminated at Thiruvananthapuram.
The expedition was flagged-offfrom New Delhi by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 14, 2021. It aimed to cover the perimeter of the country covering 20,000 kilometres in 75 Days by riding motorcycles by 75 of its karmyogis in its seven legs. Since its flag-off, it has traversed more than 14,300 kilometres in 55 days. The team in its first leg traversed touching high-altitude areas at 15,000 feet and snow-bound areas in Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir, culminating at Srinagar. In the second leg, the team travelled through the plains of Punjab, hills of Uttarakhand and the Gangetic plains of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar & West Bengal and completed the leg at Siliguri. In the leg three, it touched important Northeast Cities and Landmarks of Nathu La, Gangtok, Kalimpong, Hashimara, Guwahati, Tezpur, Itanagar, Pasighat and finally reached Doom Dooma. The leg four of saw the team passing through almost all North-Eastern States touching Jorhat, Dimapur, Imphal, Silchar, Aizawl, Shillong, Alipurduar, Malda and culminated in Kolkata.
The Leg 5 by far was the longest stretch in terms of distance that the team covered in a single leg, as they traversed 3,500 kilometres along the Eastern coastal states, covering approximately 500 kilometres each day without a break. The team exploited every single opportunity they got during the hectic leg to establish a connect with the masses by conducting various public outreach programmes and Road Safety Quizzes at Bhubaneshwar, Gopalpur, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayawada and at the longest and busiest beach of the country, Marina beach, Chennai, and Vivekananda Rock Memorial at Kanyakumari by stimulating and spreading message of road safety awareness among masses.
The team at Vishakhapatnam, Tiruchirappalli, and Kanyakumari connected with young and inquisitive school children & college students sharing their experiences with them and motivated them to contribute to National building. The team also visited the Prestigious Officers Training Academy, Chennai and were thrilled to witness the Academy War Memorial and Museum. The team visited ancient temples at Tiruchirappalli, Thiruparankundram temple & Meenakshi Sundar Eshwar in Madurai and Rameswaram temple and Late Dr APJ Abdul Kalam ancestral house and memorial by paying obeisance and they also interacted with locals.
The journey has created unforgettable memories, lifelong bondsamong the team members, generated keen interest among the masses and most importantly stimulated road safety awareness among the citizens. The expedition will now move to Gandhinagar, its next destination on Dec 16, 2021. The team will be flagged-in in New Delhi on December 27, 2021 by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt coinciding with Annual Chief Engineers'and Equipment Management Conference of BRO.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா@75 எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் இருசக்கர வாகன பயணத்தின் 5-ம் கட்டம் நிறைவு, தமிழகத்தின் முக்கிய இடங்களை குழு தொட்டது
08 DEC 2021 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா@75 எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் இருசக்கர வாகன பயணம் 3,500 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்தை 10 நாட்களுக்குள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்து, டிசம்பர் 07, 2021 அன்று திருவனந்தபுரத்தை அடைந்தது.
கொல்கத்தா, ஒடிசாவின் உட்கல் சமவெளிகள், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழகத்தின் கோரமாண்டல் கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகள் வழியாக பயணத்தின் 5-ம் கட்டத்தில் குழு பயணித்தது. புவனேஷ்வர், விசாகப்பட்டினம், விஜயவாடா, சென்னை, மதுரை, ராமேஸ்வரம், தூத்துக்குடி, கன்னியாகுமரி ஆகிய முக்கிய இடங்களைத் தொட்டு, இறுதியாக திருவனந்தபுரத்தை அடைந்தது.
விசாகப்பட்டினம், திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி மற்றும் கன்னியாகுமரியில் இளம் மற்றும் ஆர்வமுள்ள பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரி மாணவர்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்ட இக்குழு, அவர்களுடன் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டு, நாட்டை கட்டமைப்பதில் பங்களிக்க அவர்களைத் தூண்டியது.
சென்னையில் உள்ள ராணுவ பயிற்சி கல்லூரிக்கு சென்ற குழுவினர், போர் நினைவுச்சின்னம் மற்றும் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை கண்டு பரவசமடைந்தனர். திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி, திருப்பரங்குன்றம், மதுரை மீனாட்சி சுந்தரேஸ்வரர் , ராமேஸ்வரம் கோவில்கள் மற்றும் மறைந்த டாக்டர் .பி.ஜே. அப்துல் கலாமின் பூர்வீக வீடு மற்றும் நினைவிடத்திற்கு சென்ற குழுவினர், அப்பகுதி மக்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினர்.
அக்டோபர் 14, 2021 அன்று புது தில்லியிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கால் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தப் பயணம், ஏழு கட்டங்களாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 75 செயல்வீரர்கள் 75 நாட்களில் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள்களில் 20,000 கிலோமீட்டர்களைக் கடப்பதை இது இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
55 நாட்களில் 14,300 கிலோமீட்டர்களுக்கு மேல் இக்குழு பயணித்துள்ளது. முதல் கட்டமானது 15,000 அடி உயரத்தில் உள்ள உயரமான பகுதிகளையும், ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், லடாக் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் பனி படர்ந்த பகுதிகளையும் கடந்து ஸ்ரீநகரில் முடிவடைந்தது.
இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில் பஞ்சாப் சமவெளிகள், உத்தரகண்ட், உத்தரபிரதேசம், பீகார் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் கங்கை சமவெளிகள் வழியாக சென்ற குழு சிலிகுரியில் பயணத்தை முடித்தது.
மூன்றாவது கட்டத்தில் முக்கியமான வடகிழக்கு நகரங்கள் மற்றும் நாது லா, காங்டாக், கலிம்போங், ஹஷிமாரா, குவாஹாத்தி, தேஜ்பூர், இட்டாநகர், பாசிகாட் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய இடங்களை தொட்டு இறுதியாக டூம் தூமாவை அடைந்தது.
ஜோர்ஹாட், திமாபூர், இம்பால், சில்சார், ஐஸ்வால், ஷில்லாங், அலிபுர்துவார், மால்டா ஆகிய இடங்களைத் தொட்டு, கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைத்து வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களையும் கடந்து சென்ற அணி, நான்காவது கட்டத்தை கொல்கத்தாவில் நிறைவு செய்தது
கிழக்குக் கடலோர மாநிலங்களில் 3,500 கிலோமீட்டர்கள் பயணித்ததாலும், ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் சுமார் 500 கிலோமீட்டர்கள் கடந்து சென்றதாலும், ஐந்தாவது கட்டம் மிக நீளமானது ஆகும். தற்போது இக்குழு ஒற்றுமையின் சிலை வழியாக காந்திநகர் செல்லவுள்ளது.
மறக்க முடியாத நினைவுகளையும், பிணைப்புகளையும், மக்களிடையே பெரும் ஆர்வத்தையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ள இப்பயணம் 2021 டிசம்பர் 27 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நிறைவடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1779175