Ministry of Defence
India@75 BRO motorcycle expedition completes 5th leg, leaves for Gandhinagar via Statue of Unity
08 DEC 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• India@75BRO motorcycle expedition is commemorating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by travelling to all four corners of the country
• Expedition is spreading the message of national integration, Nation building and road safety
• It has covered almost 14,300 kilometres in 55 days till 5th leg, starting from New Delhi on October 14, 2021
• Sixth leg will go through West Coastand will touch Statue of Unity before reaching Gandhinagar on December 16, 2021
India@75 BRO motorcycle expedition has successful completed the 5thleg covering 3,500 kilometres in less than 10 days and reached Thiruvananthapuram on December 07, 2021. The expedition team traversed through Kolkata, Utkal plains of Odisha and Coromandel Coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu in the 5thleg. Major destinations touched were Bhubaneshwar, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayawada, Chennai, Madurai, Rameswaram, Tuticorin, Kanyakumari and finally the leg culminated at Thiruvananthapuram.
The expedition was flagged-offfrom New Delhi by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 14, 2021. It aimed to cover the perimeter of the country covering 20,000 kilometres in 75 Days by riding motorcycles by 75 of its karmyogis in its seven legs. Since its flag-off, it has traversed more than 14,300 kilometres in 55 days. The team in its first leg traversed touching high-altitude areas at 15,000 feet and snow-bound areas in Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir, culminating at Srinagar. In the second leg, the team travelled through the plains of Punjab, hills of Uttarakhand and the Gangetic plains of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar & West Bengal and completed the leg at Siliguri. In the leg three, it touched important Northeast Cities and Landmarks of Nathu La, Gangtok, Kalimpong, Hashimara, Guwahati, Tezpur, Itanagar, Pasighat and finally reached Doom Dooma. The leg four of saw the team passing through almost all North-Eastern States touching Jorhat, Dimapur, Imphal, Silchar, Aizawl, Shillong, Alipurduar, Malda and culminated in Kolkata.
The Leg 5 by far was the longest stretch in terms of distance that the team covered in a single leg, as they traversed 3,500 kilometres along the Eastern coastal states, covering approximately 500 kilometres each day without a break. The team exploited every single opportunity they got during the hectic leg to establish a connect with the masses by conducting various public outreach programmes and Road Safety Quizzes at Bhubaneshwar, Gopalpur, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayawada and at the longest and busiest beach of the country, Marina beach, Chennai, and Vivekananda Rock Memorial at Kanyakumari by stimulating and spreading message of road safety awareness among masses.
The team at Vishakhapatnam, Tiruchirappalli, and Kanyakumari connected with young and inquisitive school children & college students sharing their experiences with them and motivated them to contribute to National building. The team also visited the Prestigious Officers Training Academy, Chennai and were thrilled to witness the Academy War Memorial and Museum. The team visited ancient temples at Tiruchirappalli, Thiruparankundram temple & Meenakshi Sundar Eshwar in Madurai and Rameswaram temple and Late Dr APJ Abdul Kalam ancestral house and memorial by paying obeisance and they also interacted with locals.
The journey has created unforgettable memories, lifelong bondsamong the team members, generated keen interest among the masses and most importantly stimulated road safety awareness among the citizens. The expedition will now move to Gandhinagar, its next destination on Dec 16, 2021. The team will be flagged-in in New Delhi on December 27, 2021 by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt coinciding with Annual Chief Engineers'and Equipment Management Conference of BRO.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इंडिया@75 बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान का 5वां चरण पूरा, स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के रास्ते गांधीनगर के लिए रवाना
08 DEC 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
• इंडिया@75 बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान देश के चारों कोनों की यात्रा कर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहा है
• यह अभियान राष्ट्रीय एकता, राष्ट्र निर्माण तथा सड़क सुरक्षा के संदेश का प्रसार कर रहा है
• 14 अक्टूबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली से शुरू होने के बाद इसने पांचवे चरण तक 55 दिनों में लगभग 14,300 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की है
• छठा चरण पश्चिमी तट से होकर जाएगा और 16 दिसंबर, 2021 को गांधीनगर पहुंचने से पहले स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी को छुएगा
इंडिया@75 बीआरओ मोटरसाइकिल अभियान ने 10 दिन से भी कम समय में 3,500 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय कर 5वें चरण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया और यह 07 दिसंबर, 2021 को तिरुवनंतपुरम पहुंचा। अभियान दल ने पांचवे चरण में कोलकाता, ओडिशा के उत्कल मैदानों एवं आंध्र प्रदेश तथा तमिलनाडु के कोरोमंडल तटीय क्षेत्रों में यात्रा की। अभियान दल ने जिन प्रमुख स्थलों को छुआ उनमें भुवनेश्वर, विशाखापत्तनम, विजयवाड़ा, चेन्नई, मदुरै, रामेश्वरम, तूतीकोरिन, कन्याकुमारी हैं और अंत में यह चरण तिरुवनंतपुरम में समाप्त हुआ।
इस अभियान को दिनांक 14 अक्टूबर, 2021 को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा नई दिल्ली से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य अपने सात चरणों में 75 कर्मयोगियों द्वारा मोटरसाइकिल पर सवार होकर 75 दिनों में 20,000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय कर देश की परिधि को कवर करना था। अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से यह 55 दिनों में 14,300 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय कर चुका है। टीम ने अपने पहले चरण में 15,000 फीट की ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों और हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर में बर्फ से ढके क्षेत्रों को छूते हुए श्रीनगर में समापन किया। दूसरे चरण इस टीम ने पंजाब के मैदानी इलाकों, उत्तराखंड की पहाड़ियों और उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा के मैदानी इलाकों की यात्रा की और सिलीगुड़ी में चरण पूरा किया। तीसरे चरण में दल ने नाथू ला, गंगटोक, कलिम्पोंग, हाशिमारा, गुवाहाटी, तेजपुर, ईटानगर, पासीघाट के महत्वपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर शहरों और स्थलों को छुआ और अंत में डूम डूमा पहुंचा। चौथे चरण टीम ने लगभग सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से गुजर कर
जोरहाट, दीमापुर, इंफाल, सिलचर, आइजोल, शिलांग, अलीपुरद्वार, मालदा को छूते हुए कोलकाता में समापन किया।
अभियान का पांचवा चरण अब तक की दूरी के मामले में किसी एक चरण में तय दूरी के लिहाज से सबसे लंबा था, जिसमें टीम ने बिना किसी ब्रेक के हर दिन लगभग 500 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए पूर्वी तटीय राज्यों के साथ 3,500 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की। टीम ने भुवनेश्वर, गोपालपुर, विशाखापत्तनम, विजयवाड़ा और देश के सबसे लंबे तथा व्यस्ततम समुद्र तट, मरीना बीच पर विभिन्न सार्वजनिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों और सड़क सुरक्षा प्रश्नोत्तरी आयोजित करके जनता के साथ जुड़ने के लिए सबसे व्यस्त चरण के दौरान
चेन्नई और विवेकानंद रॉक मेमोरियल कन्याकुमारी में जनता के बीच सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता के संदेश को फैलाया और इस दौरान मिले हर अवसर का फायदा उठाया।
टीम ने विशाखापत्तनम, तिरुचिरापल्ली और कन्याकुमारी में युवा और जिज्ञासु स्कूली बच्चों तथा कॉलेज के छात्रों के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय निर्माण में योगदान करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। टीम ने प्रतिष्ठित अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, चेन्नई का भी दौरा किया और अकादमी युद्ध स्मारक तथा संग्रहालय को देखकर रोमांचित थे। टीम ने तिरुचिरापल्ली में प्राचीन मंदिरों, मदुरै में थिरुपरनकुंद्रम मंदिर और मीनाक्षी सुंदर ईश्वर और रामेश्वरम मंदिर और स्वर्गीय डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के पैतृक घर और स्मारक का दौरा किया और उन्होंने स्थानीय लोगों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
इस यात्रा ने टीम के सदस्यों के बीच अविस्मरणीय यादें, आजीवन संबंध व जनता के बीच गहरी रुचि पैदा की तथा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से नागरिकों के बीच सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता को प्रेरित किया। अभियान अब 16 दिसंबर, 2021 को अपने अगले गंतव्य गांधीनगर रवाना होगा। टीम को नई दिल्ली में 27 दिसंबर, 2021 को रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट द्वारा झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जाएगा, जो आयोजन बीआरओ की एनुअल चीफ इंजीनियर्स एंड इक्विपमेंट मैनेजमेंट कॉन्फ्रेंस के साथ होगा।