Ministry of Finance
CGST Mumbai Central Commissionerate busts a racket of fake ITC generators
08 DEC 2021 12:34PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, December 8, 2021
The officers of CGST Mumbai Central Commissionerate have smashed a racket of fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) generators, who had been passing this fake ITC to the tune of Rs. 35 crores to various entities. The officers have arrested the kingpin for generating and passing on this fake credit to more than 15 entities in and around Mumbai. The arrested person was receiving the fake ITC and passing it in the downward supply chain without actual receipt or supply of goods. He was arrested under section 69 of the CGST Act and produced before the Chief Judicial Magistrate on Tuesday (December 7, 2021). He has been remanded him to the judicial custody for 14 days.
This case of arrest is one amongst a series of cases detected by the CGST Mumbai zone in the last three months, by launching a special campaign against those who are generating fictitious entities for availing and passing on fake ITC. The officers of Mumbai zone have unearthed more than 50 networks of tax evaders, detected tax evasion amounting to Rs. 3000 crores, recovered tax of Rs. 400 crores and arrested 24 persons in last three months.
To support the honest taxpayers, it has been an endeavour of the CGST department to cleanse out the fake entities and tax evaders who are generating and utilizing the fake ITC without actual receipt or supply of goods. In order to increase the revenue mop-up, CGST department shall carry on this special drive by doing intensive data mining and data analytics along with collection of specific intelligence from different sources.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी मुंबई सेंट्रल आयुक्तालयाने बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट तयार करणारे रॅकेट उघडकीस आणले
08 DEC 2021 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 डिसेंबर 2021
सीजीएसटी मुंबई सेंट्रल आयुक्तालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) तयार करणारे रॅकेट उघडकीस आणले आहे. ते 35 कोटी रुपयांचे बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट विविध कंपन्यांना पुरवत होते. मुंबई आणि आसपासच्या 15 हून अधिक कंपन्यांना हे बनावट क्रेडिट तयार करून ते पुरवल्याबद्दल अधिकाऱ्यांनी मुख्य सूत्रधाराला अटक केली आहे. अटक करण्यात आलेली व्यक्ती बनावट आयटीसी मिळवत होता आणि प्रत्यक्ष पावती किंवा मालाचा पुरवठा न करता इतरांना पाठवत होता. त्याला सीजीएसटी कायद्याच्या कलम 69 अंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली आणि मंगळवारी (7 डिसेंबर 2021) मुख्य न्यायदंडाधिकाऱ्यांसमोर हजर करण्यात आले. त्याला 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावण्यात आली आहे.
हे अटक प्रकरण सीजीएसटी मुंबई विभागाने गेल्या तीन महिन्यांत छडा लावलेल्या विविध प्रकरणांपैकी एक आहे, बनावट आयटीसी मिळवून ते इतरांना पुरवण्यासाठी खोट्या कंपन्या स्थापन करणाऱ्यांविरुद्ध या विभागाने विशेष मोहीम सुरू केली आहे. मुंबई विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी करचोरी करणाऱ्यांचे 50 हून अधिक जाळे उघडकीस आणले असून 3000 कोटी रुपयांची कर चुकवेगिरी आढळून आली आहे. त्यांनी 400 कोटी रुपयांचा कर वसूल केला असून गेल्या तीन महिन्यांत 24 जणांना अटक केली आहे .
वास्तविक पावती किंवा मालाचा पुरवठा न करता बनावट आयटीसी तयार करणाऱ्या आणि वापरणाऱ्या बनावट कंपन्या आणि कर चुकवेगिरी करणाऱ्यांचे जाळे उध्वस्त करण्याचा आणि प्रामाणिक करदात्यांच्या पाठीशी उभे राहण्याचा सीजीएसटी विभागाचा प्रयत्न आहे. महसूल वाढवण्यासाठी सीजीएसटी विभाग विविध स्त्रोतांकडून विशिष्ट गुप्त माहिती संकलित करून डेटा मायनिंग आणि डेटा विश्लेषण करून ही विशेष मोहीम राबवत आहे.