وزارت آیوش
آیوش مصنوعات اور اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقہ کار کی معیار کاری کے لئے کارروائی منصوبہ
07 DEC 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانندسونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں آیورویدک ،سدھ ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی(اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ) دواؤں کی معیار کاری کے لئے کارروائی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے، حکومت نے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت فارما کوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیو پیتھی ( پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ) قائم کیا ہے۔ کمیشن کا سب سے اہم کام آیورویدک فارما کوپیا آف انڈیا( اے پی آئی )، سدھ فارما کوپیا آف انڈیا ( ایس پی آئی ) ، یونانی فارما کوپیا آف انڈیا ( یو پی آئی ) اور ہومیوپیتھک فارما کوپیا آف انڈیا( ایچ پی آئی ) کو شائع کرنا اور ان پر نظر ثانی کرنا ہے۔ فارما کوپیا معیارات آیورویدک ،سدھ ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھک دواؤں کے معیار اور سیفٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔ فارما کوپیا کمیشن آیورویدک ،سدھ اور یونانی آفیشیل فارمولریز اور ریگولیٹری کمپنڈیم کی اشاعت اور نظرثانی کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ یہ شائع شدہ معیارات خام میٹریل / ڈرگس ک معیاری اسٹینڈرڈ کے تعین کے لئے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اینڈ رولز 1945 کا جزو بن جائیں گے۔
اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ڈرگس مینوفیکچررس کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی ( ایس ایل اے )سے لائسنس حاصل کرنا اور طے شدہ گڈمینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹیسز (جی ایم پی )اور متعلقہ فارما کوپیا میں دئے گئے دواؤں کی کوالٹی اسٹینڈرز پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ایس ایل اے مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات ، سازوسامان / مشینری / مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں کی افرادی قوت کی تصدیق کے بعد لائسنس دیتی ہے ۔حکومت نے آیوویدک ،یونانی ،سدھ اور ہومیوپیتھک دواؤں کی انڈر ٹیکنگ ، فروغ ، ریسرچ اور سائنسی جواز کاری کے مابین تال میل کے لئے الگ سے سینٹرل ریسرچ کونسلس بھی قائم کی ہیں۔
اب تک حکومت نے 986 فارمولیشنز پر مشتمل آیورویدک فارمولری آف انڈیا (پارٹ 1سے 3 ) ، 400 فارمولیشن پر مشتمل سدھ فارمولری آف انڈیا (پارٹ 1-3 ) اور 1230 فارمولیشن پر مشتمل نیشنل فارمولری آف یونانی میڈیسن (جلد1سے 6) شائع کی ہے۔

AYUSH
Action Plan to Standardise Product of Ayush and Its Manufacturing Process
07 DEC 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government has formulated action-plan to standardization of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) medicines in the country, the Government has established Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy(PCIM&H) under the Ministry of AYUSH. The prime mandate of the Commission is to publish and revise Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India (API), Siddha Pharmacopoeia of India (SPI), Unani Pharmacopoeia of India (UPI) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of India (HPI). The Pharmacopoeial standards are basic need to ensure quality, safety and efficacy of Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathic medicines. The Pharmacopoeia Commission is also responsible to publish and revise Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani official formularies and regulatory compendiums. These published standards become part of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 for ascertaining the quality standards of Raw materials/drugs and implemented uniformly across India.
It is mandatory for the manufacturer of ASU&H drugs to obtain licence from the concerned State Licensing Authority (SLA) and comply with the prescribed Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) and quality standards of drugs given in the respective Pharmacopoeias. The SLA grants the licence after verification of the required infrastructural facilities, equipment / machinery, manpower of the manufacturing unit through inspection(s) conducted by the inspector. Government has also set up separate Central Research Councils for undertaking, promoting, coordinating research and scientific validation of Ayurvedic, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathic medicines.
So far Government has published Ayurvedic Formulary of India (Part I-III) containing 986 Formulations, Siddha Formulary of India (Part I-II) containing 400 Formulations and National Formulary of Unani Medicine (Vol. I-VI) containing 1230 Formulations. Monographs of quality standards of 645 Single drugs and 203 Formulations of Ayurveda; 139 Single drugs and 1 Formulation of Siddha; 298 Single drugs and 201 Formulations of Unani; and 1117 drugs of Homoeopathy (Vol. I-X).The Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) has filed 8 patents and the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has obtained one patent, the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) has processed for patent of 10 products during last five years.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.