वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जिनिव्हा येथील जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेतील भारताच्या स्थायी दूतावासाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार कायदा आणि धोरण क्षेत्रात क्षमता निर्मिती आणि संशोधनासाठी नवी दिल्ली स्थित व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कायदा केंद्र (CTIL), आणि जिनिव्हा स्थित सेंटर फॉर ट्रेड अँड इकॉनॉमिक इंटिग्रेशन ऑफ द ग्रॅज्युएट इन्स्टिट्यूट (CTEI) सोबत त्रिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली
हा सामंजस्य करार परदेशी व्यापार धोरण आखणीत भारताची क्षमता वाढवेल
07 DEC 2021 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 डिसेंबर 2021
जिनिव्हा येथील जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेतील भारताचा स्थायी दूतावास, नवी दिल्ली स्थित व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कायदा केंद्र (CTIL),आणि जिनिव्हा स्थित सेंटर फॉर ट्रेड अँड इकॉनॉमिक इंटिग्रेशन ऑफ द ग्रॅज्युएट इन्स्टिट्यूट (CTEI), यांनी 26 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार कायदा आणि धोरणाच्या क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि क्षमता - निर्मितीसाठी सहकार्य सुरू करण्यासाठी त्रिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. या सामंजस्य करारावर भारताचे राजदूत आणि स्थायी प्रतिनिधी ब्रजेंद्र नवनीत, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कायदा केंद्राचे प्रमुख प्रा. जेम्स जे. नेदमपारा आणि द ग्रॅज्युएट इन्स्टिट्यूट मधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्याचे प्राध्यापक जूस्ट पॉवेलीन यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या कराराद्वारे सिटीआयएलच्या व्यावसायिक कर्मचाऱ्यांना आणि भारत सरकारच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कायदा क्षेत्रात मौल्यवान शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधनाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जाणार आहेत.
पुढील तीन वर्षांसाठी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापाराच्या समकालीन मुद्यांवर सरकारी अधिकारी आणि सीटीआयएलच्या संशोधन कर्मचाऱ्यांची आणि शिक्षणतज्ञांच्या सामंजस्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कायद्याबाबत भारताला पाठिंबा मिळावा यासाठी विविध क्षमता - निर्मिती कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रम राबवले जातील.
एकूणच, हा सामंजस्य करार भारतीय सरकारी अधिकारी, सिटीआयएलचे व्यावसायिक कर्मचारी आणि या विषयावर लक्ष केंद्रित असलेल्या भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कायद्याच्या क्षेत्रातील मौल्यवान जागतिक शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Permanent Mission of India to the WTO in Geneva signs tripartite MoU withCentre for Trade and Investment Law(CTIL), New Delhi and Centre for Trade and Economic Integration of The Graduate Institute(CTEI), Geneva, for capacity building and research in International Trade Law and Policy
MOU seeks to provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the professional staff of CTIL and the officials of the Government of India
MoU to enhance India’s capacity in formulating its foreign trade policy
07 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
On 26 November 2021, the Permanent Mission of India to the WTO in Geneva (PMI), the Centre for Trade and Investment Law, New Delhi (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, and the Centre for Trade and Economic Integration of The Graduate Institute, Geneva (CTEI) signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Geneva to begin collaboration towards research and capacity-building in the field of international trade law and policy. The MOU was signed by India’s Ambassador and Permanent Representative H.E. BrajendraNavnit, Prof. James J. Nedumpara, Head, Centre for Trade and Investment Law, and Prof.JoostPauwelyn, Professor of International Law at The Graduate Institute.
The MOU seeks to provide valuable academic and research opportunities to the professional staff of CTIL and the officials of the Government of India in the field of international trade and investment law. The tripartite MoU establishes collaboration channels between CTIL and CTEI while the PMI will play a key facilitative role for activities under the MoU.
For the next three years, various capacity-building programmes and activities will be carried out under the MoU to enhance the understanding of the government officials and CTIL’s research staff and academics on contemporary issues of international trade and build support for India’s positions on international trade and investment law. CTIL and CTEI will undertake joint research projects, conferences and workshops in the field of international trade and investment law. The MOU aims to enhance India’s capacity in formulating its foreign trade policy and contribute towards ensuring stability in the global trade regime through, first, exchange of faculties and staff for study, research or teaching purposes, second, through an internship programme for CTEI students at CTIL, and third, submission of India focused projects to CTIL/CTEI TradeLab, a clinical legal education project on trade and investment law.
Overall, this MOU is an important initiative in providing valuable global academic and research opportunities in the field of trade and investment law to Indian government officials, CTIL professional staff and Indian students focused in this discipline.