Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Increased by 10.35% During November to 67. 84 Million Ton
Captive Mine Coal Production Recorded 39. 68 % Growth
07 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production increased by 10.35 % to 67.84 MT from 61.47 MT during November, 2021 as compared to Nov 2019. Additionally the total coal despatch of the country increased by 21.38% to 71.13MT during November. Out of the total production during Nov 2021, Coal India Ltd (CIL) achieved a growth of 7.60% by producing 53.80 MT, Singareni Collieries Ltd (SCCL) achieved a growth of 3.09% by producing 5.61 MT and captive blocks registered a growth of 39.68% by producing 8.43 MT of coal during November.
Total coal production up to November this fiscal stood at 353.40 Million Ton compared to 334.47MT during the previous year and 330.23 MT during the financial year 2020. At the same time, power sector despatch indicated a growth of 25.60% to 60.29 MT. Coal based power generation during November this year has been 75620MU, indicating a growth of 8.56% in comparison to November, 2019.
Of 35 top mines for coal production 9 mines produced more than100% and another 10 mines produced more than 80% but less than 100% during November this year as per the provisional statistics of Ministry of Coal.

कोयला मंत्रालय
नवंबर के दौरान कोयले का उत्पादन 10.35% बढ़कर 67. 84 मिलियन टन हुआ
कैप्टिव खान कोयला उत्पादन में 39. 68% वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
07 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोयला उत्पादन नवंबर 2019 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2021 के दौरान 61.47 मीट्रिक टन से 10.35% बढ़कर 67.84 मीट्रिक टन हो गया। इसके अतिरिक्त नवंबर के दौरान देश का कुल कोयला प्रेषण 21.38% बढ़कर 71.13 मीट्रिक टन हो गया। नवंबर 2021 के दौरान कुल उत्पादन में से, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 53.80 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन करके 7.60% की वृद्धि हासिल की, सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज़ लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) ने 5.61 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन करके 3.09% की वृद्धि हासिल की और कैप्टिव ब्लॉकों ने नवंबर के दौरान 8.43 मीट्रिक टन कोयले का उत्पादन करके 39.68% की वृद्धि दर्ज की।
इस वित्त वर्ष में नवंबर तक कुल कोयला उत्पादन 353.40 मिलियन टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष के दौरान 334.47 मीट्रिक टन और वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 के दौरान 330.23 मीट्रिक टन था। वहीं बिजली क्षेत्र के प्रेषण 25.60% की वृद्धि के साथ 60.29 मीट्रिक टन रहा। इस वर्ष नवंबर के दौरान कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन 75620 एमयू रहा है, जो नवंबर, 2019 की तुलना में 8.56% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार इस साल नवंबर के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन के लिए शीर्ष 35 खानों में से 9 खानों ने 100% से अधिक उत्पादन किया और अन्य 10 खानों ने 80% से अधिक लेकिन 100% से कम उत्पादन किया।